Swapping clips on timeline

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Bossman2013

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:05 pm
  • Real Name: Sebron Snyder

Swapping clips on timeline

PostThu Sep 24, 2020 6:33 pm

In Premiere this is easy. Say you have a clip on the timeline that needs to be replaced with one in the medial pool. It is a pain having to delete the clip, drag another in and redo everything. Is there a simple way to select the clip and replace it with one in the medial pool?!
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2133
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Swapping clips on timeline

PostFri Sep 25, 2020 7:49 am

In the Edit Page, as well as Insert & Overwrite, there is a Replace function.
Resolve 16.2.6
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

Bossman2013

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:05 pm
  • Real Name: Sebron Snyder

Re: Swapping clips on timeline

PostFri Sep 25, 2020 12:20 pm

Hi!

Thanks. That is the thing, I can not find it. Can you give me the menu path?
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2133
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Swapping clips on timeline

PostSat Sep 26, 2020 2:28 am

Bossman2013 wrote:Hi!

Thanks. That is the thing, I can not find it. Can you give me the menu path?


There are multiple ways to access this feature. I would take a look in the resolve User Manual to see all the options available. Look for the "Editing Basics" chapter.
Resolve 16.2.6
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline
User avatar

jbeech

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:47 pm
  • Location: Orlando
  • Real Name: John Beech

Re: Swapping clips on timeline

PostTue Oct 13, 2020 1:35 pm

Common mate, that wasn't nice! Merely sharing 'one' menu path would've saved him some time. Sigh.
--
John Beech
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 2051
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Swapping clips on timeline

PostTue Oct 13, 2020 2:00 pm

Page 632 of the manual describes the function.
Attachments
Replace Clip.jpg
Replace Clip.jpg (62.75 KiB) Viewed 67 times
Resolve 16.2.7.010 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (456.38 Studio), Win10 Home, Faderport, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Mackie HUI, 3 Screens

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 19 guests