DCP requires even number of audio channels

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Darius Family

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:09 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

DCP requires even number of audio channels

PostThu Aug 01, 2019 1:03 am

Resolve B7 16.0.0.050 on Windows 10.

Recieving the following error when trying to add easyDCP job to the render queue:

DCP job could not be added.
DCP requires even number of audio channels.

  • I have a 5.1 Master output channel set
  • Have tried using a linked 5.1 group
  • Have tried using the 6 mono timeline tracks
System Specs: Win10 64bit 10.0.17763 Build 17763 • Intel i7-6700k • 32GB RAM • GTX 980Ti 6GB
Offline
User avatar

Darius Family

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:09 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: DCP requires even number of audio channels

PostMon Sep 23, 2019 2:20 am

This is still an issue in Studio 16 full release.

I am having inconsistent results, some timelines I can add to the render queue while timelines in other projects I cant add.

All timelines have a 5.1 master bus assigned to a 5.1 track containing a 5.1 poly WAV.

I cant work out what is causing this issue to occur.
System Specs: Win10 64bit 10.0.17763 Build 17763 • Intel i7-6700k • 32GB RAM • GTX 980Ti 6GB
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 2245
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: DCP requires even number of audio channels

PostMon Sep 23, 2019 5:29 am

this issue is on going, i've mentioned it months ago
i render to jpeg2000 in Resolve, and re-wrap in DCP-0-Matic
Also Christe servers will reject a DCP made directly in Resolve

so two good reasons not to make a DCP in Resolve
Offline
User avatar

Darius Family

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:09 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: DCP requires even number of audio channels

PostMon Sep 23, 2019 10:44 am

Dermot Shane wrote:this issue is on going, i've mentioned it months ago
i render to jpeg2000 in Resolve, and re-wrap in DCP-0-Matic
Also Christe servers will reject a DCP made directly in Resolve

so two good reasons not to make a DCP in Resolve


Are you using the EasyDCP or Kakadu encoder?
System Specs: Win10 64bit 10.0.17763 Build 17763 • Intel i7-6700k • 32GB RAM • GTX 980Ti 6GB
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 2245
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: DCP requires even number of audio channels

PostMon Sep 23, 2019 2:27 pm

Kakadu encoder
clean color managment
no rejections anywhere
100% perfect

then wrapping the files in DCP-0-Matic into a DCP
Offline
User avatar

Darius Family

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:09 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: DCP requires even number of audio channels

PostWed Nov 06, 2019 10:58 am

Seems like this was fixed in 16.1
System Specs: Win10 64bit 10.0.17763 Build 17763 • Intel i7-6700k • 32GB RAM • GTX 980Ti 6GB
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 2245
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: DCP requires even number of audio channels

PostWed Nov 06, 2019 4:25 pm

Audio mapping error
-or-
christie server error
?
Offline
User avatar

Darius Family

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:09 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: DCP requires even number of audio channels

PostWed Nov 06, 2019 8:11 pm

Audio mapping in Resolve. Can't speak to the Christe error.
System Specs: Win10 64bit 10.0.17763 Build 17763 • Intel i7-6700k • 32GB RAM • GTX 980Ti 6GB

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fabián Matas, Helmutwr, Ian Henderson, John Griffin, Lucius Snow, MediaGary, puhovik, reman1964, SimplSam, TheBloke and 104 guests