Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

chan_ryd

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 7:58 pm
  • Real Name: Chandler Ryd

Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostTue May 26, 2020 8:09 pm

Hi.

I am facing a strange issue with Adobe Premiere and braw.

I am using a QNAP NAS mounted over SMB protocol to edit. We have been using this system for over a year and the system itself works. I have footage shot on an Ursa Mini G2 at 3840x2160 at 23.98fps saved on the NAS. When I import the footage into Premiere Pro (v 14.2), I receive the following error: "Unsupported format or damaged file."

I am using Blackmagic Raw 1.7. I can open the braw files using the Blackmagic Player, and they play without issue. And it gets more confusing--I can open Resolve 16, import the footage over SMB without issue, and edit--no problem. Even worse...if I bring the footage onto local storage (instead of the NAS), I can import the footage into Premiere just fine. No issues! The issue only occurs when I try to import over SMB into Premiere.

I have used Premiere to edit with braw in the past over SMB without this issue.

Anyone have any advice?


System info:
2019 iMac running Catalina 10.15.4
3.6 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9
16 GB 2667 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro 580X 8 GB
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 7036
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostWed May 27, 2020 2:04 am

Well, my advice would be to drop Premiere.
Resolve Studio 16.2.2 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
Offline

chan_ryd

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 7:58 pm
  • Real Name: Chandler Ryd

Re: Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostWed May 27, 2020 12:43 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Well, my advice would be to drop Premiere.


Ha. I wish I could. But I do have to work with others who want to stay on Premiere.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 7036
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostThu May 28, 2020 3:19 am

You may need to do further research in a Premiere forum.

That said, it could be a timing problem. Any chance to test another NAS?
Resolve Studio 16.2.2 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 191
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostTue Jun 02, 2020 11:42 am

Could you test with BRAW Studio importer ? There is a free 500 frames trial https://www.autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/
BRAW Studio for Adobe CC (Premiere Pro, After Effects, Media Encoder) : www.autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/

Now comes with a brand new Source Settings Panel (like Lumetri) with batch modifications and others cool features ! youtube.com/watch?v=w4REl_U8K6c
Offline

mgmaik

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 11:00 am
  • Real Name: Michael Gijselhart

Re: Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostTue Jun 09, 2020 11:05 am

We have the same problem. If we transfer the project locally it works. :evil:
using the latest BRAW plugin 1.7 for Premiere Pro 14.2, iMac Pro 2017

Using Synology Rackstation RS818+ over SMB, 2x 10000 Mbps full duplex MTU 9000 bond
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 191
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostTue Jun 09, 2020 6:00 pm

That's weird. If anyone has this with BRAW Studio it would be great if you send us a bug report so we can try to fix this https://www.autokroma.com/blog/How-to-r ... RAW-Studio

If you're using Blackmagic plugin maybe a Blackmagic developer could help us
BRAW Studio for Adobe CC (Premiere Pro, After Effects, Media Encoder) : www.autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/

Now comes with a brand new Source Settings Panel (like Lumetri) with batch modifications and others cool features ! youtube.com/watch?v=w4REl_U8K6c
Offline

mgmaik

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 11:00 am
  • Real Name: Michael Gijselhart

Re: Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostTue Jun 16, 2020 1:02 pm

We are still having this problem with the latest Blackmagic RAW 1.7 plugin.
Anyone from Blackmagic developer seeing this?!?
Offline

kevinatbcp

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 2:17 am
  • Real Name: Kevin Francis

Re: Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostTue Jun 23, 2020 9:34 pm

We're having the same issue with iMac Pro, Premiere 14.3, QNAP, Blackmagic RAW 1.7. Another issue with Blackmagic RAW is not being able to use Project Manager to archive projects. Premiere gives unknown error every time.
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 191
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostWed Jun 24, 2020 8:39 am

kevinatbcp wrote:Another issue with Blackmagic RAW is not being able to use Project Manager to archive projects. Premiere gives unknown error every time.


Hi,
If you're talking about the "Collect Files and copy to new location" option in the Project Manager, I can confirm it's not working with Blackmagic plugin but it's working with our importer BRAW Studio https://www.autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/

By the way BRAW Studio offers much more features, for example our new Source Settings Panel https://www.youtube.com/watch?list=PL95 ... =emb_title

And here's an article comparing the two : https://www.autokroma.com/blog/Blackmag ... Difference

Cheers
Antoine
Attachments
2020-06-24 09_38_02-Project Manager.jpg
2020-06-24 09_38_02-Project Manager.jpg (149.79 KiB) Viewed 154 times
BRAW Studio for Adobe CC (Premiere Pro, After Effects, Media Encoder) : www.autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/

Now comes with a brand new Source Settings Panel (like Lumetri) with batch modifications and others cool features ! youtube.com/watch?v=w4REl_U8K6c
Offline

mgmaik

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 11:00 am
  • Real Name: Michael Gijselhart

Re: Premiere won't import BRAW over SMB connection

PostThu Jul 02, 2020 12:07 pm

Purchased the Braw Studio now everything works perfectly. So worth it!

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests