Render in Place - Source Resolution

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Mattias Van Koetsem

  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:32 pm

Render in Place - Source Resolution

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 7:26 am

I think it woud be very useful if you could render in place but using the source resolution from the clip instead of the timeline resolution.
Offline
User avatar

iddos-l

  • Posts: 555
  • Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:55 pm
  • Real Name: iddo lahman

Re: Render in Place - Source Resolution

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 7:32 am

+1 at least as an option


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

bryantocara

  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 4:16 pm
  • Real Name: Bryant B. Lopes

Re: Render in Place - Source Resolution

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 1:38 pm

+1

Sent from my motorola razr using Tapatalk
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Render in Place - Source Resolution

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 3:50 pm

This tripped me up as well when RiP first appeared. That said...

What happens if there are multiple clips of varying resolution that are being RiP'd into one new clip?
Offline
User avatar

iddos-l

  • Posts: 555
  • Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:55 pm
  • Real Name: iddo lahman

Re: Render in Place - Source Resolution

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 4:20 pm

I don’t think it’s combining clips at all.
For each clip it will write a different file as far as I know.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Render in Place - Source Resolution

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 10:09 pm

Oh yeah, look at that. Not sure why I thought it would 'Compound' the two clips.
Offline
User avatar

Lucas D.

  • Posts: 90
  • Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:31 am
  • Location: 2901 W. Alameda Ave, Burbank, CA 91505
  • Real Name: Lucas Druzynski

Re: Render in Place - Source Resolution

PostWed Jul 28, 2021 11:02 pm

+1
Got myself into trouble once because lack of that option.

Source resolution it's a needed option.
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Version 1909 / Build 18363.959
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 8cores @ 3.6 GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080ti
48.0 GB of RAM
Resolve Studio v17.3 Build_14
Offline

Jason Conrad

  • Posts: 744
  • Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:23 pm

Re: Render in Place - Source Resolution

PostSat Jul 31, 2021 7:44 am

I always just temporarily change the timeline resolution to the same as the source, render in place, then switch back.

I do find myself doing that more often then not, though, which is a little inconvenient.

If I ever had to do hundreds of clips at various sizes, it might become a problem, but I’d probably take a different approach.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
-MacBook Pro (14,3) i7 2.9 GHz 16 GB, Intel 630, AMD 560 x1
-[DR 17.0 Beta9]

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests