upgrade time or am i missing something?

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

glaviano21

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:35 pm
  • Real Name: Jake Glaviano

upgrade time or am i missing something?

PostFri Jan 24, 2020 12:40 am

My system specs are
i7-6700k at 4.1gz
32gb ram 3200
my OS and apps are installed on a 250gb adata SSD
i have two GPU's a 2070 and a 970
I have my scratch disk on a 3tb 6g/s HDD
I have many other HDD but the yare just back up and or unrelated items to davinci
- my play back is a bit sluggish even at a quarter resolution.
- my exports fail. mainly get render job failed as the current clip could not be processed.
- exports take an extremely long time (sometimes days)

Footage i use
-BRAW
-R3D 4k-8k
-arri raw/log
-canon log

all the above preform pretty slow.


would upgrading to amd lets say 3900 help? is it my scratch disk? GPU?
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 7174
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: upgrade time or am i missing something?

PostFri Jan 24, 2020 2:10 am

Please take out the 970 and see how that goes.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

glaviano21

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:35 pm
  • Real Name: Jake Glaviano

Re: upgrade time or am i missing something?

PostFri Jan 24, 2020 7:48 pm

ok so I'm running another export. it seems to be going a frame or two faster. im getting between 7-9 frames export.
while on playback on my time line I'm getting 23.978 so it says but it looks like about 4 frames in the viewer.

the export seems to be going well ill update you if something happens

project info
run time M/S/F
15:45:14
4.6k BRAW 3:1 23.98
colored with post NR and Sharpening
export QT h.264 native encoder
at 1920x1080 23.976
Offline

glaviano21

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:35 pm
  • Real Name: Jake Glaviano

Re: upgrade time or am i missing something?

PostFri Jan 24, 2020 7:54 pm

it failed again
Offline

Kays Alatrakchi

  • Posts: 989
  • Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:22 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: upgrade time or am i missing something?

PostMon Jan 27, 2020 6:07 pm

Run the Blackmagic Disk Speed Test on your drives to get a good sense of what speed you're getting.

I would also check your Nvidia drivers, they might also be the culprit.
>>Kays Alatrakchi
Filmmaker based in Los Angeles, CA
http://moviesbykays.com
Resolve 16.1, Mac OS X 10.15.3 (Catalina), i9 9800k 8-core, 64Gb DDR4 RAM, RX 5700 XT GPU, Decklink Mini 4K Monitor, LG C9, USB 3.1 RAID

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests