xml to resolve9 red material fails

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Margus Voll

  • Posts: 1092
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:31 am
  • Location: Tallinn, Estonia

xml to resolve9 red material fails

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 12:39 pm

Hi.

I can not get my head around this as i'm having hard time to figure out if it is user error or what.

I can not relink red material consistently to resolve.

It used to be breez in v8.

I will put some images here to show my results.

mediapool_red_quictime.png
see that timecode and reel names match
mediapool_red_quictime.png (177.72 KiB) Viewed 3062 times


conform_options.png
this is how i have conform options
conform_options.png (53.45 KiB) Viewed 3062 times


conform_result.png
this is what conform states after xml import
conform_result.png (85.58 KiB) Viewed 3062 times


Does anyone have similar problem ?
Margus Voll, C.S.I.

http://www.iconstudios.eu
margus@iconstudios.eu
Insta / Twitter @margusvoll

Resolve 15 W10 (i9-7940x 14c OC @4.4 Ghz, 2x Titan Pascal, 128 gb ram)
Resolve 12.5.4 OSX
BMC 2,5 K
Pocket camera
Offline

fredsavoir

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:02 pm

Re: xml to resolve9 red material fails

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 1:25 pm

Hi,

had similar problem. Make sure you don't use extension... On your screen grab you are using the "proxy" .mov rather than the original .R3D.

Any XML to show?

Thanks.

Fred
Offline

Margus Voll

  • Posts: 1092
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:31 am
  • Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: xml to resolve9 red material fails

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 3:49 pm

i already got that premiere will ruin you xml sort of.

i.e. if you use proxy .mov files no reel name. use r3d for editing then you have reel names.

i had to copy paste in premiere metadata tape name which points to reel name in xml.

I do not remember anything like this with v8 and fcp.

will see if this is permanent solution :D
Margus Voll, C.S.I.

http://www.iconstudios.eu
margus@iconstudios.eu
Insta / Twitter @margusvoll

Resolve 15 W10 (i9-7940x 14c OC @4.4 Ghz, 2x Titan Pascal, 128 gb ram)
Resolve 12.5.4 OSX
BMC 2,5 K
Pocket camera
Offline

Lee Niederkofler

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:42 pm

Re: xml to resolve9 red material fails

PostWed Aug 29, 2012 12:56 pm

I have the exact same problem at the moment. Premiere seems to mess up everything :x

I probably have to do a manual relink/online, because I'm not even able to online the prores offline in Premiere to the r3d...

Let me know if you find a solution to add the reelnames in premiere.

best
lee
Offline

Margus Voll

  • Posts: 1092
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:31 am
  • Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: xml to resolve9 red material fails

PostWed Aug 29, 2012 1:15 pm

yes i did :)

rather simple but need some copy paste

just click on file name and copy whole of it.
go to tape section and paste it
be sure to remove .mov

there you go now you have reel name that reflects in xml as you export.

media_window.jpg
media_window.jpg (93.04 KiB) Viewed 3033 times


other way is to edit with .r3d in premiere and then you have tape/reel names in place.
Margus Voll, C.S.I.

http://www.iconstudios.eu
margus@iconstudios.eu
Insta / Twitter @margusvoll

Resolve 15 W10 (i9-7940x 14c OC @4.4 Ghz, 2x Titan Pascal, 128 gb ram)
Resolve 12.5.4 OSX
BMC 2,5 K
Pocket camera
Offline

Lee Niederkofler

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:42 pm

Re: xml to resolve9 red material fails

PostThu Aug 30, 2012 11:22 pm

Thanks Margus.

But it seems I have a different problem, because I already have the right tape/reelnames in premiere.
My problem seems to have to do something with resolve9, because it seems that I can't online the same media twice. Because half of my media conforms and the other half doesnt, it seems that those that dont conform are shots that are twice in the cut!

Now I dont know what else I can do. I tried renaming xml, but it didnt help either.

As you can see in the picture it should find the media files, because they are online!

hope BMD knows about the issue. Tomorrow I hope I can try it with the resolve8.

Image
Offline

Margus Voll

  • Posts: 1092
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:31 am
  • Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: xml to resolve9 red material fails

PostFri Aug 31, 2012 5:55 am

you can see in lower left that some of the shots do not have reel names.

you have to remove media and import again.

give it a shot.

al shots have to have reel names.
Margus Voll, C.S.I.

http://www.iconstudios.eu
margus@iconstudios.eu
Insta / Twitter @margusvoll

Resolve 15 W10 (i9-7940x 14c OC @4.4 Ghz, 2x Titan Pascal, 128 gb ram)
Resolve 12.5.4 OSX
BMC 2,5 K
Pocket camera
Offline
User avatar

Hendro Setyo W

  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 8:22 am
  • Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: xml to resolve9 red material fails

PostFri Aug 31, 2012 6:49 am

As Margus said, the reel names are missing. May be give this a try. After you export the XML from your premiere, try to load that XML in the premiere again and reconnect it with the mov files and see if they are reconnected. This is what usually do if something happens during the conform.
Hendro Setyo Wibowo
Digital Video Colorist
VHQ Post (M) Sdn Bhd

"Just give it a try, at least once. You'll never know until you try."
Offline

Margus Voll

  • Posts: 1092
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:31 am
  • Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: xml to resolve9 red material fails

PostFri Aug 31, 2012 7:18 am

I had similar situation when some media was imported with the session before and it solved when i cleaned media pool and reimported.

Make sure that you have those media files in drive path that Resolve sees.

I.e. not in different drive that it does not see.
Margus Voll, C.S.I.

http://www.iconstudios.eu
margus@iconstudios.eu
Insta / Twitter @margusvoll

Resolve 15 W10 (i9-7940x 14c OC @4.4 Ghz, 2x Titan Pascal, 128 gb ram)
Resolve 12.5.4 OSX
BMC 2,5 K
Pocket camera
Offline

Lee Niederkofler

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:42 pm

Re: xml to resolve9 red material fails

PostFri Aug 31, 2012 1:22 pm

After another hour of trying different stuff, I resolved the problem :)

I initially collected all files from 1 sequence via the project manager in Premiere and it seems that that was the problem. It messed up the timecode of all the clips that were twice in the edit.

Now I just deleted every sequence except 1 sequence and did a FCP XML export in Premiere. Then imported it in Resolve9 and let Resolve handle the import of the clips and voila everything there! :D

Thanks for your help

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests