Bars and Tone

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Allen24

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
  • Warnings: 1
  • Real Name: allen williams

Bars and Tone

PostFri Oct 16, 2020 4:23 am

I just watched a tutorial on how to create tone (with or without bars)...and it was like 14 steps.
In Premiere you simply click bars and tone and they appear. Does anyone know an EASY way to generate tone in Resolve??
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 2051
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Bars and Tone

PostFri Oct 16, 2020 5:15 pm

In the Edit page select the type of bars you want in the Effects/Generators menu and place on the Timeline. Drag it to the length you require.
In the Fairlight page add a mono or stereo track. Click on Fairlight at the top of the page and select Test Tone Settings. The Oscillator window will appear. Click on the three dots top right of the window and click to open the Patch window. Patch the Oscillator to the new track and record.

Dual screens used for clarity.
Attachments
Color Bars.jpg
Color Bars.jpg (324.44 KiB) Viewed 282 times
Oscillator Patched to Track.jpg
Oscillator Patched to Track.jpg (276.66 KiB) Viewed 282 times
Recording Tone.jpg
Recording Tone.jpg (312.69 KiB) Viewed 282 times
Last edited by Charles Bennett on Fri Oct 16, 2020 5:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Resolve 16.2.7.010 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (456.38 Studio), Win10 Home, Faderport, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Mackie HUI, 3 Screens
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 2051
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Bars and Tone

PostFri Oct 16, 2020 5:22 pm

Back in the Edit Page this is what you see. The level in the Main 1 meter is 3db down which is correct when sending a centred mono signal to a stereo output. They will match if you place the tone on a stereo track.
Attachments
Back to the Edit Page.jpg
Back to the Edit Page.jpg (349.52 KiB) Viewed 278 times
Resolve 16.2.7.010 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (456.38 Studio), Win10 Home, Faderport, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Mackie HUI, 3 Screens
Offline

Allen24

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
  • Warnings: 1
  • Real Name: allen williams

Re: Bars and Tone

PostFri Oct 16, 2020 11:44 pm

Thanks. I appreciate the info. But. As in Premiere Pro, you right click the mouse and hit bars and tone and there you have it. I keep telling people Resolve is convoluted and they keep telling me its not. LOL. Bars and tone is so basic how is there not a one click solution? Same as trying to save a simple single still frame. Again, in Premiere it's literally a single one button click, in Resolve you have to go into color and blah blah blah. Oh well. Looking forward to Resolve 17.
Again, thank you.
Offline

Allen24

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
  • Warnings: 1
  • Real Name: allen williams

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 12:03 am

I just went through all the steps and finally got it to work. NO THANK YOU! Wow....all those steps just to create tone!???? Blackmagic engineers really need to spend a week with some real editors and get rid of all this nonsense. This should be like a 3 step process at the most!
The engineers already hate me,...but you know, the customer is always right.
Offline
User avatar

robedge

  • Posts: 1311
  • Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 1:24 am
  • Location: U.S.
  • Real Name: Rob Edge

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 2:18 am

Allen24 wrote:I just went through all the steps and finally got it to work. NO THANK YOU! Wow....all those steps just to create tone!???? Blackmagic engineers really need to spend a week with some real editors and get rid of all this nonsense. This should be like a 3 step process at the most!
The engineers already hate me,...but you know, the customer is always right.


As a matter of curiosity, what exactly are you using bars and tone to achieve?
Image: Fujinon MK 18-55mm, Leica M primes, Pocket 4K

Sound: DPA & Schoeps mikes, Sound Devices recorder

Post Monitors: Eizo 27" UHD, Focal Solo6 Be
Offline
User avatar

Jack Fairley

  • Posts: 1489
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:58 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 2:58 am

robedge wrote:As a matter of curiosity, what exactly are you using bars and tone to achieve?

I would imagine he's adding 2-pops to timelines.
Threadripper 1950X 3.7GHz
64GB DDR4-2666
2x GTX 1080 Ti
DeckLink 4K Extreme 12G
Resolve Studio 16.1
Windows 10 Pro 1803
Offline
User avatar

robedge

  • Posts: 1311
  • Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 1:24 am
  • Location: U.S.
  • Real Name: Rob Edge

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 3:05 am

Jack Fairley wrote:
robedge wrote:As a matter of curiosity, what exactly are you using bars and tone to achieve?

I would imagine he's adding 2-pops to timelines.


But bars and tone and a 2-pop aren’t the same thing. In any event, I don’t understand why someone would want to make a 2-pop over and over rather than do it once or just for fun. There’s also no magic in 1Kz, which is readily available anyway. Hell, for a 2-pop tone I’ve used dinosaur sound effects just to play around.

I asked Allen what he’s trying to achieve because it isn’t obvious.
Image: Fujinon MK 18-55mm, Leica M primes, Pocket 4K

Sound: DPA & Schoeps mikes, Sound Devices recorder

Post Monitors: Eizo 27" UHD, Focal Solo6 Be
Offline

Allen24

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
  • Warnings: 1
  • Real Name: allen williams

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 6:58 pm

As a matter of curiosity, what exactly are you using bars and tone to achieve?

Just to balance my speakers and to make sure their placement is exact. And their volume levels are exact.
The point is, this should be soooo simple and its soooo convoluted.
Offline
User avatar

robedge

  • Posts: 1311
  • Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 1:24 am
  • Location: U.S.
  • Real Name: Rob Edge

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 8:35 pm

Allen24 wrote:As a matter of curiosity, what exactly are you using bars and tone to achieve?

Just to balance my speakers and to make sure their placement is exact. And their volume levels are exact.
The point is, this should be soooo simple and its soooo convoluted.


It sounds like you're trying to set up your speakers for sound mixing. If so, there are lots of discussions about that on the internet. It's party objective, partly subjective, and it isn't particularly hard. However, "bars and tone" have nothing to do with the process. Most sound engineers mixing music wouldn't even know what "bars and tone" is :)
Image: Fujinon MK 18-55mm, Leica M primes, Pocket 4K

Sound: DPA & Schoeps mikes, Sound Devices recorder

Post Monitors: Eizo 27" UHD, Focal Solo6 Be
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 2051
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 9:45 pm

Bars and tone are a reference for checking your reproduction chain. Back when using videotape for broadcast all masters had bars and tone. Also all audio masters had a set of alignment tones at the head before the programme material.
Calibrating your audio monitors is a different story and should be done with pink noise and a sound level meter. A 1k tone is not the way to go for that.
If a sound engineer today does not understand the use of tones what a sorry state things have become.
Resolve 16.2.7.010 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (456.38 Studio), Win10 Home, Faderport, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Mackie HUI, 3 Screens
Offline
User avatar

robedge

  • Posts: 1311
  • Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 1:24 am
  • Location: U.S.
  • Real Name: Rob Edge

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 10:03 pm

Charles Bennett wrote:Calibrating your audio monitors is a different story and should be done with pink noise and a sound level meter. A 1k tone is not the way to go for that.


If that's what Allen is trying to do, and he doesn't own a sound level meter, this organisation makes a free app that turns a smartphone into one: https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/docs/2018-124/default.html

The app is pretty well-regarded. On iOS, it's called "NIOSH Sound Level Meter". Don't know about Android. NIOSH is part of the US Center for Disease Control, so the app may not be available outside the US. However, there are lots of other sound level apps.

Yes, people generally use pink noise.
Image: Fujinon MK 18-55mm, Leica M primes, Pocket 4K

Sound: DPA & Schoeps mikes, Sound Devices recorder

Post Monitors: Eizo 27" UHD, Focal Solo6 Be
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 2051
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 10:15 pm

For monitor calibration the meter needs to have c-weighting and a slow response.
Resolve 16.2.7.010 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (456.38 Studio), Win10 Home, Faderport, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Mackie HUI, 3 Screens
Offline
User avatar

robedge

  • Posts: 1311
  • Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 1:24 am
  • Location: U.S.
  • Real Name: Rob Edge

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSat Oct 17, 2020 10:20 pm

Charles Bennett wrote:For monitor calibration the meter needs to have c-weighting and a slow response.


Ideally, one owns or rents a quality sound level meter. Not everybody is able, or willing, to do that. In this case, we're talking about someone who appears to be trying to calibrate monitors with DaVinci Resolve.
Image: Fujinon MK 18-55mm, Leica M primes, Pocket 4K

Sound: DPA & Schoeps mikes, Sound Devices recorder

Post Monitors: Eizo 27" UHD, Focal Solo6 Be
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 7762
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Bars and Tone

PostSun Oct 18, 2020 2:50 am

FYI: the NIOSH Sound Level Meter is available outside the US too.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6962
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Bars and Tone

PostMon Oct 19, 2020 6:49 am

BTW, anybody who wants to download pre-made audio test tones for free, here's a link:

https://spaces.hightail.com/space/wyXRz
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests