FCP X + Intensity Pro - Wrong Frame Size

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

DaveEP

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:20 pm

FCP X + Intensity Pro - Wrong Frame Size

PostMon Nov 19, 2012 1:27 pm

We're about to start work on a project using FCP X and I was hoping to use the Intensity Pro for previewing on a large HDMI monitor. We're working at 1080/25p.

We've had an HDMI monitor connected via the Intensity Pro for some time with Premiere Pro and it's been working well, but while I can select the Intensity Pro in the preferences for FCP X I'm only being given the choice of 720x486 @ 29.97 which isn't going to work for us.

Is there some other configuration I need to do to get this to work properly because I'm not getting any playback at all.

Mac Pro - 10.8.2
FCP X 10.0.6
Intensity Pro drivers downloaded and updated today (and rebooted following the update).

Any ideas?
Offline

Albert Chu

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:10 pm

Re: FCP X + Intensity Pro - Wrong Frame Size

PostMon Nov 19, 2012 7:00 pm

Hello DaveEP,

You will need to first select 1080p in apple\system preferences\blackmagic (towards the bottom of the Settings page, you should see a dropdown menu for FCX output).

Then launch FCP and it should be set to output 1080p.
Albert Chu

Support Representative
Blackmagic Design USA
Offline

DaveEP

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:20 pm

Re: FCP X + Intensity Pro - Wrong Frame Size

PostTue Nov 20, 2012 9:09 am

Thanks Albert. Not sure how I missed that - perhaps because I didn't need it in Premiere Pro :)

It did take another couple of restarts before FCP X got a display, but it's all working now. Thanks!

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 13 guests