Round_tripping>PPro_to Lite only imports one clip

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

James B.

  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:55 am

Round_tripping>PPro_to Lite only imports one clip

PostSat Sep 29, 2012 1:16 am

Hi
Trying to get round tripping working between Lite and PPro.
Almost there but when I reimport the Final Cut XML BACK into Resolve from PPro it always just repeats 1 of 4 clips. My edit is fine in PPro BEFORE I export...so what gives?
Last edited by James B. on Sat Sep 29, 2012 1:41 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Offline

James B.

  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:55 am

Re: Round_tripping>PPro_to Lie only imports 1st clip

PostSat Sep 29, 2012 1:11 pm

seems to be a problem with the way Resolve is interpreting the XML. I tried a sequence with just 1 clip. Same issue

My edits are maintained but it seems that Resolve is replacing all clips with whatever clip is left most (icon view) or top most (list view) in the Media Pool.

On import of XML I am de-selecting
'Automatically import source clips into media pool'

since I am using low res proxys in PPro for editing.

But shouldn't the clips should remap to their hi res counterparts?

Is this possibly a bug in handling XML?
Last edited by James B. on Sat Sep 29, 2012 2:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline
User avatar

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 289
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Round_tripping>PPro_to Lite only imports one clip

PostSat Sep 29, 2012 2:07 pm

Sequence import from Premiere Pro into Resolve via (FCP) XML was working fine for me last week Eco ... do your source clips have reel names and unique timecode data?
Windows 10 Pro 1903 | Studio 16.1.2 | i7-3820 | 24GB RAM | GTX 1060 6GB | 431.86
Desktop Video 11.4 | Decklink Mini Monitor | PVM2541 | WFM7200

at home - Mac OS X 10.15.2 on an old 4 core 2.5 GHz i7 MacBook Pro (2014) w/ 16 GB RAM and 2GB GeForce 750M.
Offline

James B.

  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:55 am

Re: Round_tripping>PPro_to Lite only imports one clip

PostSat Sep 29, 2012 2:34 pm

Andy wrote:Sequence import from Premiere Pro into Resolve via (FCP) XML was working fine for me last week Eco ... do your source clips have reel names and unique timecode data?


Thanks. This is DSLR (H.264) media. Have you tried a proxy workflow, deselecting
'Automatically import source clips into media pool' ?

This is where my problem is occurring. Normal import where I copy clips into my media pool works.

But I originally created my proxies in Resolve and the high res clips are already in my Media Pool.
Then did my edit in PPro (with proxies) and exported sequence as Final Cut Pro XML.
Offline

James B.

  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:55 am

Re: Round_tripping>PPro_to Lite only imports one clip

PostSun Sep 30, 2012 9:39 pm

Think I found the answer. When conforming the xml back into Resolve, if you have any clips selected in the Media Pool (Media tab) it seems to 'confuse' Resolve. Deselect ALL clips first, THEN import the xml.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests