Replace stills issue

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Gabriele Gelfo

  • Posts: 77
  • Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 4:51 pm

Replace stills issue

PostTue Jun 19, 2018 8:14 am

If you add on mediapool one still frame extrapolated from an image sequence "myvideo_(0040-0040).jpg" and you want to replace with another still, Resolve will replace it with the entire video sequence "myvideo_(0000-0100).jpg"

Resolve Studio 15B5 - Windows 10

regards
n°1 iMac Retina 5K 27 Late 2014 - i7 4GHz - 32GB - R9 M295X 4GB
n°4 Windows 10 workstations with 4xTitans 6GB, 4xTitans X 12GB, 4xGTX1080s 8GB, 2xGTX1080Ti 11GB - i7 processors 3.2 Ghz - 24GB
Da Vinci Resolve Studio
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4777
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Replace stills issue

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 2:24 am

The first clip was imported as a single frame of a sequence rather than a single frame so it’s logical to try to replace it with a sequence
Looks like u need to manually relink in the edit timeline
“Force conform selected clip’ or just copy it to the timeline
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Gabriele Gelfo

  • Posts: 77
  • Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Replace stills issue

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 9:02 am

in Premiere I can decide if to import the entire sequence or a single frame. It’s a simple flag.
I can import a single frame in the media pool only through a drag and drop from the Windows gui...weird..
I don’t understand why I can’t import just one single frame directly from Resolve, it always reads the entire sequence.
Please add a button that shows the entire sequence 0000-0100.jpg or all single frames list and we can drag in the media pool that frame only.
Resolve has to understand if we imported a sequence or a single frame and give us the possibility to replace both: sequence replaced with a still or viceversa.
Also when we import an image sequence we can’t decide if partially pick the sequence, we have to edit it.
An image sequence is not a video. We could decide for example to import from frame 0101.png to 0305.png also if the sequence starts from 0000.png and ends at 9999.png We haven’t any control over the number of frames.
For me is a basic option to move definitely from Premiere Pro to Resolve. I mostly edit 3d animations.

regards
n°1 iMac Retina 5K 27 Late 2014 - i7 4GHz - 32GB - R9 M295X 4GB
n°4 Windows 10 workstations with 4xTitans 6GB, 4xTitans X 12GB, 4xGTX1080s 8GB, 2xGTX1080Ti 11GB - i7 processors 3.2 Ghz - 24GB
Da Vinci Resolve Studio
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4777
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Replace stills issue

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 9:38 am

The three dot option in the media storage lets you decide when you add clips to the media pool if you want single frames or sequences.

Using the Resolve media storage window offers significantly more info that a explorer view inc native preview of the clip/still.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Gabriele Gelfo

  • Posts: 77
  • Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Replace stills issue

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 9:32 pm

I will check the three dots options. Thanks.
n°1 iMac Retina 5K 27 Late 2014 - i7 4GHz - 32GB - R9 M295X 4GB
n°4 Windows 10 workstations with 4xTitans 6GB, 4xTitans X 12GB, 4xGTX1080s 8GB, 2xGTX1080Ti 11GB - i7 processors 3.2 Ghz - 24GB
Da Vinci Resolve Studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ArminReiss, cadeg_rsh, Cosmin, David Cherniack, deezid and 26 guests