Braw player problem

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Dougy64

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:38 pm
  • Real Name: Baptiste Pellet

Braw player problem

PostTue Sep 14, 2021 12:37 pm

Hello,

I have a player problem. The reading is fluid but the image is degraded.

- It's shot with a BMPCC4K last update in 3840x2160 29,97fps

- My computer is a Huawei matebook 16.

- Playback on DVR 17 works fine.

- I checked the drivers of the graphics card.

- Windows is up to date.

- The version of the player is 2.1


What should I do?
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2021-09-14 143546 (1).png
Capture d’écran 2021-09-14 143546 (1).png (668.45 KiB) Viewed 999 times
Offline
User avatar

Dougy64

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:38 pm
  • Real Name: Baptiste Pellet

Re: Braw player problem

PostTue Sep 21, 2021 8:05 am

anyone?
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1913
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • Real Name: Hook

Re: Braw player problem

PostWed Sep 22, 2021 10:31 am

Hi, can you upload the raw file somewhere and post a link to it so I can download it and check?
**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline
User avatar

Dougy64

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:38 pm
  • Real Name: Baptiste Pellet

Re: Braw player problem

PostWed Sep 22, 2021 2:52 pm

I don't think that the problem comes from the file, the video is normal on DR17 whether it's on the Matebook 16 or on my desktop PC, but also on the player of my desktop computer.

The problem is really on the Braw player of my Matebook.

So I guess it's a problem with the graphics card or driver, but I don't see what to do about it.

I specify that the problem is for all BRAW files.
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 7689
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: Braw player problem

PostWed Sep 22, 2021 6:58 pm

Most likely it's GPU related.
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1913
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • Real Name: Hook

Re: Braw player problem

PostThu Sep 23, 2021 12:17 am

What are the specs of that machine, CPU and GPU model etc?
**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline
User avatar

Dougy64

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:38 pm
  • Real Name: Baptiste Pellet

Re: Braw player problem

PostThu Sep 23, 2021 5:52 pm

https://consumer.huawei.com/fr/laptops/ ... -d-16-amd/

CPU + GPU = Processeur AMD Ryzen™ 5 4600H
RAM = 16 Go DDR4

I can understand that the GPU is a bit weak, but the quality is perfect in DR17 Studio.
The playback is smooth on the player, the problem is really just the display bug.
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1913
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • Real Name: Hook

Re: Braw player problem

PostFri Sep 24, 2021 5:53 am

What version of Resolve, you mentioned 17 but is that the latest 17.3.1?
Just want to rule out a potential regression in the Blackmagic RAW SDK (if you are on an older Resolve version) or if its really just a player issue.
**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 11217
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Braw player problem

PostFri Sep 24, 2021 5:58 am

Nevertheless, I'm afraid it's the lack of a discrete GPU.
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2.2 and Fusion Studio 17.2.1, macOS 11.5
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB, eGFX Breakway RX 580
Mac mini M1, 16 GB RAM
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1913
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • Real Name: Hook

Re: Braw player problem

PostFri Sep 24, 2021 8:24 am

The Resolve team use the Blackmagic RAW SDK we send to them the same as if any 3rd party that downloads it from the website, so if its working in Resolve it points to something else.

FYI we have a CPU only pipeline for Blackmagic RAW and that can be 'enabled' in Resolve by unchecking "Use GPU for Blackmagic RAW decode" in preferences > decode options. You can also see what pipeline is being used by the player by going to the about window and holding down the shift key. It is worth checking though so please do that on the player as well and post a screenshot here what it shows in the player about window with shift held, and confirm what setting in Resolve you are using along with the full Resolve version number as requested above.

Another test you could do is in Resolve in the raw tab manually go through each decode quality setting for your clip and confirm it all looks okay on every setting - especially try the equivalent "1/2" setting. The player will automatically select the quality setting depending on the player window size. There is a known bug to do with a lower resolution decode with certain hardware in 2.1 that should be fixed in the next release (it doesn't affect clips from the 12K camera), its not known (to me at least) to affect your hardware but that particular machine/processor is also not something I believe we have available to test with either so may fall into it. Changing the decode quality settings (mainly to "1/2") as described above in Resolve should confirm it or not. The bug I'm referring to is also limited to Windows and OpenCL pipelines (which the player about window will help confirm) and shouldn't occur on CPU only decodes.
**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline
User avatar

Dougy64

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:38 pm
  • Real Name: Baptiste Pellet

Re: Braw player problem

PostFri Sep 24, 2021 9:56 am

here is the screen of the about window
Capture d’écran 2021-09-24 113949 (1).png
Capture d’écran 2021-09-24 113949 (1).png (590.75 KiB) Viewed 508 times


I tried to uncheck "use GPU for Blackmagic RAW decode" it doesn't change anything. I put back the default settings after my test.
Capture d’écran 2021-09-24 114110.png
Capture d’écran 2021-09-24 114110.png (10.13 KiB) Viewed 508 times


I have the version 17.3.1 of DR17, but I was wrong, it is not the studio version that I have on my Matebook 16 unlike my desktop PC.


For the RAW settings, you are talking about this window?
Capture d’écran 2021-09-24 115211.png
Capture d’écran 2021-09-24 115211.png (48.42 KiB) Viewed 508 times

Does it affect the standalone player?
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1913
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • Real Name: Hook

Re: Braw player problem

PostFri Sep 24, 2021 11:52 am

Dougy64 wrote:here is the screen of the about window

Thanks, that device I don't have experience with as mentioned but I will confirm with others in the team if we test anything similar and get back to you on that. It will have to be next week though as the work week is over here in Australia.

Dougy64 wrote:I tried to uncheck "use GPU for Blackmagic RAW decode" it doesn't change anything.

Did you restart Resolve? When you change that setting you need to restart Resolve, but in this case it was more to confirm what you have that set to so its okay.

Dougy64 wrote:For the RAW settings, you are talking about this window?
The attachment Capture d’écran 2021-09-24 115211.png is no longer available

Does it affect the standalone player?

That setting changes all clips in your project, easier and faster in this instance to do it from the RAW Panel in the colour page so you will see the affect of the change (if any) straight away in the viewer for the clip you are testing.
Screen Shot 2021-09-24 at 9.43.29 pm.png
Screen Shot 2021-09-24 at 9.43.29 pm.png (385.77 KiB) Viewed 483 times
**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline

bryantocara

  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 4:16 pm
  • Real Name: Bryant B. Lopes

Re: Braw player problem

PostSat Sep 25, 2021 10:22 pm

Just a quick post so this thread is easy to find later, but I'm experiencing the same issue and I have a Radeon Pro VII form AMD. Windows 10. I will post more details when I can.
Offline

bryantocara

  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 4:16 pm
  • Real Name: Bryant B. Lopes

Re: Braw player problem

PostSun Sep 26, 2021 1:49 am

This is the rabbit trail I'm trying to follow now...
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-09-25 193359.jpg
Screenshot 2021-09-25 193359.jpg (18.73 KiB) Viewed 371 times
Offline
User avatar

Dougy64

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:38 pm
  • Real Name: Baptiste Pellet

Re: Braw player problem

PostMon Sep 27, 2021 2:46 pm

Thanks, that device I don't have experience with as mentioned but I will confirm with others in the team if we test anything similar and get back to you on that. It will have to be next week though as the work week is over here in Australia.


No problem, I'll wait for your feedback then :)

Did you restart Resolve? When you change that setting you need to restart Resolve, but in this case it was more to confirm what you have that set to so its okay.


I restarted well at each test/manipulation I made.

That setting changes all clips in your project, easier and faster in this instance to do it from the RAW Panel in the colour page so you will see the affect of the change (if any) straight away in the viewer for the clip you are testing.

Okay I see, it does change the rendering quality but only in Davinci.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests