Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 ! [Solved]

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Philipp Walz

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:41 pm
  • Location: Borkwalde - Germany

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri May 06, 2022 11:31 am

It‘s just the Apple Silicon version.
Pete
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1879
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri May 06, 2022 11:48 am

Fusion Studio 17.4.6 on Windows, prores 4444 and alpha ok

Yes... You may have noticed if you read that the thread title lacks "... in M1 Macs"...
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSD
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline

DBCreative

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2022 10:16 pm
  • Real Name: Danny Burns

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostSun May 08, 2022 12:30 am

Just wanted to add. In the current ver. 18 beta, Prores 4444 is still broken and will not display alpha properly.
The same files work correctly in After Effects and Final Cut Pro. So as previously mentioned, this appears to be an issue with Fusion Studio 17 and 18, and this sucks.
Offline
User avatar

Philipp Walz

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:41 pm
  • Location: Borkwalde - Germany

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostThu May 19, 2022 9:20 am

Still not working on Monterey 12.4
FCPX works
Motion works
AE works
Pete
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 2122
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri May 20, 2022 4:56 am

Can you check if the issue persists in the 18.0 beta 3 update?
Offline
User avatar

Philipp Walz

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:41 pm
  • Location: Borkwalde - Germany

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri May 20, 2022 6:00 am

Shrinivas Ramani wrote:Can you check if the issue persists in the 18.0 beta 3 update?


Issue persists in some ways :-(
Cannot import ProRes 4444 with alpha but export works now
Pete
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1879
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri May 20, 2022 7:27 am

Shrinivas Ramani wrote:Can you check if the issue persists in the 18.0 beta 3 update?

Believe me I will asap !!! :D :lol:
Reports to come very soon...
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSD
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1879
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri May 20, 2022 12:28 pm

Well, sad to tell you it still doesn't work :

1/ importing a PR4444 with alpha still bakes a black BG in the imported file, and therefore also if you export it, no matter what you try ;

2/ exporting a PR4444 from a PSD or PNG (whose alpha are checkable in the viewer) now exports a PR4444 with alpha respected. Cool. Checked in Resolve BTW...

Didn't have time enough to check more alpha featured file formats than these 2, but I'm pretty confident it will work (as long as you can see it in the viewer obviously)...

Sorry... :(
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSD
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline
User avatar

Philipp Walz

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:41 pm
  • Location: Borkwalde - Germany

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostThu Jun 09, 2022 7:21 am

Still no fix in 18b4 :evil:
Pete
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1879
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri Jun 10, 2022 10:29 am

Didn't event DL the beta 4, as nothing referred to this main issue in the "What's New" description, which makes it totally unusable for me and my partners anyway...

Some of them try to get me on the same way they're beginning to choose (NukeX), which is exactly what I don't want to do so far. Normally only those who are to work in studios do, now the exodus starts to be wider for those on Silicon M1
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSD
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline
User avatar

Philipp Walz

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:41 pm
  • Location: Borkwalde - Germany

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri Jun 10, 2022 10:37 am

Same here. For weeks now I just open Fusion to check if the bug is solved but had to jump the Nuke train cause I have to work...
Pete
Offline
User avatar

Philipp Walz

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:41 pm
  • Location: Borkwalde - Germany

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri Jun 24, 2022 12:46 pm

Just checked the new version and crossed my fingers for alpha loader support but...NO!
AND...no alpha saver support again! WTF?!?
Pete
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1879
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri Jun 24, 2022 1:09 pm

I'm impressed how you dive on any new beta !!! :mrgreen: Just a few minutes after the release online, man...
What's new in Fusion Studio 18.0b5
Addressed incorrect mask output from wand tool with floating point sources.
Addressed an issue with changing tracker checkboxes.
Addressed the inspector not updating when downstream of viewed nodes.
Addressed an issue with viewer overlays on cached controls with expressions.
Addressed an issue with stacked 360º views in stereo 3D.

Ok... Maybe I'll DL it one of these days... :roll:
I'll probably as quick as you the time I'll read
Adressed an issue with alpha output was no more supported in ProRes 4444

or maybe
Adressed a regression with ProRes 4444 could not be used with alpha anymore on M1 Macs

or even
Adressed an issue with ProRes 4444 that prevent Mac M1 users to keep Fusion Studio as their main compositor platform

if not
Adressed an issue with the fact we couldn't have Fusion Studio work as we surprinsingly could inside Resolve's tab


:lol:
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSD
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline
User avatar

Philipp Walz

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:41 pm
  • Location: Borkwalde - Germany

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri Jun 24, 2022 1:39 pm

Sam Steti wrote:I'm impressed how you dive on any new beta !!! :mrgreen: Just a few minutes after the release online, man...


Deep in my heart I am still a Fusion fanboy and I follow BM on Twitter. But unfortunately I had to do every job in the past 5 month on Nuke cause I cannot use Fusion Studio for client critical work anymore and this is so sad!
Pete
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1879
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri Jun 24, 2022 1:42 pm

Yes I know... I'm a fanboy too and I understand the feeling
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSD
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline

infinityespi

  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 3:58 pm
  • Real Name: Eduardo Espinosa

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostFri Jun 24, 2022 7:04 pm

Can this be fixed already T_T. Lol how are we on M2 and still have this alpha issue that was discovered in M1
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17
macOS Big Sur
Imac 2021
M1
16 gigs of Ram
https://www.infinityespi.com
Offline
User avatar

Philipp Walz

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:41 pm
  • Location: Borkwalde - Germany

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostWed Jul 06, 2022 5:55 am

Alpha works for savers again. But no loaders...
Pete
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1879
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostWed Jul 06, 2022 12:07 pm

While crying all the tears I had just before starting a new project (with 37 Go PR4444 more I was given for it :evil: ), I checked "open with Rosetta" at cmd + i on Fusion 17 studio app file (in the applications folder)...

Guess what : ProRes 4444 imported ok with alpha, can you believe that ? Am I the only goofy dumb guy who had not given a try to this ? :o
Did someone mention that here around ?

Yeah... I know... performance, and this, and that...
But after trying so hard to start in ReFusion, just making "Fusion clips" and having to re-do it because of issues when just adding a clip by dragging and dropping it the legacy way, I also discovered other no go stuff which led me to the opinion I already had : Resolve is my edit and grading tool only, and it will definitely remain it, but for matte paintings, set extensions, CGI and VFX or 3d obj and fbx, come on, I'll stay on Fusion studio standalone...

So like a fool, I'll use Fusion Studio opened with Rosetta for my tons of ProRes 4444 to be imported the way it has to, and that's it so far... Down in the dumps...

BTW, maybe it had been written but how do you have Reactor available in Resolve to use it with fusion tab ? (if possible) THX in advance if you know the answer...
*MacMini M1 16 Go - Ext nvme SSD
*Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches
*Resolve Studio everywhere, Fusion Studio too
*https://www.buymeacoffee.com/samalaplaya
Offline
User avatar

Philipp Walz

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:41 pm
  • Location: Borkwalde - Germany

Re: Whaaaattt !??!! No alpha exported in ProRes 4444 !

PostThu Jul 21, 2022 6:42 am

FINALLY! IT'S SOLVED!!!

Thank you BM! Really, THANK YOU!!!
Pete
Previous

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Leo Mozoloa and 12 guests