Timecode Entry

  • Author
  • Message
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16989
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Timecode Entry

PostMon Mar 15, 2021 5:28 pm

With the introduction of Resolve 17, BMD has made what seems to be a very unwelcome change to the way we enter timecode on the edit page.

Used to be we just typed the numbers on the Numpad, and the playhead moved.

Now we have to either click in the timecode field above the monitor, or we have to hit a new shortcut first (= by default, which is odd since that key is not present on the Numpad in the ubiquitous standard 104 keyboards).

This request is to remove that new requirement, and return timecode entry to normal.
Offline
User avatar

Igor Riđanović

  • Posts: 1038
  • Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 5:11 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, Calif.

Re: Timecode Entry

PostMon Mar 15, 2021 7:37 pm

+1
We can't use V17 at our facility until this feature is reversed to the way it used to work.
www.metafide.com - DaVinci Resolve™ Apps
Offline

brediknight

  • Posts: 349
  • Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Brendon Knight

Re: Timecode Entry

PostMon Mar 15, 2021 8:48 pm

+1
If this doesn't go back to the 25+ year standard of Numeric Keypad T/C entry without a keypress first...

instead of Avid/Resolve for Editorial in our facility, we are going back to Avid/Premiere.

(We know first hand of other Facilities and Editors that feel the same.)
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2523
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Timecode Entry

PostMon Mar 15, 2021 10:26 pm

+1

I am still on Resolve 16 because of this issue alone!
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.2
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7455
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Timecode Entry

PostTue Mar 16, 2021 3:45 am

brediknight wrote:+1
If this doesn't go back to the 25+ year standard of Numeric Keypad T/C entry without a keypress first...

I have to say, my memory is there was a precedent back with daVinci 2K where if we were going to type a timecode number, it would start with ":" (colon), so 2 hours 52 minutes 10 second 12 frames would be ":2521012" + enter would get you there. I would rather have that than having to click in the timecode window, which I think is the new paradigm. The equals "=" key doesn't make a lot of sense to me and isn't on the numeric keypad.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

Michael Beck

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:07 am
  • Location: Jackson, TN

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed Mar 17, 2021 2:32 pm

+1 this is something I use every day. I need this functionality back.
------------
-Michael Beck
Online
User avatar

visualfeast

  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 6:51 pm
  • Location: Greenville, SC
  • Real Name: BEN JORDAN

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed Mar 17, 2021 10:01 pm

+1

hope this gets fixed...
Desktop: 3900x • 64GB • 75TB RAID • 2080 Super • 3x Dell U2415 • Intensity Pro 4K • calibrated Shogun 7
Mobile: ZBook 17 G3 • 64GB • Quadro M5000M
Speed Editor • 2x Resolve Studio
Offline

Lee Niederkofler

  • Posts: 133
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:42 pm

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed Mar 17, 2021 11:21 pm

+1
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1988
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed Mar 17, 2021 11:36 pm

Marc Wielage wrote:
brediknight wrote:+1
If this doesn't go back to the 25+ year standard of Numeric Keypad T/C entry without a keypress first...

I have to say, my memory is there was a precedent back with daVinci 2K where if we were going to type a timecode number, it would start with ":" (colon), so 2 hours 52 minutes 10 second 12 frames would be ":2521012" + enter would get you there. I would rather have that than having to click in the timecode window, which I think is the new paradigm. The equals "=" key doesn't make a lot of sense to me and isn't on the numeric keypad.


Every numeric keypad has an Enter key which can be used/customised to activate time code entry. As much as I want the old way back, people need to know it isn’t quite as bad as they think (and until everyone DOES realise this, it’s too easy for BMD to just dismiss this request as user error, so please everyone could you take this into account!)
MBP2016, MacOS 11.2.3, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.2.8/17.1.1
Output: UltraStudio 4K Mini, Desktop Video 12.0
2nd GUI: 1920x1080, mostly using Dual Screen mode, Full Screen Timeline turned ON
Offline

brediknight

  • Posts: 349
  • Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Brendon Knight

Re: Timecode Entry

PostThu Mar 18, 2021 12:07 am

Tom Early wrote:
Marc Wielage wrote:
brediknight wrote:+1
If this doesn't go back to the 25+ year standard of Numeric Keypad T/C entry without a keypress first...

I have to say, my memory is there was a precedent back with daVinci 2K where if we were going to type a timecode number, it would start with ":" (colon), so 2 hours 52 minutes 10 second 12 frames would be ":2521012" + enter would get you there. I would rather have that than having to click in the timecode window, which I think is the new paradigm. The equals "=" key doesn't make a lot of sense to me and isn't on the numeric keypad.


Every numeric keypad has an Enter key which can be used/customised to activate time code entry. As much as I want the old way back, people need to know it isn’t quite as bad as they think (and until everyone DOES realise this, it’s too easy for BMD to just dismiss this request as user error, so please everyone could you take this into account!)


Tom, I thank you for showing this to us. Logically, it doesn't make sense. But it works better than any other key. I still wonder if there is some action that uses it as a confirmation, but rather it enters T/C window. So far, it doesn't. But it is still not the solution. The solution is to update the Keyboard preferences to how those applications work. So you don't have to rethink your workflow when you bounce back and forth like many do. I'm mean, that really is the whole point of having such App presets.

Resolve - New way (argh)
Resolve Legacy - Standard Way
Avid Keyboard - Standard Way
Premiere Keyboard - Standard Way
FCPX Keyboard - new key press before T/C
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16989
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostThu Mar 18, 2021 4:28 pm

I changed the shortcut to the * key, which is commonly found on the Numpad.

That said, I do want to keep focus here. The exact key used is incidental. We want the need for the shortcut to go away, returning this behavior to the industry standard.

Hit shortcut.
Hit numbers.
Hit Enter.
Playhead moves.
Offline

Timo92

  • Posts: 218
  • Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2020 4:23 am
  • Real Name: Timo Teubert

Re: Timecode Entry

PostThu Mar 18, 2021 8:40 pm

I understand that the idea was to free up the number keys for other shortcuts. However, I would like this to be optional. For most editors, I think it would be far better to be able to immediately type in timecodes instead of having to type in "=" before the timecode.
Offline

Misha Aranyshev

  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostFri Mar 19, 2021 4:59 pm

As much as having to type an extra key is breaking our muscle memory assigning "Go to TC" to Numpad "Enter" is the best workaround.
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16989
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostFri Mar 19, 2021 6:58 pm

The point is to remove the need for a work around. Lets not settle.
Offline
User avatar

Leslie Wand

  • Posts: 504
  • Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:56 am
  • Location: rural nsw, australia

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSat Mar 20, 2021 12:43 am

pretty please...

can we have our old time code entry back?
www.lesliewand.com.au
Offline

brediknight

  • Posts: 349
  • Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Brendon Knight

Re: Timecode Entry

PostMon Mar 22, 2021 7:13 pm

Timo92 wrote:I understand that the idea was to free up the number keys for other shortcuts. However, I would like this to be optional. For most editors, I think it would be far better to be able to immediately type in timecodes instead of having to type in "=" before the timecode.


Exactly. It should be optional. Other than JKL and Marking clips, insert and overwrite, Timecode entry is one of the most entered actions in my day.
Offline

jayers

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2020 6:03 pm
  • Real Name: Jeremy Ayers

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed Mar 31, 2021 11:29 pm

I was told by Blackmagic that this would be fixed. I just installed 17.1.1 and it is still broken. I don't think they are listening
Offline

tsabus

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:32 pm
  • Location: Hungary

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSat Apr 03, 2021 2:47 pm

+1 to revert this the old way.
Csaba Somogyi
editor
Offline

mark.triplett

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:10 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Triplett

Re: Timecode Entry

PostThu Apr 22, 2021 5:58 pm

Adding my voice to roll this back!
Offline

parena

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2021 9:55 am
  • Real Name: Paul van Erk

Re: Timecode Entry

PostFri Apr 23, 2021 8:24 am

+1 for this, hope we'll be heard.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8686
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSat Apr 24, 2021 1:31 pm

+1
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 17.2.011
nvidia: 462.59 studio
Offline

Lee Niederkofler

  • Posts: 133
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:42 pm

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSat Apr 24, 2021 10:04 pm

+1
Offline
User avatar

Alejandro Ronda

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 9:30 am
  • Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSun Apr 25, 2021 3:12 pm

+1
Colorist on huehue color Studio Madrid. www.huehue.es
Blackmagic trainer
Offline

Timo92

  • Posts: 218
  • Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2020 4:23 am
  • Real Name: Timo Teubert

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSun Apr 25, 2021 7:10 pm

+1
Offline

Das Kid

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 1:01 am
  • Location: New Zealand
  • Real Name: Kris Leys

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed Apr 28, 2021 4:18 am

+1

I use direct timecode entry a lot. I didn't realise just how much until I dropped into v17 and lost it.

And I'm going to lose even more arguments about 'edit speed' with the AVID guys in the next suite over... sigh.
MacPro 6,1 (D700, 32Gb, 10.14.6)
Acer Aspire V Nitro (GTX 960M, 16Gb, Win 10 1903)
Offline
User avatar

Ugo Laurenti

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 4:37 pm
  • Location: Italy

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSat May 01, 2021 9:09 pm

+1 also from me, it's unbelievable a bug like this one.
MacBook Pro (Mid 2014),2,5 GHz Intel i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3,NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2Gb. Resolve 17, Mojave 10.14.6
PC Gigabyte z390, i9-9900k 3,6, 32Gb, Zotac 1080ti, Decklink MiniMonitor, Eizo CG2420 Windows10Pro, ResolveStudio 16.2.8
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16989
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSun May 02, 2021 1:43 pm

It's not a bug, Ugo. It's on purpose. :x
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8686
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSun May 02, 2021 2:34 pm

Jim Simon wrote:It's not a bug, Ugo. It's on purpose. :x


sure looks like a bug!
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 17.2.011
nvidia: 462.59 studio
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16989
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSun May 02, 2021 10:26 pm

waltervolpatto wrote:sure looks like a bug!
In design, I think so.

But Peter has stated that it was done intentionally.
Offline

rNeil H

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:43 pm
  • Real Name: R. Neil Haugen

Re: Timecode Entry

PostSun May 02, 2021 10:42 pm

+1

Enough said already.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 745
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: Timecode Entry

PostMon May 03, 2021 7:49 pm

I believe it was changed so the Speed Editor’s number pad could be used for a certain function without a modifier key. What they should have done is map those keys to be the same as the row of number keys above the character keys. Just my thought.
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 17.0b5(Standard)
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1988
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostMon May 03, 2021 10:15 pm

Gary Hango wrote:I believe it was changed so the Speed Editor’s number pad could be used for a certain function without a modifier key. What they should have done is map those keys to be the same as the row of number keys above the character keys. Just my thought.


Keys on bespoke equipment have no need to be tied to keys on a regular keyboard, i.e. this change has nothing whatsoever to do with the speed editor.
MBP2016, MacOS 11.2.3, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.2.8/17.1.1
Output: UltraStudio 4K Mini, Desktop Video 12.0
2nd GUI: 1920x1080, mostly using Dual Screen mode, Full Screen Timeline turned ON
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16989
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostMon May 03, 2021 11:17 pm

Gary Hango wrote:I believe it was changed so the Speed Editor’s number pad...
I never did see Peter say exactly why it was done, only that it was done intentionally.

But my argument is:

I don't care why.

I don't use the Cut page.

I don't use the Speed Editor.

The Edit page is the industry standard.

Direct timecode entry is the industry standard.

Don't muck with industry standards!


If that means Grant's pet project won't work as he wants it to, so be it!

(One guy's opinion, anyway.)
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 745
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: Timecode Entry

PostMon May 03, 2021 11:22 pm

If it wasn’t to accommodate hardware, then I hope BMD would just explain the reason for a change nobody wants or asked for. It would be like changing the function of the J, K and L keys with no input from users.
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 17.0b5(Standard)
Offline

brediknight

  • Posts: 349
  • Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Brendon Knight

Re: Timecode Entry

PostTue May 04, 2021 12:33 am

Gary Hango wrote:If it wasn’t to accommodate hardware, then I hope BMD would just explain the reason for a change nobody wants or asked for. It would be like changing the function of the J, K and L keys with no input from users.


unfortunately, it tells me BMD doesn't understand the Pro Market, and the lack of addressing it suggest they don't care either. At least give us the option and/or set the behavior in the Edit Templates such as Avid/Premiere/Resolve maps
This and gamifying the timeline are major misguided decisions.
Offline

consumore

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2020 8:54 pm
  • Real Name: Jason Higgins

Re: Timecode Entry

PostThu May 13, 2021 1:03 am

Hello fellow Resolvers. I find this change in behavior, to be very annoying.

I did map the period "." key for this purpose, which matches Transkoder's shortcut for time code entry. This works fine and I don't have to remember two different keys.

Even after using Resolve 17 for months, I still find myself trying to punch in time code. I can't seem to develop muscle memory for this, probably because I also regularly work in Avid, Premier and FCP 7, all of which allow direct time code entry.

All of the colorists at my facility love this change and say that it's about time that this happened. DaVinci Resolve is, at it's heart, color correction software, so it makes sense that Blackmagic should cater to those folks.

I just don't understand why it can't be a setting. Please give us a setting so that everyone can be happy.
Offline
User avatar

Lucas D.

  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:31 am
  • Location: 2901 W. Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA 91505
  • Real Name: Lucas Druzynski

Re: Timecode Entry

PostThu May 13, 2021 4:50 am

No change in 17.2 :(
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Version 1909 / Build 18363.959
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 8cores @ 3.6 GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti
48.0 GB of RAM
Resolve Studio v17.2.1 Build_12
Offline

benfolts

  • Posts: 118
  • Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:46 pm
  • Location: Hollywood, California USA
  • Real Name: Ben Folts

Re: Timecode Entry

PostTue May 18, 2021 4:28 pm

This is a terrible change. Please add a setting in so we can continue to work as normal.
--DaVinci Resolve Studio (16.2.6.005)
--CentOS Linux 7
--Intel Xeon (r) CPU E5-2698 v4 @ 2.20GHz x 58
--125.8 GiB
--GeForce RTX 2080ti x3 (Driver Version 418.56)
--Gnome Version 3.14.2
Offline

simontea

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 8:55 pm
  • Real Name: Simon Tea

Re: Timecode Entry

PostTue May 18, 2021 7:50 pm

Isn't it the same as to enter "+5" or "-5", if you want to move your playhead by 5 frames? It seems working in 17.2.
Offline
User avatar

dariobigi

  • Posts: 473
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:52 am
  • Location: New York City

Re: Timecode Entry

PostTue May 18, 2021 9:18 pm

One button push extra for “go to” is a bit annoying but easily learned. And I’ve been in post for 20+ years on almost every NLE.
I’ve assigned the asterisk button on the extended keypad. As well as - and +
A caveat to note is
1 - it is highlighted window dependent - SRC, REC or TL
2 - it is timecode source dependent - eg. You can choose to view SRC TC in the REC window with a right click pulldown.

If you don’t choose to use your gained 9 buttons for hot keys or memories, your loss.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
[b]Dario Bigi, Colorist
http://dariobigi.com
New York
C: 1-646-436-4600

HPz840 - 2x 14 Core 2.6GHz - 64GB RAM
Windows 10 Pro 20H2
2x RTX 2080Ti (SD 461.92)
Resolve Studio 17.1
Decklink 4K Extreme (12.0)
FSI CM250
Panasonic FZ1000
Mini Panel
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1988
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostTue May 18, 2021 11:03 pm

dariobigi wrote:I’ve assigned the asterisk button on the extended keypad


Really? And which button do you press after entering the timecode?
MBP2016, MacOS 11.2.3, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.2.8/17.1.1
Output: UltraStudio 4K Mini, Desktop Video 12.0
2nd GUI: 1920x1080, mostly using Dual Screen mode, Full Screen Timeline turned ON
Offline
User avatar

dariobigi

  • Posts: 473
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:52 am
  • Location: New York City

Re: Timecode Entry

PostTue May 18, 2021 11:09 pm

Enter on the keypad
[b]Dario Bigi, Colorist
http://dariobigi.com
New York
C: 1-646-436-4600

HPz840 - 2x 14 Core 2.6GHz - 64GB RAM
Windows 10 Pro 20H2
2x RTX 2080Ti (SD 461.92)
Resolve Studio 17.1
Decklink 4K Extreme (12.0)
FSI CM250
Panasonic FZ1000
Mini Panel
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8686
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed May 19, 2021 12:15 am

dariobigi wrote:One button push extra for “go to” is a bit annoying but easily learned. And I’ve been in post for 20+ years on almost every NLE.
I’ve assigned the asterisk button on the extended keypad. As well as - and +
A caveat to note is
1 - it is highlighted window dependent - SRC, REC or TL
2 - it is timecode source dependent - eg. You can choose to view SRC TC in the REC window with a right click pulldown.

If you don’t choose to use your gained 9 buttons for hot keys or memories, your loss.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Dario, that could be easy on a single system, try with about a 100s in a big facility...
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 17.2.011
nvidia: 462.59 studio
Offline
User avatar

dariobigi

  • Posts: 473
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:52 am
  • Location: New York City

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed May 19, 2021 12:38 am

@Walter - I agree and as i've said, annoying and not ideal. But you and I have been in this business long enough where we are forced into updates and changes we don't like or agree with. I see a great deal of complaints about all kinds of things. Some justified, others not. All we can do is petition for change and find the best solution in the meantime. As an independent/boutique colorist/post person, all I can do is keep a positive attitude and roll with it. You've seen my posts and hopefully know where I'm coming from. How difficult is/was it to learn the new advanced panel keycaps? Inconvenient but needed. This is just inconvenient but I'm making the best of it. And I've +1 on the earlier postings for a change but I'm not counting on it... and so... learning a new muscle memory.... until I have to learn another one. And so it goes.
Cosa sai fare? ;)
[b]Dario Bigi, Colorist
http://dariobigi.com
New York
C: 1-646-436-4600

HPz840 - 2x 14 Core 2.6GHz - 64GB RAM
Windows 10 Pro 20H2
2x RTX 2080Ti (SD 461.92)
Resolve Studio 17.1
Decklink 4K Extreme (12.0)
FSI CM250
Panasonic FZ1000
Mini Panel
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1988
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed May 19, 2021 9:28 am

dariobigi wrote:Enter on the keypad


So why don't you also use Enter for the initial shortcut?
MBP2016, MacOS 11.2.3, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.2.8/17.1.1
Output: UltraStudio 4K Mini, Desktop Video 12.0
2nd GUI: 1920x1080, mostly using Dual Screen mode, Full Screen Timeline turned ON
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16989
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed May 19, 2021 2:43 pm

Tom Early wrote:So why don't you also use Enter for the initial shortcut?
I prefer the asterisk myself.

But really that choice is incidental.

The idea is to remove the need for that shortcut altogether. I think we all agree on that, yes?
Offline
User avatar

dariobigi

  • Posts: 473
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:52 am
  • Location: New York City

Re: Timecode Entry

PostWed May 19, 2021 3:39 pm

@Tom - Maybe, I’ll try that out.
@Jim - Agreed, I did +1, I’m just making due and not getting my hopes up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
[b]Dario Bigi, Colorist
http://dariobigi.com
New York
C: 1-646-436-4600

HPz840 - 2x 14 Core 2.6GHz - 64GB RAM
Windows 10 Pro 20H2
2x RTX 2080Ti (SD 461.92)
Resolve Studio 17.1
Decklink 4K Extreme (12.0)
FSI CM250
Panasonic FZ1000
Mini Panel
Offline

benfolts

  • Posts: 118
  • Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:46 pm
  • Location: Hollywood, California USA
  • Real Name: Ben Folts

Re: Timecode Entry

PostThu May 20, 2021 4:40 pm

Seems like this is a behavior that could be patched into the next minor update as an on/off setting. I'm no programmer but there must be a way to help us with this. I'd rather spend my time with developing muscle memory with the new amazing features added to this software, not something that has been in almost ever NLE for close to 30 years. And working great!

Please patch this!
--DaVinci Resolve Studio (16.2.6.005)
--CentOS Linux 7
--Intel Xeon (r) CPU E5-2698 v4 @ 2.20GHz x 58
--125.8 GiB
--GeForce RTX 2080ti x3 (Driver Version 418.56)
--Gnome Version 3.14.2
Offline

Sven H

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon May 24, 2021 9:11 am
  • Real Name: Sven Hegen

Re: Timecode Entry

PostTue May 25, 2021 7:34 pm

+1 on the ability to chose old or new behavior in system preferences.

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests