Intensity Pro and MediaExpress Issues

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Michel Houng

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:22 pm

Intensity Pro and MediaExpress Issues

PostSat Dec 08, 2012 12:33 pm

Hi,

I've been using Blackmagic Design products for quite some time and was always happy with them.

Nowadays, I'm using an Intensity Pro to capture video game consoles like PS3, WiiU or Xbox360.

But for quite some time with Media Express and even with the latest drivers, I have one issue again and again.
For some reason I don't know, it is quite hard to get any video signal from consoles (HDMI or Component).

I found a workaround which is to switch in the blackmagic design preferences panel between different video sources until, the one I want get a signal.

It seems for me that there are some issues about initializing the Intensity Pro.

Any plans from the dev team to correct this because it is starting to really annoy me?

Thank you

Configuration : MacPro 12core, 24GB Ram, Media Express 3.2, Desktop Video 9.6.8, OSX 10.8.2
Offline

Jaap Kok

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:45 pm
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Intensity Pro and MediaExpress Issues

PostSun Dec 09, 2012 1:06 pm

I had the same experience while trying to capture from a PS3.
The problem is caused by the fact that these consoles output a different resolution/frame_rate depending on the content
being played and if in play or setup mode.
The problem with the Blackmagic card is that you can't figure out what signal is present at it's input.
Only when your preferences match those of the console, you will see the the picture in media_express.

With an Aja card it works better because in it's Control Panel software you can see what signal is detected at it's input.
So there is no trial and error.
Offline

Michel Houng

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:22 pm

Re: Intensity Pro and MediaExpress Issues

PostSun Dec 09, 2012 1:19 pm

Actually my problem is different because I know exactly which signal the PS3 is supposed to deliver when I boot the console.
I do believe it has something to do about how the card is initializing itself for any signal arriving on it after a previous use.
Offline

v0nreagan

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 5:03 pm

Re: Intensity Pro and MediaExpress Issues

PostMon Dec 10, 2012 3:49 pm

Isn't PS3 signal via HDMI encrypted with HDCP?

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests