Edit: Make subclip should make subsequence in timeline

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Trevor Asquerthian

  • Posts: 384
  • Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:03 am

Edit: Make subclip should make subsequence in timeline

PostMon Sep 21, 2020 10:07 am

Avid has best approach to this - make subclip, when used in a timeline, makes a subsequence between marks and using enabled tracks.

PPro is weaker because it is a separate command (make subsequence), so two keyboard shortcuts, and tends to include the entire blank timeline I think (It's so suboptimal that I rarely use it - but I use it all the time in Avid)
HP Z840 Dual Intel Xeon E5-2637
32GB RAM (4x8GB Sticks)
Nvidia Quadro M5000 8GB - Driver 27.21.14.5206
Storage & Cache:
Local Raid 0 (3 drive) - 190w 270r
or
Areca 8050T2 via TB2 - Raid 3 - 630w 740r
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 10009
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Edit: Make subclip should make subsequence in timeline

PostMon Sep 21, 2020 3:53 pm

What is a subsequence?
Offline

Trevor Asquerthian

  • Posts: 384
  • Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:03 am

Re: Edit: Make subclip should make subsequence in timeline

PostMon Sep 21, 2020 10:22 pm

Jim Simon wrote:What is a subsequence?

As a subclip is to a clip, so a subsequence is to a sequence.

A portion of a sequence subbed out for reuse....
HP Z840 Dual Intel Xeon E5-2637
32GB RAM (4x8GB Sticks)
Nvidia Quadro M5000 8GB - Driver 27.21.14.5206
Storage & Cache:
Local Raid 0 (3 drive) - 190w 270r
or
Areca 8050T2 via TB2 - Raid 3 - 630w 740r
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 10009
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Edit: Make subclip should make subsequence in timeline

PostTue Sep 22, 2020 3:11 pm

Ah so, basically a nested timeline done with fewer steps.

Are you asking to eliminate the subclip feature entirely when done from the timeline, to have only the subsequence operation?
Offline

Trevor Asquerthian

  • Posts: 384
  • Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:03 am

Re: Edit: Make subclip should make subsequence in timeline

PostTue Sep 22, 2020 4:18 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Ah so, basically a nested timeline done with fewer steps.

Well... the sequence created by nesting, but without the nesting.


Are you asking to eliminate the subclip feature entirely when done from the timeline, to have only the subsequence operation?


Pretty sure that 'create subclip' currently has no effect in a timeline.
HP Z840 Dual Intel Xeon E5-2637
32GB RAM (4x8GB Sticks)
Nvidia Quadro M5000 8GB - Driver 27.21.14.5206
Storage & Cache:
Local Raid 0 (3 drive) - 190w 270r
or
Areca 8050T2 via TB2 - Raid 3 - 630w 740r
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 10009
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Edit: Make subclip should make subsequence in timeline

PostWed Sep 23, 2020 4:50 pm

Ah, so a purely new addition.

Sounds good to me.

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests