Audio Bits

  • Author
  • Message
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 14467
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 2

Audio Bits

PostSat Aug 17, 2019 3:53 pm

I'd like to see higher bitrates and bit depths available for AAC audio in the MP4 exports. For example, I'd like to use 320 Kb/s at 24 bit depth.

I'd also like 24 and maybe even 32 bit float available for AVI files. (We're currently limited to 16 bit audio for .avi files.)
Last edited by Jim Simon on Sun Sep 01, 2019 3:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

tristanbay

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:35 am
  • Real Name: Tristan Young

Re: Audio Bits

PostThu Aug 29, 2019 9:50 pm

+1
Offline

mwalker1000

  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2018 1:57 am
  • Real Name: Mike Walker

Re: Audio Bits

PostSun Sep 01, 2019 6:17 am

+1 !!!
Offline

Dante Stiller

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 1:20 pm
  • Real Name: Dante Stiller

Re: Audio Bits

PostSat Feb 29, 2020 5:25 pm

+ 1
Resolve Studio 16.2, Windows 10, Nvidia Quadro 4000 + GTX1080, HP Z4G4
Offline

tristanbay

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:35 am
  • Real Name: Tristan Young

Re: Audio Bits

PostThu Mar 05, 2020 8:23 am

WORKAROUND: Export your video as .mov with audio as a linear PCM instead of AAC (there's a section to change that in the audio export settings tab when .mov is selected (.mp4 only has AAC audio codec)). Then convert it into .mp4 using HandBrake, MeGUI, etc. with the audio set to a higher bit rate than 192kbps and maybe a different codec than AAC, because it doesn't sound that great even at 320kbps for some reason when I export from HandBrake
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 1653
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Audio Bits

PostThu Mar 05, 2020 2:24 pm

Bit depth isn't applicable to AAC. It's a bit strange that they show it as 16 bit in the render settings but I suppose it could mean that's what they use as input for the encoder. Once it's encoded the bit depth is variable per sample. In that sense you can't create a 24-bit AAC file and have it identified as such afterwards (except for with metadata declaring what it was before encoding).

That begs the question, why would it be downsampled prior to encoding in Resolve? I don't think there's any reasonable use case for that unless that's how the reference encoder is built.

When inspecting an mp4 file containing AAC audio, Resolve will claim it's 16-bit but I suspect that's just a default value they're outputting. MediaInfo won't show any bit depth info at all which seems more reasonable.
Offline

schmax

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:26 pm
  • Location: Germany
  • Real Name: Maxim Abrossimow

Re: Audio Bits

PostTue May 19, 2020 10:07 am

tristanbay wrote:WORKAROUND: Export your video as .mov with audio as a linear PCM instead of AAC (there's a section to change that in the audio export settings tab when .mov is selected (.mp4 only has AAC audio codec)). Then convert it into .mp4 using HandBrake, MeGUI, etc. with the audio set to a higher bit rate than 192kbps and maybe a different codec than AAC, because it doesn't sound that great even at 320kbps for some reason when I export from HandBrake


That's not a workaround but a needless waste of time.

I can't understand the problem with increasing the Data Rate for audio - this "windows bug" seems only to apply when rendering a mixdown. By selecting single audio tracks, there is no cap on data rate.
Any official statement here?
Offline

Iliya Gitlin

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Audio Bits

PostTue Aug 25, 2020 3:57 pm

Yes, i try set higher bitrate for aac on win and mac, but i can set more than 192 for 2.0 and less than 576 for 5.1 timeline track out audio.

BM, it's a bug? how we can render audio aac with any bitrate from mixer?
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 14467
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 2

Re: Audio Bits

PostMon Dec 07, 2020 5:50 pm

I see that PCM audio is now an option for MP4 files with the YouTube presets in 17 beta.

I'd love to have PCM audio as an option for MP4 even outside of that preset. (And give me 24 bit while you're at it please. :) )
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 7117
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: Audio Bits

PostTue Feb 23, 2021 8:15 pm

schmax wrote:I can't understand the problem with increasing the Data Rate for audio - this "windows bug" seems only to apply when rendering a mixdown. By selecting single audio tracks, there is no cap on data rate.
Any official statement here?


Resolve most likely uses AAC encoder provided by Windows, which is probably limited to 192Kb/s.
Nothing BM can do about it unless they provide native AAC encoder which would add costs due to licensing fees. AAC is only free as distribution format.

This may actually prove it:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/window ... ac-encoder

"The following values are supported:
12000
16000
20000
24000
The default value for both mono and stereo is 12000 (96 Kbps)."

24KB is 192Kb/sec.
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 14467
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 2

Re: Audio Bits

PostTue Feb 23, 2021 11:26 pm

Andrew Kolakowski wrote:encoder provided by Windows

I'd still love for BMD to develop a paid "codec pack" for Resolve which would bring parity across platforms such as ProRes on Windows (in the non-buggy MXF format), AAC on Linux, and would even include a commercial license for x264 and x265 (with full GUI access to the parameters).
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 7117
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: Audio Bits

PostWed Feb 24, 2021 10:48 am

Some of those are coming from Mainconcept.
Online

Ale_Zakko

  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2021 1:45 pm
  • Warnings: 1
  • Real Name: Alessandro Zacchè

Re: Audio Bits

PostWed Feb 24, 2021 1:56 pm

Jim Simon wrote:I see that PCM audio is now an option for MP4 files with the YouTube presets in 17 beta.

I'd love to have PCM audio as an option for MP4 even outside of that preset. (And give me 24 bit while you're at it please. :) )



mmmm no... if you use mp4 content you can't use PCM. only AAC..
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 7117
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: Audio Bits

PostWed Feb 24, 2021 3:15 pm

You can, it's just not defined in the MP4 spec. Many tools support it anyway.
Online

Ale_Zakko

  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2021 1:45 pm
  • Warnings: 1
  • Real Name: Alessandro Zacchè

Re: Audio Bits

PostWed Feb 24, 2021 10:45 pm

Andrew Kolakowski wrote:You can, it's just not defined in the MP4 spec. Many tools support it anyway.

How you can flag it in mp4 format?
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 7117
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am
  • Location: Poland

Re: Audio Bits

PostWed Feb 24, 2021 11:19 pm

What do you mean by flag?
Look at existing files. Some cameras (eg. Sony) use pcm inside MP4 violating actual standard :D
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 2680
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Audio Bits

PostThu Feb 25, 2021 12:21 am

I just use the Quicktime format setting and not the YT presets. I can then render and upload videos with 24bit PCM audio tracks which YouTube has no problem with.
Resolve 17.0 build 39
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (461.40 Studio), Win10 Home, Faderport, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Mackie HUI, 3 Screens
Online

Ale_Zakko

  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2021 1:45 pm
  • Warnings: 1
  • Real Name: Alessandro Zacchè

Re: Audio Bits

PostThu Feb 25, 2021 7:25 am

Charles Bennett wrote:I just use the Quicktime format setting and not the YT presets. I can then render and upload videos with 24bit PCM audio tracks which YouTube has no problem with.


Anyway I found on my workflow a bug: my intro music has got very high frequency... If you select first a YouTube preset export and then to change to custom, every time you select aac audio codec, the file output, has got a high cut frequency like low bit rate encoding (that's why I reported this as bug). BUT, if you select first a different preset, like protools, and the change to custom, using same value as YouTube request, with aac codec, all my output audio it's perfect... I found this workaround, with a custom saved preset for my classic HD output, and now it works well...

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests