Unable to edit in Premiere Pro

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

yohanwolgamott

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2022 6:17 pm
  • Real Name: John Wolgamott

Unable to edit in Premiere Pro

PostThu Oct 06, 2022 6:27 pm

Hello everyone! I am a newbie entering into the content creator world. My friends shoot with the BMPCC4k and I figured since we were so comfortable with it that I would get one of my own. I figured the BRAW footage would be compatible with Apple Products and Adobe Premiere Pro. This has been a reoccurring problem ever since I have begun editing. Does these red bars ever appear on the "Program" work area in Adobe Premiere Pro? Any help would be much appreciated.

I am operating on an
iMac: (24-inch, M1, 2021)
Chip: Apple M1
Memory: 16 GB
macOS Monterey v12.6

Premiere Pro is updated.
Footage is stored on a T5 SSD card.
Attachments
Red Bars.jpeg
Red Bars.jpeg (985.22 KiB) Viewed 6276 times
Offline
User avatar

carlomacchiavello

  • Posts: 2053
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:04 pm
  • Location: italy

Re: Unable to edit in Premiere Pro

PostFri Oct 07, 2022 1:36 pm

Did you have install latest braw version?
Premiere support braw, but if your friends update latest firmware of camera with gyro data you should update also braw plug-in.
You can find in the support section of Blackmagic website, select cameras and find latest braw code. Install that pack and check if now all work.


Inviato dal mio iPhone utilizzando Tapatalk
Offline

rNeil H

  • Posts: 343
  • Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:43 pm
  • Real Name: R. Neil Haugen

Re: Unable to edit in Premiere Pro

PostFri Oct 07, 2022 6:44 pm

In Premiere Pro you need to have an extension or plug-in to use BRAW.

You can dowand install free ones from both BM and from Autokroma. Or get the paid Autokroma one.

I had continued issues with the BM freebies. Finally got the Autokroma and have never had a problem.

And I love working BRAW in PrPro.

Sent from my SM-S908U using Tapatalk
Offline

yohanwolgamott

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2022 6:17 pm
  • Real Name: John Wolgamott

Re: Unable to edit in Premiere Pro

PostMon Oct 10, 2022 10:19 pm

I began using Autokroma and a decoding error began popping up. I am not sure on how to fix this error.
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 15888
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Unable to edit in Premiere Pro

PostThu Oct 13, 2022 4:56 am

Contact them, their support is good.
The software may be free, but the hardware needed for smooth performance is not.

Resolve Studio 18.1, MacOS 12.6.1
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests