Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

How to mask by a color?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

bluemagic2020

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 6:08 pm
  • Real Name: Andre Jacobs

How to mask by a color?

PostMon Mar 08, 2021 8:49 pm

How do i use the object id color in an exr file to mask out a selection and then use that selection to do color correction in another node?
Image
Offline

bluemagic2020

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 6:08 pm
  • Real Name: Andre Jacobs

Re: How to mask by a color?

PostWed Mar 10, 2021 9:02 pm

Anyone have an answer for this? I tried searching but don't see anything.
Offline

Jacob Danell

  • Posts: 111
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 2:25 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: How to mask by a color?

PostThu Mar 11, 2021 7:32 am

It seems like you have a cryptomatte there and not just a color-matte. You can download cryptomatte from reactor and plug in your node into that to mask out your stuff :)
Offline

wfolta

  • Posts: 598
  • Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 1:12 pm
  • Real Name: Wayne Folta

Re: How to mask by a color?

PostThu Mar 11, 2021 1:55 pm

Good answer Jacob... For reference Reactor is at: https://www.steakunderwater.com

It's a plugin that you install into Fusion that manages and downloads plugins. One of those plugins works directly with Cryptomattes, I believe.
Resolve Studio 17 latest, Fusion Studio 17 latest, macOS Big Sur latest, MacBook Pro 2020 64GB RAM and Radeon Pro 5600M 8GB VRAM
Offline

bluemagic2020

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 6:08 pm
  • Real Name: Andre Jacobs

Re: How to mask by a color?

PostSat Mar 13, 2021 11:17 pm

I tried that reactor plugin in DR16 but did not see a way to do it there either. Which node do you need to use?
Is there no way to do this just directly in fusion without a plugin? I would have thought this would be easy to do. You just need a node to select a certain color and create a mask from that data.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1801
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: How to mask by a color?

PostSun Mar 14, 2021 3:09 am

Have you tried using a Wand mask node? I haven't had any experience with Cryptmattes though I have heard of them. A Wand mask node would let you select a color and create a mask.
Attachments
2021-03-13 (13).png
2021-03-13 (13).png (241.18 KiB) Viewed 387 times
2021-03-13 (15).png
2021-03-13 (15).png (532.25 KiB) Viewed 387 times
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 512 GB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve 17.1.1

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.1.1
Offline

bluemagic2020

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 6:08 pm
  • Real Name: Andre Jacobs

Re: How to mask by a color?

PostMon Mar 15, 2021 7:05 pm

Thank you Xunile. That was the solution I needed. I ended up using Chroma Key as it was the only way I could figure it out but it's definitely not as nice to use as the Wand mask node (i knew there had to be something like that in the App). I just tested it out with a cryptomatte file and it worked a treat. So thank you again so much, I will definitely use that on the next project. I am so happy to have that figured out you have no idea. I've been casually looking for a good solution like that for months :D

@Davinci - That wand tool should probably be renamed to "wand mask" so it shows up when you search for mask tools with shift + space . Or a "fuzzy search" would be even better ;)
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1801
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: How to mask by a color?

PostMon Mar 15, 2021 7:09 pm

You're welcome.
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 512 GB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve 17.1.1

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.1.1
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 1638
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: How to mask by a color?

PostMon Mar 15, 2021 7:13 pm

For proper crypto use I’d suggest looking into cryptomatte plugin, because crypto mattes are not color mattes, color is just a preview for separating objects visually so user sees better where to sample. Actual matte data is more precise (especially in semitransparent areas) and encoded into specific non-color channel sets.
I do stuff.
Offline

bluemagic2020

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2021 6:08 pm
  • Real Name: Andre Jacobs

Re: How to mask by a color?

PostMon Mar 15, 2021 9:46 pm

Thanks Hendrik. I have installed and used that plugin in DR16 and it was pretty cool to auto generate the different layers with one click but I could not figure this mask by id/color out with that tool (it's an immense tool). If you are able to post a screenshot of the node setup to do this I would appreciate it but right now I prefer to k.i.s.s (keep it simple/stupid) with my current workflow and won't be doing any crazy complex edits so what Xunile has suggested should suffice for a while I imagine.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests