Expand scopes when docked

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

studio1492

  • Posts: 380
  • Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:22 pm
  • Real Name: Fran Navas

Expand scopes when docked

PostFri Jun 04, 2021 11:37 am

Scopes when undocked are messing around the GUI. And when docked, only one scope is displayed at once, wchih it can be insuficient. Switching between scopes requieres mouse click on the tiny dropdown, sadly no keyboard shortcut, nor mouse wheel scroll are active to switch between scopes

It will be amazing to expand the scopes in order to watch at least 2 or 3 scopes.

Currently keyframes and HDR can be expanded. Why not scopes which is highly used?
- iMac 27" 5K 2019 i9 3.6Ghz 40GB Vega 48 8GB
- MBP 16" 2019 i9 2.3GHz 16GB Radeon Pro 5500M 4GB
- Resolve Studio 17.1.1 @ macOS Catalina 11.2.3
- Mini Panel v1.3.2
- Synology DS218
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3272
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Expand scopes when docked

PostMon Jun 07, 2021 10:51 am

Not had any problems with the floating window here. One thing you can do is expand the scopes when you need them and then put them back to default. In the pics I have set the scopes to 4up.
This, of course, is where having two screens comes into its own.
Attachments
Color Page Scopes A.jpg
Color Page Scopes A.jpg (454.6 KiB) Viewed 136 times
Color Page Scopes B.jpg
Color Page Scopes B.jpg (454.94 KiB) Viewed 136 times
Color Page Scopes C.jpg
Color Page Scopes C.jpg (831.16 KiB) Viewed 136 times
Resolve Studio 17.2.2
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (462.59 Studio), Win10 Home 19041, Speed Editor, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270
Offline

studio1492

  • Posts: 380
  • Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:22 pm
  • Real Name: Fran Navas

Re: Expand scopes when docked

PostMon Jun 14, 2021 11:07 am

This would be amazing for a single screen setup. Keyframes can be expanded widely, on single monitor setup, I don't see why scopes can not be expanded on single monitor workspace.

I usually use my second monitor with "Video clean feed" mode.
- iMac 27" 5K 2019 i9 3.6Ghz 40GB Vega 48 8GB
- MBP 16" 2019 i9 2.3GHz 16GB Radeon Pro 5500M 4GB
- Resolve Studio 17.1.1 @ macOS Catalina 11.2.3
- Mini Panel v1.3.2
- Synology DS218

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests