Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Resolve Dongle not working with Fusion Studio 16 Beta

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

HeliumVola

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 2:46 pm
  • Real Name: Thomas Bauer

Resolve Dongle not working with Fusion Studio 16 Beta

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 2:54 pm

Hello,

I've installed the Fusion Studio 16 Beta as I read in some web postings that it will work with a Resolve Studio Dongle. This is also confirmed in the "what is new" summary during the setup. Unfortunately Fusion does not start: Dongle not found. Tested on 2 computers. I got the Dongle with a USRA v1 purchase some years ago. Does this dongle not work?

tom
Offline

Suhaib Siddiqi

  • Posts: 179
  • Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:42 am

Re: Resolve Dongle not working with Fusion Studio 16 Beta

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 5:49 pm

HeliumVola wrote:Hello,

I've installed the Fusion Studio 16 Beta as I read in some web postings that it will work with a Resolve Studio Dongle. This is also confirmed in the "what is new" summary during the setup. Unfortunately Fusion does not start: Dongle not found. Tested on 2 computers. I got the Dongle with a USRA v1 purchase some years ago. Does this dongle not work?

tom


Fusion Dongle works with Resolve Studio, but not otherway around.
Offline

Frank Engel

  • Posts: 172
  • Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 11:09 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Engel

Re: Resolve Dongle not working with Fusion Studio 16 Beta

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 6:00 pm

It is supposed to work now.

From the "General" section of the changelog for the Fusion Studio 16 beta:

Support for using DaVinci Resolve Studio dongles to enable Fusion Studio
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2283
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Resolve Dongle not working with Fusion Studio 16 Beta

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 6:16 pm

Does it work with the Davinci Studio 16 beta?
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 606
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Resolve Dongle not working with Fusion Studio 16 Beta

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 6:37 pm

My Resolve dongle enables Fusion Studio 16.
Resolve Studio 16.1b1 | Fusion Studio 16 | Win 10 Pro (1903) | i9-7940x, P4000 (431.02), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

HeliumVola

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 2:46 pm
  • Real Name: Thomas Bauer

Re: Resolve Dongle not working with Fusion Studio 16 Beta

PostWed Apr 10, 2019 12:12 pm

I finally got it randomly to run after pressing many times retry. There seems to be a bug. Also Fusion hangs if you click "abort" in the "dongle not found" dialog.
Offline
User avatar

KatCaverly

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:26 pm

Re: Resolve Dongle not working with Fusion Studio 16 Beta

PostWed Apr 10, 2019 1:18 pm

Now my Resolve Studio dongle enables Fusion Studio too! YAY!!

Thank you Blackmagic Design!
Resolve Studio 16.0.0.050
macOS 10.14.5, iMac (Retina 4K, 21.5-inch 2017)
3.2 GHz i7, 32 GB RAM
Blackmagic eGPU, Radeon Pro 560 4096 MB
OWC Envoy Pro TB3 SSD

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests