[Answered] Change Settings of Multicam Timelines

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

JaysonX

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2021 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Jayson Moo-Young

[Answered] Change Settings of Multicam Timelines

PostMon Oct 25, 2021 1:23 pm

Hey everyone,

I have a multicam timeline in 1920x1080 already edited to the main timeline.
I wanted to change the dimensions of the multicam timeline, but can't find the option to.
Want to know if there's a method.
Image
Last edited by JaysonX on Tue Oct 26, 2021 11:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 11291
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Change Settings of Multicam Timelines

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 2:36 am

moved to Resolve forum
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

AhrenLanfor

  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2020 10:53 am
  • Location: Tacoma, WA
  • Real Name: Ahren Lanfor

Re: Change Settings of Multicam Timelines

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 2:58 am

would that be done in project settings?
System Information
Resolve Studio 17.3
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 18363)
System Model: X570 AORUS ULTRA
Nvidia RTX 3090
Memory: 65484MB RAM
Offline

JaysonX

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2021 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Jayson Moo-Young

Re: Change Settings of Multicam Timelines

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 11:40 am

AhrenLanfor wrote:would that be done in project settings?

It isn't. I'm wondering if after making a multicam timeline if there's not much flexibility to do anything else but switching. Maybe it's a feature I should request?
Offline

JaysonX

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2021 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Jayson Moo-Young

Re: Change Settings of Multicam Timelines

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 11:41 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:moved to Resolve forum

Thanks, Peter.
Online
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1769
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Change Settings of Multicam Timelines

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 12:45 pm

JaysonX wrote:
AhrenLanfor wrote:would that be done in project settings?

It isn't. I'm wondering if after making a multicam timeline if there's not much flexibility to do anything else but switching. Maybe it's a feature I should request?
Correct, there is not. You could make your own request, or add your +1 to this lengthy feature request thread that's related to the general concept of nested containers and mentions the point of having no settings control over Compounds and Multicams: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=115706
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Online

panos_mts

  • Posts: 389
  • Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:18 pm
  • Real Name: Panagiotis Vellios

Re: Change Settings of Multicam Timelines

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 12:51 pm

Multicam uses the resolution of the parent timeline, if you take a 256x256 pixels multicam and throw it inside a 1920x1080 timeline, it will act as a 1920x1080 even if it appears as 256x256 in the media pool.
Offline

JaysonX

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2021 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Jayson Moo-Young

Re: Change Settings of Multicam Timelines

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 11:00 pm

panos_mts wrote:... a 256x256 pixels multicam and throw it inside a 1920x1080 timeline, it will act as a 1920x1080 .

Good to know, panos_mts. Your name reminds me of MTS files I got from PANOS for an edit.
My concern is if it downscales the original resolution of the footage to the timeline settings and doesn't use the full resolution of the source media for output.
Offline

JaysonX

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2021 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Jayson Moo-Young

Re: Change Settings of Multicam Timelines

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 11:02 pm

TheBloke wrote:Correct, there is not... mentions the point of having no settings control over Compounds and Multicams: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=115706

Thanks, I'll take a look.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chbkoiklp457, jfykeaucq871, panos_mts, TCP786, TheBloke and 54 guests