Renderqueue+settings at same side, premiere style

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

aquinox

  • Posts: 220
  • Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:18 am
  • Real Name: John Akerman

Renderqueue+settings at same side, premiere style

PostMon Apr 05, 2021 8:44 am

Hi,
2 years into resolve and the system doesn't seem to grow intuitive like exporting in premiere. many times i find i have to rerender because it doesn't save my settings properly, as I just assume it understands i want it applied to my last render, and uses a very wide area (far left+far right. Please put everything to the left and add a way to just traditionally render files :) Thanks!
AMD3700x
32GB DDR4
RTX2060 super
SSD
Win10


Time wasted due to resolve bugs: 38 hours (and counting.. just used for 6 months)
Time wasted due to Premiere bugs: 108 hrs (final)
Offline

Tero Ahlfors

  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Renderqueue+settings at same side, premiere style

PostMon Apr 05, 2021 12:05 pm

aquinox wrote:as I just assume it understands i want it applied to my last render,


Don't assume. Read the manual.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16381
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Renderqueue+settings at same side, premiere style

PostMon Apr 05, 2021 4:04 pm

I think Tero has the better idea.
Offline

aquinox

  • Posts: 220
  • Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:18 am
  • Real Name: John Akerman

Re: Renderqueue+settings at same side, premiere style

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 8:28 pm

That's irrelevant. point is it doesn't save the settings as intended and doesn't apply it to my last render. the render system is anti-intuitive for many. options would be nice.
AMD3700x
32GB DDR4
RTX2060 super
SSD
Win10


Time wasted due to resolve bugs: 38 hours (and counting.. just used for 6 months)
Time wasted due to Premiere bugs: 108 hrs (final)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16381
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Renderqueue+settings at same side, premiere style

PostSun Apr 11, 2021 2:19 pm

The only time my render Presets don't work is if I select it after exporting with the Audio Only preset. But that's a bug, not a design flaw.

And Resolve always remembers the render settings that I set for that timeline. If it doesn't for you, that may be a system-specific issue.

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests