Old Multibridge Pro with Resolve

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

André Finotti

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 2:46 am

Old Multibridge Pro with Resolve

PostWed Sep 05, 2012 9:43 pm

Hi,

I have an old Multibridge Pro (gray box) and I thinks it's bottlenecking my system.

With Multibridge it plays at 12 fps, without it plays at 24 with 3 nodes (enough for 90% of my work).

My system is a Mac Pro 1,1 with upgrades:
2 x 3.0 quad processors
ATI RADEON 5770
16 Gig ram
3 x 1,5 TB Raid + 1tb for system

Any help? Thanks
André Finotti
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 853
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: Old Multibridge Pro with Resolve

PostWed Sep 05, 2012 10:51 pm

It shouldn't be. None of our capture devices do any sort of processing. However, it does take slightly more horsepower to output from a board as apposed to not outputting anything at all (running software only). I would expect this on older MacPro systems like yours.

I hope that clarifies.
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.
Offline

André Finotti

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 2:46 am

Re: Old Multibridge Pro with Resolve

PostThu Sep 06, 2012 2:17 am

Thanks Joshua.

Yes, I understand. It's time to buy new computer...

If i put an Intensity Pro on this old Mac Pro to make basic editing and finish, DaVinci Resolve will work?
André Finotti
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 853
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: Old Multibridge Pro with Resolve

PostThu Sep 06, 2012 5:27 pm

Sure...I'd expect to see the same performance with either the Multibridge or the Intensity Pro, but it's not a bad option to throw an Intensity Pro into the older system to have a second rig.
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests