Decklink Studio 2 extra grabage frames on capture

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Adam Pakula

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 8:06 pm

Decklink Studio 2 extra grabage frames on capture

PostMon Aug 27, 2012 7:47 pm

Hello
Does anybody have a solution to my problem? It seems that when i capture via HDMI i get extra frame or 2 (depends how long the recording is) somewhere in my capture. I know for a fact that its not the camera issue but Adobe (CS5.5 AND/OR decklink) since the frame that is inserted is from a previous recording.It seems to me that capture card stores frame(s) in memory and then dumps them on the next capture. Very weird.
I'm using Windows 7 64 bit with 16GB of ram CS 5.5 with desktop video 9.6.1
Motherboard and video card approved by black magic.

On a separate note, Does anyone know how to adjust timing?? I'm exporting to betacam and cant quite line up my bars on a vectorscope. I can adjust Cb and Cr but i need to "rotate" them on the scope.

Thanks
Adam
http://www.aandemedia.com
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 853
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: Decklink Studio 2 extra grabage frames on capture

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 7:14 pm

That's odd. And it definitely doesn't sound right. You might want to give our support department a call and have them do some troubleshooting. You may have a bad board. The board should certainly not be holding onto frames from other recordings.
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.
Offline

Adam Pakula

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 8:06 pm

Re: Decklink Studio 2 extra grabage frames on capture

PostThu Aug 30, 2012 12:01 am

Thanks Joshua,

I'll definitely will give them a call.
It' just that I had returned 2 Ultra Studio Pros for not working at all and that's after having all certified PC components.
After they BM agreed to downgrade to Studio2, I needed a bit of a break from support but I will want it exchanged since its lost time for me to view each frame by frame.

Would you know an answer to my previous question? How to adjust phase??

Thanks
http://www.aandemedia.com

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests