BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

RandallMartinPL

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:25 pm
  • Real Name: Marcin Nowakowski

BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostTue Sep 17, 2019 1:30 pm

I found another BUG, if you change color temperature from Plugin Panel,
the White Balance only change from the place on the timeline where you have your slider.
You can have multiple white balances on one clip, and cannot reset it. It creates a lot of mess.

I wander if anybody experienced the same bug
Offline

paulguitart

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:17 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Warner

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostTue Sep 17, 2019 10:37 pm

This sounds like what I experienced with ISO .... like maybe the position of the playhead was affecting the settings somehow?
Offline

Ben Watson

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 5:06 pm
  • Location: Tyler, Texas

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostWed Sep 18, 2019 3:30 pm

YES! I am experiencing the same thing. What a mess.
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostThu Sep 19, 2019 8:34 am

Hi,
I think it comes from cache issues. We've seen them in BMD plugin. More information in our test : https://autokroma.com/blog/BlackmagicRaw-Plugin-BRAW-Studio-Difference/
Let's hope it gets fixed soon enough
Import BRAW into Adobe PPro ! https://Autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/
Offline

Dennis Sørensen

  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:59 am
  • Location: Denmark

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostThu Sep 19, 2019 12:20 pm

No matter what you change it is effecting it all like you said.

Its like its putting down keyframes of where you made the change. ISO, exposure, WB... its all of it. But there are no keyframes visible.

The plugin is useless as it is right now. Was getting ready to shoot my first stuff in braw tomorrow. Will have to go for ProRes to be sure it wont be an issue for the production,.
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostThu Sep 19, 2019 2:05 pm

Dennis Sørensen wrote:No matter what you change it is effecting it all like you said.

Its like its putting down keyframes of where you made the change. ISO, exposure, WB... its all of it. But there are no keyframes visible.

The plugin is useless as it is right now. Was getting ready to shoot my first stuff in braw tomorrow. Will have to go for ProRes to be sure it wont be an issue for the production,.


To be clear, we don't display this behavior in our plugin
Import BRAW into Adobe PPro ! https://Autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/
Offline

Dennis Sørensen

  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:59 am
  • Location: Denmark

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostThu Sep 19, 2019 2:19 pm

antoine wrote:
Dennis Sørensen wrote:No matter what you change it is effecting it all like you said.

Its like its putting down keyframes of where you made the change. ISO, exposure, WB... its all of it. But there are no keyframes visible.

The plugin is useless as it is right now. Was getting ready to shoot my first stuff in braw tomorrow. Will have to go for ProRes to be sure it wont be an issue for the production,.


To be clear, we don't display this behavior in our plugin


To be clear, I dont want to use your plugin.
Offline

Jdferrara

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2019 4:34 am
  • Real Name: Joseph D Ferrara

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostTue Sep 24, 2019 4:36 am

I am having this same issue.
Offline

Ric Toone

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:06 pm

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostTue Sep 24, 2019 4:12 pm

Me too, this is really bad. Adobe don't seem interested- as far as they are concerned this is a 3rd party plugin and we need to contact BM (I blame adobe but here we are). I'm sure these bugs are being looked at.

Anyone else experiencing some freaky audio contamination? Meaning a braw clip references audio from a different file?

It's really not fit for purpose currently.

Ric
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostTue Sep 24, 2019 7:19 pm

Ric Toone wrote:Me too, this is really bad. Adobe don't seem interested- as far as they are concerned this is a 3rd party plugin and we need to contact BM (I blame adobe but here we are). I'm sure these bugs are being looked at.

Anyone else experiencing some freaky audio contamination? Meaning a braw clip references audio from a different file?

It's really not fit for purpose currently.

Ric

Would you have more information about this, a premiere pro project to reproduce and the .braw files ?
Import BRAW into Adobe PPro ! https://Autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/
Offline

hab3zhab3z

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 5:32 am
  • Real Name: Muhammad Hafiz

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostThu Sep 26, 2019 4:59 am

Am having the same issue on my Premiere Pro Project.

Seems like my "raw" is pretty much stuck at whatever i shot in because every time i try and change a setting or two, it kind of gets stuck at the problematic area with little to no way to revert back to original except to re-import the problem clip back into the project.

On top of this shenanigan, I'm also experiencing weird crashes in premiere with certain braw clips.

Deleting the problem clip and re-importing seems to make it work but it sucks when you have to keep saving after every move before you find another "problem clip" :(

Windows 10, Premiere Pro CC updated, Braw 1.5, braw 6k from a bmpcc6k at various frame rates (50 fps, 60fps, 100fps and 120 fps).

i7-5960X, 32gb Ram, GTX 1070.
Offline

DerPaule13

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2019 8:28 am
  • Real Name: Paul Kuno

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostSun Sep 29, 2019 11:16 am

Same here. Hope this gets fixed in the next update.
Offline

Dennis Sørensen

  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:59 am
  • Location: Denmark

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 10:06 am

hab3zhab3z wrote:Am having the same issue on my Premiere Pro Project.

Seems like my "raw" is pretty much stuck at whatever i shot in because every time i try and change a setting or two, it kind of gets stuck at the problematic area with little to no way to revert back to original except to re-import the problem clip back into the project.

On top of this shenanigan, I'm also experiencing weird crashes in premiere with certain braw clips.

Deleting the problem clip and re-importing seems to make it work but it sucks when you have to keep saving after every move before you find another "problem clip" :(

Windows 10, Premiere Pro CC updated, Braw 1.5, braw 6k from a bmpcc6k at various frame rates (50 fps, 60fps, 100fps and 120 fps).

i7-5960X, 32gb Ram, GTX 1070.


What I do is I adjust the clip as I want (ISO, color temp etc), and as you say, it will produce a "keyframe of sorts" and only change the clip forward.. To fix this, I will save and exit Premiere. Then delete cache and cache database. reopen the project and it is fine.

So to make this efficient. I will change all the clips I need to change settings on, and first after this, will I shut down premiere, delete cache and reopen the project.

Its not ideal. Buts its a work around.
Offline
User avatar

antoine

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:20 am
  • Real Name: Antoine Dornstetter

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 4:30 pm

Hi Dennis,
Could you tell me what exact cache you are deleting ? I tried this and the keyframe / cache issue came back
Thanks
Import BRAW into Adobe PPro ! https://Autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/
Offline

Dennis Sørensen

  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 9:59 am
  • Location: Denmark

Re: BRAW Premiere Plugin, Another BUG (Color Temp)

PostMon Oct 14, 2019 10:02 am

antoine wrote:Hi Dennis,
Could you tell me what exact cache you are deleting ? I tried this and the keyframe / cache issue came back
Thanks


The only cache there is.

https://helpx.adobe.com/content/dam/hel ... e_pref.png

The problem comes back as soon as you adjust something again. So its not a fix. Its a work around as I wrote. But it will let you see your video with the adjustments you made without it flickering back and forth the pre-adjustment.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests