ULTRASTUDIO RECORDER 3G not showing up in VENTURA

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

bromius88

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2022 1:27 am
  • Real Name: Marp Jenkles

ULTRASTUDIO RECORDER 3G not showing up in VENTURA

PostFri Dec 09, 2022 9:12 pm

Just upgraded to Ventura on my M1 Macbook. Went to plug in ULTRASTUDIO and it's just not showing up. Updated desktop video, no luck. Worked fine a week ago with MONTEREY.

Anyone else have this problem/have a solution?

Currently contemplating downgrading back to Monterey, but that leads to potentially more (worse?) headaches.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 16548
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: ULTRASTUDIO RECORDER 3G not showing up in VENTURA

PostSat Dec 10, 2022 9:08 am

Works fine here under either MacOS (I always use a sandbox system with a new OS).
Did you install Desktop Video 12.4.2?
Don’t approach DR with your preconceptions from another NLE.
Many features are better, some worse, most are different.


Resolve Studio 18.1.2, MacOS 12.6.2
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

Gadget

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2022 1:43 am
  • Real Name: Ben Leete

Re: ULTRASTUDIO RECORDER 3G not showing up in VENTURA

PostSat Dec 17, 2022 1:50 am

I am having same problem on M1 Max Powerbook with Ventura 13.0.1. System Report sees and lists the 3G recorder as connected ok via Thunderbolt, but Desktop Video Setup reports 'No Desktop Video Devices dertected'.
Offline

Gadget

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2022 1:43 am
  • Real Name: Ben Leete

Re: ULTRASTUDIO RECORDER 3G not showing up in VENTURA

PostMon Dec 19, 2022 6:48 pm

Fixed!

Thanks to BM Support, you need to do this:

When installing Desktop Video on any Mac OS including Big Sur and beyond, you will need to allow some security and privacy settings.

This is part of Apple's increased security measures, introduced with Big Sur.


When you install Desktop Video, you need to go to your System Preferences > Security & Privacy > General, here you should then see something at the bottom of the window about allowing an extension.

This essentially allows the driver to run as part of the system. When allowed, this will require a system restart where you should see it mention rebuilding a library.

Once restarted, this should be running as expected.


This prompt in Security & Privacy is only visible for about 30 mins after installing, so if this is not visible, just uninstall and reinstall the Desktop Video software and check again.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 16548
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: ULTRASTUDIO RECORDER 3G not showing up in VENTURA

PostTue Dec 20, 2022 1:59 am

Update Ventura and Desktop video. Definitely works here with a 3G version.
Don’t approach DR with your preconceptions from another NLE.
Many features are better, some worse, most are different.


Resolve Studio 18.1.2, MacOS 12.6.2
MacBook M1 Pro, 16 GPU cores, 32 GB RAM
and
iMac 2017, Radeon 580, 32 GB RAM
Speed Editor
Offline

bromius88

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2022 1:27 am
  • Real Name: Marp Jenkles

Re: ULTRASTUDIO RECORDER 3G not showing up in VENTURA

PostSun Jan 15, 2023 12:49 pm

u guys are both using os 13.0.1?

Cuz in your signatures it says 12.6

The system preferences menu is different in ventura.
Offline

bromius88

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2022 1:27 am
  • Real Name: Marp Jenkles

Re: ULTRASTUDIO RECORDER 3G not showing up in VENTURA

PostSun Jan 15, 2023 12:59 pm

there is no "general" menu on the "security & privacy" menu in os13


[quote="Gadget"]Fixed!

Thanks to BM Support, you need to do this:

When installing Desktop Video on any Mac OS including Big Sur and beyond, you will need to allow some security and privacy settings.

This is part of Apple's increased security measures, introduced with Big Sur.


When you install Desktop Video, you need to go to your System Preferences > Security & Privacy > General, here you should then see something at the bottom of the window about allowing an extension.


Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andrew Kolakowski, Google Feedfetcher and 14 guests