Premiere to Resolve Roundtrip sizing issues.

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Wedelski

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 9:46 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Wedel

Premiere to Resolve Roundtrip sizing issues.

PostThu Mar 05, 2020 8:10 pm

Hey team, as far as I can see, this is still an issue that's unresolved for nearly 10 years:

Editing a sequence of R3D footage in Premiere Pro with many frame resizes, then bringing it to Resolve via XML or AAF results in all resizing being skewed, regardless of what "sizing information" is retained or not. They've edited using Set to Frame Size, not Scale to Frame Size because of the rastering issue when upscaled, they needed to ensure their 100% push-ins would look ok.

Perhaps Blackmagic could have a special "Import from Premiere" button in their XML import scheme? I'm just looking at resizing about 300 shots that have been meticulously done in PP, which is looking more and more like a kind of archaic system compared to Resolve. Perhaps it's time to move our entire agency off PP once and for all.

Many thanks for any tips that will save me a manual resize.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 1845
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: PREMIERE TO RESOLVE ROUNDTRIP SIZING ISSUES

PostMon Mar 09, 2020 4:36 am

Try different Input Sizing settings. They affect the xml scaling.
Resolve 16.2
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
FSI LM1770 Calibrated Monitor, MIDIGrade 2.0, Zoom R16 Audio Interface.
Avid, FCPX, Premiere.
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: Premiere to Resolve Roundtrip sizing issues.

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 8:13 am

Did you solve your issue ?
BRAW Studio for Premiere Pro and After Effects : https://www.autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests