Ultrastudio 4k Video out with audio Level Meter

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

alirezav

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 5:19 pm
  • Real Name: Alireza Vasefi

Ultrastudio 4k Video out with audio Level Meter

PostSun Oct 24, 2021 9:54 pm

Which video output of UltraStudio 4K device has Audio Level Meter signal too?
My broadcast monitor can show the audiometer but right now it doesn't
I'm using (SDI In/Out-OutA) and my broadcast monitor is JVC DT24G1)
Offline

Steve Fishwick

  • Posts: 516
  • Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 11:35 am

Re: Ultrastudio 4k Video out with audio Level Meter

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 9:36 am

Are you using 17.4? If so make sure 'Mirror Audio Output' in audio/video preferences is checked.
Offline

alirezav

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 5:19 pm
  • Real Name: Alireza Vasefi

Re: Ultrastudio 4k Video out with audio Level Meter

PostTue Jan 18, 2022 1:18 pm

Steve Fishwick wrote:Are you using 17.4? If so make sure 'Mirror Audio Output' in audio/video preferences is checked.

Thanks a million for your help
just I couldn't get that where is that option?
I couldn't find it in BM control panel on system preferences. Im using Desktop video setup 12.2
Actually the control and option for Audi is very limited there and we don't have much option to control the output
Offline

alirezav

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 5:19 pm
  • Real Name: Alireza Vasefi

Re: Ultrastudio 4k Video out with audio Level Meter

PostTue Jan 18, 2022 1:36 pm

Steve Fishwick wrote:Are you using 17.4? If so make sure 'Mirror Audio Output' in audio/video preferences is checked.

Thanks a milllllliooooon . I try to document that here just in case anybody else needs that one
I used your guide and I used Audio Midi Setup in Utility
I used + to create a Multi-output device
I added my HD Native card (my audio card) + UltraStudio4K both as an Audio Device
If you don't have a specific audio card you can choose your main audio output (Build-in Audio Output)
then you can mute your audio on the broadcast monitor to have audio on the main audio monitor also use the audio meter on broadcast M.
Thanks again Steve

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests