Page 1 of 1

Why does a macro cut my duration

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2021 12:41 am
by mableflat
Hey guys!

My fusion comp is 10 seconds long but when I make a macro out of it this macro becomes only 5 seconds long. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!

Re: Why does a macro cut my duration

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2021 7:20 am
by John Holt
Hello

You are not doing anything wrong the default duration is set to 5 seconds (Very Annoying). You can change this in Preferences > User > Editing.

I have been attempting to find a solution with no luck.

I have discovered that if you place the macro on the timeline and adjust its length as required. You can then drag a copy to the Media Pool and use it from there throughout the rest of the project.

It seems that the "MediaIn" has the information regarding clip length and in Fusion this information is inside the code, I don't see why it can't be possible to make this work with macros.
Hope that helps.

Enjoy your day.

Re: Why does a macro cut my duration

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2021 5:37 pm
by mableflat
John Holt wrote:Hello

You are not doing anything wrong the default duration is set to 5 seconds (Very Annoying). You can change this in Preferences > User > Editing.

I have been attempting to find a solution with no luck.

I have discovered that if you place the macro on the timeline and adjust its length as required. You can then drag a copy to the Media Pool and use it from there throughout the rest of the project.

It seems that the "MediaIn" has the information regarding clip length and in Fusion this information is inside the code, I don't see why it can't be possible to make this work with macros.
Hope that helps.

Enjoy your day.


Thank you! I appreciate your help :)