Loop selection reset color page

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Patrick Woodard

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:20 pm
  • Location: Hollywood

Loop selection reset color page

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 7:52 pm

Once I set a range of clips to loop I can't figure out how to reset loop selection to go back to looping single clip. Not sure if this is a bug or new protocol. From memory it would go back to single clip once loop is turned off.
Patrick Woodard | Colorist at Point.360 | Burbank

SUPERMICRO 7048GR-TR, Intel® Xeon(R) CPU E5-2699 v4 @ 2.20GHz × 88, 64 DDR4 ECC 2400, 1 GTX 1080, (2x) GV100 950 PRO NVMe M.2 SSD, RHEL Linux release 7.5 3.10.0-862.el7.x86_64
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8056
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Loop selection reset color page

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 8:42 pm

Patrick Woodard wrote:Once I set a range of clips to loop I can't figure out how to reset loop selection to go back to looping single clip. Not sure if this is a bug or new protocol. From memory it would go back to single clip once loop is turned off.


They changed the way it works in 16, did not tried yet.

In the 15, turning off-on it was going back to single clip
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6806
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Loop selection reset color page

PostWed Nov 13, 2019 3:48 am

If I'm understanding correctly, multiple clip looping involves setting an In and Out point for the loop range.

To get back to single clip looping, you'd clear the In/Out points with Alt-x.

Or are you using some other method to select the loop range?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

seanross67

  • Posts: 233
  • Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: Loop selection reset color page

PostMon Dec 09, 2019 10:51 pm

option x seems to do the trick!!! (on the Mac)
Linux Resolve on a Centos workstation. 3 Titan GPU cards and 32gb RAM. Davinci Resolve 15.2

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aussiemartin, Baidu [Spider] and 66 guests