Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Export with Alpha and Layers

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Gregor Brinkmeier

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 2:01 pm
  • Location: Frankfurt am Main

Export with Alpha and Layers

PostFri Apr 22, 2016 12:44 pm

Hi,
im working with Fusion free and searching for a way, to export Tiff sequences with for- and background seperatet trhough alpha channel?

Regards
Offline

Gregor Brinkmeier

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 2:01 pm
  • Location: Frankfurt am Main

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostWed Apr 27, 2016 12:18 pm

Maybe i get more specific: Im trying to Key footage with Primatte and using the background for better border results. Now i want to export the keyed footage and continiue working on it in AE, but i only get a full image with Talent and Background.
When i set the View Mode in Primatte to "hybrid matte" and use a boolean to apply the matte on the original footage, the result is less good, using the "black" view mode, it seems to give me a good result wit only the foreground, even in the saver node, but the exported tiff's are with background again. I know, that in Nuke it is possible to export with an alpha channel, and when deactivating it in AE, i will get the background back. Is there a similar way to achieve this in Fusion?
Offline
User avatar

Eric Westphal

  • Posts: 211
  • Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:59 pm

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostWed Apr 27, 2016 5:28 pm

Well....normally Fusion *does* save the alpha-channel to any format supporting alpha by default.

Check your saver's format-tab.
Is "Save Alpha" checked?

If yes, view the saver and in the vieport press "a" to view the alpha channel.
(press "c" to return to color)
Is there anything in the alpha channel?

And of course (the most important question...:-)) why would you ever export tifs to do the comping in AE,
rather than doing it directly in Fusion?...:-)

Cheers.

Eric.
my hovercraft is full of eels.
Offline

Gregor Brinkmeier

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 2:01 pm
  • Location: Frankfurt am Main

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostWed Apr 27, 2016 6:23 pm

:-)
Hi, thank you for your reply.

we get Assets in AE from the Customer and im new to Fusion so relaying on known AE in some things.

The alpha channel is "on" in the Saver and in the viewport, i get foreground without Background. The alpha channel shows me the foreground (white). It seems all correct, but as soon i start render and the viewport is still in alpha mode, the whole screen gets white and so are the exports with for and background combined. With Targa, it is the same.
Offline
User avatar

Eric Westphal

  • Posts: 211
  • Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:59 pm

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostWed Apr 27, 2016 7:30 pm

You're welcy.

Is there any chance you could post a sample-setup of ypur comp,
as I can't reproduce the issue here.

Cheers.

Eric.
my hovercraft is full of eels.
Offline

Gregor Brinkmeier

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 2:01 pm
  • Location: Frankfurt am Main

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostThu Apr 28, 2016 2:23 pm

Hi Eric,

i exported 3 seconds of the sourcefootage and loaded the Project to

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id= ... sp=sharing

Thanks and Cheers
Offline

Joël Gibbs

  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 9:18 pm
  • Location: Nashville

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostThu Apr 28, 2016 3:08 pm

Hey Gregor,
I tested your comp and I see what you're getting. I'm not too sure as I'm not to familiar with primatte and it's calculations. It's almost as if it looses its pre-multiplication or something. But I think you could get around it by instancing/copying those primatte nodes and not using a BG, and then boolean that matte back into your keyed branch. It's a work around..not saying it's the best. :(
Maybe someone more familiar with primatte will give you a better approach. :)
Offline
User avatar

Eric Westphal

  • Posts: 211
  • Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:59 pm

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostThu Apr 28, 2016 4:39 pm

Hmmm....odd...
I still get perfect Alpha in both the last node and the Saver...
Which version of Fusion are you running?

Cheers.

Eric.
my hovercraft is full of eels.
Offline

Joël Gibbs

  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 9:18 pm
  • Location: Nashville

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostThu Apr 28, 2016 4:53 pm

try rendering Eric and see how it changes.
I tried in both 8 and 7.7.1.
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2490
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostThu Apr 28, 2016 5:06 pm

Works fine for me.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Joël Gibbs

  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 9:18 pm
  • Location: Nashville

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostThu Apr 28, 2016 5:15 pm

That's weird. I used his setup, and replaced his BG image with a background node. It all looks good in the viewer, checkboard an all. Then as soon as you hit render, the BG comes back up in the viewer and it renders without an alpha.
Offline

Gregor Brinkmeier

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 2:01 pm
  • Location: Frankfurt am Main

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostThu Apr 28, 2016 5:36 pm

Thanks Joel,
I red, that Primatte needs the Background while keying for his algorithms to get better Edges.
but i just tried it again with instanced Primatte, but the edges of the result are less acceptable. (i uploadet two tif's in the previous linked Folder. Imagine some harsh noise in addition.)

Hey Eric,
i'm still using Fusion 7 lite till i got money for the Full version. I red, especially Primatte functionality is reduced in 8 lite.
In the Saver i got perfect alpha too, but like Joel said, starting render screws it.


Best regards, Gregor
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2490
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostThu Apr 28, 2016 5:38 pm

Joël Gibbs wrote:That's weird. I used his setup, and replaced his BG image with a background node. It all looks good in the viewer, checkboard an all. Then as soon as you hit render, the BG comes back up in the viewer and it renders without an alpha.


I loaded the tif back in and looked the same as the saver.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline
User avatar

Eric Westphal

  • Posts: 211
  • Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 1:59 pm

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostThu Apr 28, 2016 8:21 pm

Same for me.
Rendered output is totally fine. Same as the view.
Fusion Studio 7.7.1
my hovercraft is full of eels.
Offline

Joël Gibbs

  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 9:18 pm
  • Location: Nashville

Re: Export with Alpha and Layers

PostThu Apr 28, 2016 10:01 pm

:shock: ...that is so weird...
EDIT: yeah I tried again, and the image piped into the Primatte background comes through at render time, even though it's not there during interactive work...hmm..I'm still getting the same results as Gregor

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests