Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Discrete GPU Switch

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Eugene Afanasiev

  • Posts: 596
  • Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 2:57 pm
  • Location: Russia

Discrete GPU Switch

PostTue Mar 22, 2016 10:00 pm

Hi, I just found this option to make sure that Resolve runs on the discrete GPU if you have a laptop with switchable graphics that switches from app to app automatically and you can not actually force windows to use only discrete GPU...

So with Fusion is always the same problem: by default it uses intelHD for OpenCL which is frustrating cause "I never asked for this" never knew that switchable graphics cannot be switched and locked.
And Fusion is not allow to change it in the settings. And I almost certain it just grabs whaterver GPU's ID is № 1... So the only way is to change it somehow before it starts to treat the first GPU as Nvidia...
The workflow for the Resolve to make it run on Nvidia GPU is you enter this code "LsManager.3.NumGPUs=1 LsManager.3.GPUMapping = 0 LsManager.3.GPUMappingEnable = 1" in the preperences-> advanced and restart.

So.. I thought maybe there is similar workflow for Fusion?
__
--[[BMD's cameras and Resolve all-post workflow evangelist
My old stuff: http://www.youtube.com/rebelorelse
Debug: ALIENWARE 17 R3 (Win 10, i7 6820HQ, 32 GB RAM, GeForce 980M 4GB.]]--
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2488
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Discrete GPU Switch

PostTue Mar 22, 2016 11:44 pm

There's a preference in the GUI for choosing the GPU you want to use for OpenCL.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline
User avatar

Eugene Afanasiev

  • Posts: 596
  • Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 2:57 pm
  • Location: Russia

Re: Discrete GPU Switch

PostWed Mar 23, 2016 12:15 am

Only in fusion studio unfortunately
__
--[[BMD's cameras and Resolve all-post workflow evangelist
My old stuff: http://www.youtube.com/rebelorelse
Debug: ALIENWARE 17 R3 (Win 10, i7 6820HQ, 32 GB RAM, GeForce 980M 4GB.]]--
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2488
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Discrete GPU Switch

PostWed Mar 23, 2016 12:48 am

Right. They aren't going to put a GUI option in Fusion Studio and then have Fusion use an environment variable. They want you to buy Studio, and that's one way to encourage that.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Haryanto

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 2:21 am

Re: Discrete GPU Switch

PostFri Apr 01, 2016 3:09 am

I believe the option has been enabled now in the latest non-studio version.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests