Resolve 9 beta, Symphony V6.0.3 & MC V6.03 all on same Z800

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Pat Horridge

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:34 pm
  • Location: Hoxton Sq London UK

Resolve 9 beta, Symphony V6.0.3 & MC V6.03 all on same Z800

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 5:22 pm

Our current test Resolve setup which is a Z800 with Quadro 4000 and GTX 580 card has a decklink Extreme 3D + card and Symphony V6.0.3 the required Resolve Nvidia driver 301.32 seems to work fine with Symphony and MC (with a modified supported graphics card config text file)
So far everything is playing nicely together. We're about to repeat the decklink card capture and playout functions to see if the timecode offset on capture issues have been resolved and nothing else broken....
Pat Horridge
Technical Director, Trainer, ACI, ACSR,
VET Production Editing Digital Media Blu-ray DVD
T +44 (0)20 7505 4701 | F +44 (0)20 7505 4800 | E pat@vet.co.uk |
www.vet.co.uk | Lux Building 2-4 Hoxton Square London N1 6US
Offline

Kaitaro

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:19 pm

Re: Resolve 9 beta, Symphony V6.0.3 & MC V6.03 all on same Z

PostWed Aug 29, 2012 4:31 pm

Hi Pat,

thanks for the info. I've got a Z400 (1st gen) with Quadro 3800 and GTX 680, also Decklink Extreme 3d+, Resolve and Symphony 6.0.3. I've installed the same Nvidia driver as you. In the device manager I see that it is installed for both GPU though I wanted it only for the GTX 680, for the 3800 I wanted to keep the old driver that was supported by avid. Isn't it possible to have an own driver for each GPU?
When starting Symphony I get this error message ("driver mismatch... GPU accelerated effects will be disabled....")
What exactly do you mean with "with a modified supported graphics card config text file"?
I keep having crashes in HD projects in Symphony and still have no clue why...

Thanks for your help,
Kai
Offline
User avatar

Pat Horridge

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:34 pm
  • Location: Hoxton Sq London UK

Re: Resolve 9 beta, Symphony V6.0.3 & MC V6.03 all on same Z

PostTue Sep 04, 2012 10:59 am

I don't think you can have 2 drivers active. you could create two hardware profiles and set each to have an active driver but that involves rebooting.
But its easier to add the updated driver number to the qualifiedgpu.txt file ( I think its called that. I'm in Amsterdam for IBC so can't check)
Pat Horridge
Technical Director, Trainer, ACI, ACSR,
VET Production Editing Digital Media Blu-ray DVD
T +44 (0)20 7505 4701 | F +44 (0)20 7505 4800 | E pat@vet.co.uk |
www.vet.co.uk | Lux Building 2-4 Hoxton Square London N1 6US
Offline

Kaitaro

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:19 pm

Re: Resolve 9 beta, Symphony V6.0.3 & MC V6.03 all on same Z

PostTue Sep 04, 2012 12:45 pm

Thanks a lot, Pat! It was under Utilities/config.
Kai
Offline
User avatar

Pat Horridge

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:34 pm
  • Location: Hoxton Sq London UK

Re: Resolve 9 beta, Symphony V6.0.3 & MC V6.03 all on same Z

PostThu Sep 06, 2012 7:32 pm

Kaitaro wrote:Thanks a lot, Pat! It was under Utilities/config.
Kai


No it should be under:
C:\Program Files\Avid\Avid Media Composer\SupportingFiles\Config\QualifiedGpuBoards.txt
Pat Horridge
Technical Director, Trainer, ACI, ACSR,
VET Production Editing Digital Media Blu-ray DVD
T +44 (0)20 7505 4701 | F +44 (0)20 7505 4800 | E pat@vet.co.uk |
www.vet.co.uk | Lux Building 2-4 Hoxton Square London N1 6US

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests