Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

[Fuse] How to add Blank

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Rezzimx

  • Posts: 687
  • Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 am
  • Real Name: Tymur Suleimanov

[Fuse] How to add Blank

PostFri May 06, 2022 9:52 am

Hi. Can you please tell me how to add a blank to fuse?
This is not work:
InBlank = self:AddInput("blank", "blank", {
ICS_ControlPage = "Controls",
})
i7-9700k 4.3GHz, 32GB RAM, SSD 1TB M.2, SSD 512GB M.2, GTX 1650(4GB), G24F 2 (1920x1080, 23.8", 165 Hz).
Windows 10 x64 Pro (Last Update), NVIDIA Driver Studio (Last Update), DaVinci Resolve FREE (Last Update).
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 2491
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: [Fuse] How to add Blank

PostSun May 08, 2022 10:46 pm

The simplest way is to make a LabelControl with an empty string for its name. Give this a try:

Code: Select all
   inBlank = self:AddInput(" ", "blank", {
      INPID_InputControl = "LabelControl",
      ICS_ControlPage = "Controls",
      LINKS_Name = " ",               
   })
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.sidefx.com
Offline

Rezzimx

  • Posts: 687
  • Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 am
  • Real Name: Tymur Suleimanov

Re: [Fuse] How to add Blank

PostMon May 09, 2022 5:59 pm

Bryan Ray wrote:The simplest way is to make a LabelControl with an empty string for its name. Give this a try:

Code: Select all
   inBlank = self:AddInput(" ", "blank", {
      INPID_InputControl = "LabelControl",
      ICS_ControlPage = "Controls",
      LINKS_Name = " ",               
   })

Thank you. It's not a bad way to do it, but I would like to do it in a normal way. To have a black line.
i7-9700k 4.3GHz, 32GB RAM, SSD 1TB M.2, SSD 512GB M.2, GTX 1650(4GB), G24F 2 (1920x1080, 23.8", 165 Hz).
Windows 10 x64 Pro (Last Update), NVIDIA Driver Studio (Last Update), DaVinci Resolve FREE (Last Update).
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 3025
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: [Fuse] How to add Blank

PostMon May 09, 2022 10:05 pm

Code: Select all
   InSeparator = self:AddInput("", "", {
      INPID_InputControl = "SeparatorControl",
      })
      
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Rezzimx

  • Posts: 687
  • Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 3:53 am
  • Real Name: Tymur Suleimanov

Re: [Fuse] How to add Blank

PostTue May 10, 2022 12:41 pm

Chad Capeland wrote:
Code: Select all
   InSeparator = self:AddInput("", "", {
      INPID_InputControl = "SeparatorControl",
      })
      


:o Thank you so much, that's just what i need.
i7-9700k 4.3GHz, 32GB RAM, SSD 1TB M.2, SSD 512GB M.2, GTX 1650(4GB), G24F 2 (1920x1080, 23.8", 165 Hz).
Windows 10 x64 Pro (Last Update), NVIDIA Driver Studio (Last Update), DaVinci Resolve FREE (Last Update).
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 2491
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: [Fuse] How to add Blank

PostWed May 11, 2022 8:00 pm

Indeed; thank you! I knew that had to be in there somewhere, but I'd never found it.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.sidefx.com

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 79 guests