Page 1 of 1

Issues with multiple Blackmagic Devices

PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2023 7:13 pm
by lcplcaleb
Hello!

I'm with a public library, and we've built something called a Memory Lab, based off specs from the DC Public Library system. Long story short, it's for VHS digitization. Here is the current setup as is:

Panasonic AG-1980 VCR
S-Video Out from VCR to a PixieFS TBC
PixieFS TBC to Blackmagic Analog to SDI Converter
RCA from the VCR to the Blackmagic Analog to SDI Converter
SDI from the Analog to SDI Converter to the Ultrastudio Recorder 3G
Thunderbolt cable from the Ultrastudio Recorder 3G to our laptop

Earlier this year, we had to replace the two Blackmagic components. Audio/video stopped working with the laptop. I troubleshot the other components, and they all worked. We narrowed it down to the Blackmagic components, did an RMA through BMD, and they were unable to repair them and sent us replacements.

The Lab had been working fine for a while, until today. Same exact problem. Audio/video has stopped working with the laptop.

Does anyone know what might be causing this issue?

Re: Issues with multiple Blackmagic Devices

PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2023 3:36 am
by Uli Plank
Which laptop?
How are you supplying power to these devices?

Re: Issues with multiple Blackmagic Devices

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2023 1:32 pm
by lcplcaleb
Uli Plank wrote:Which laptop?
How are you supplying power to these devices?


Laptop is a 14" VivoBook S14 S433EA-DH51. Power is a Furman M-8x2 Merit Series 8 Outlet Power Conditioner & Surge Protector. I'd include URLs, but for some reason the forum won't let me.

Re: Issues with multiple Blackmagic Devices

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2023 3:20 am
by Uli Plank
Sorry, unable to help then.
We are running a similar setup, but with a Mac. I know that Apple's audio can be finicky, but we got that sorted out.
Hope someone with a PC can chime in.

Re: Issues with multiple Blackmagic Devices

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2023 2:51 pm
by lcplcaleb
Uli Plank wrote:Sorry, unable to help then.
We are running a similar setup, but with a Mac. I know that Apple's audio can be finicky, but we got that sorted out.
Hope someone with a PC can chime in.


Gotcha, thanks for the response. Hopefully a PC user with a similar setup/experience with the BMD components can help out.