Back to the original timeline

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Videoneth

  • Posts: 1578
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Back to the original timeline

PostSat Dec 02, 2023 7:33 pm

When closing a tab that was opened with a "Open in timeline" (compound clip for example), I would like to get back to where the timeline that contain the compound that was just closed.
Windows 10
18.6.5
nVidia 3090 - 537.42
Offline
User avatar

PhotoJoseph

  • Posts: 376
  • Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 12:49 pm
  • Location: Maribor, Slovenia
  • Real Name: Joseph Linaschke

Re: Back to the original timeline

PostSun Dec 03, 2023 7:07 am

Enable the tabs feature in the timeline options. On my phone now so can’t get a screenshot but top left of the timeline panel, there’s some display options. One of them shows timelines as tabs. Then when you open a compound or multicam or whatever, it just opens as a new tab, so when you close it, you’re back where you started.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
https://youtube.com/photojoseph

Resolve Studio 18.6.5
macOS Sonoma 14.2.1
MacBook Pro M2 Max
96GB RAM
Blackmagic Cloud Store Mini on 10gb network
Synology RS1221+ 10gb
Blackmagic UltraStudio 4K Mini
ATOMOS NEON 4K reference monitor
Offline

Videoneth

  • Posts: 1578
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: Back to the original timeline

PostSun Dec 03, 2023 4:23 pm

I'm talking about tabs already, so I'm obviously using them ;)
I have 12 tabs, "Open in timeline" will open one at the right of all the tabs, closing it will focus then on the last one, which is very often not the one from which the compound clip was opened.

I would like to see new tabs being opened (from a timeline) in a tab next to it.
Exactly like Internet Browsers do.

(It obviously a FR for when there are 2+ tabs)
Windows 10
18.6.5
nVidia 3090 - 537.42
Offline
User avatar

PhotoJoseph

  • Posts: 376
  • Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 12:49 pm
  • Location: Maribor, Slovenia
  • Real Name: Joseph Linaschke

Re: Back to the original timeline

PostTue Dec 05, 2023 10:01 am

ah, sorry missed the "tabs" in your first mention.
https://youtube.com/photojoseph

Resolve Studio 18.6.5
macOS Sonoma 14.2.1
MacBook Pro M2 Max
96GB RAM
Blackmagic Cloud Store Mini on 10gb network
Synology RS1221+ 10gb
Blackmagic UltraStudio 4K Mini
ATOMOS NEON 4K reference monitor
Offline

philipbowser

  • Posts: 261
  • Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:53 pm

Re: Back to the original timeline

PostTue Dec 05, 2023 5:16 pm

In the meantime, you can kind of re-create this behaviour by combining some hotkey functions. In the Timeline Viewer, we have functions called Next Clip / Timeline and Previous Clip / Timeline. These cycle through the history of timelines / clips that have been opened in either the Timeline Viewer or Source Viewer, depending on which is active.

So if you map a hotkey to Workspace > Active Panel Selection > Timeline Viewer, and then map a hotkey to Next Clip / Timeline. You'll be able to press both of those hotkeys in succession and go back to your previously opened timeline.

If you use a macro tool, you can map both of those hotkey presses to a single hotkey of your choosing, which will make this even easier. I personally use Keyboard Maestro for MacOs, but there's also AutoHotkey for Windows. Keyboard Maestro has been a game changer for me. It opens up a lot of subtle functionality like this that isn't currently in DaVinci Resolve.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 29512
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Back to the original timeline

PostThu Dec 07, 2023 2:18 pm

This is a good idea.
My Biases:

You NEED training.
You NEED a desktop.
You NEED a calibrated (non-computer) display.
Offline

jjsawdon

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2022 9:19 am
  • Real Name: Jeff Sawdon

Re: Back to the original timeline

PostThu Dec 07, 2023 7:33 pm

+1 - I think this would be especially useful in Dolby Vision projects.
Online Editor & Scripter
GitHub: https://github.com/jjsawdon
IMDb: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm5407671
System Specs: Mac Pro (Late 2013)
  • macOS Monterey 12.6.8
  • 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
  • 64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
  • AMD FirePro D500 3 GB

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests