Possibility to overwrite clips that are used in an edit

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

GroundStudios

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:19 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Plaengsken

Possibility to overwrite clips that are used in an edit

PostFri Oct 22, 2021 9:32 am

Hi

We are a company for 3D animation and use Resolve in a back and forth manner to produce Animatics as first step in our production pipeline.

That means we simply animate a shot, render out an mp4 directly from the Viewport of our 3D application (3dsmax in our case), which takes only seconds, and put that clip in the edit.
Then we look at all shots in context and make adjustments. Slow down or speed up camera animations, change angles , change actor or Prop animation, whatever, you know the game.

A real pain in the butt is: Once the videoclip is used in resolve, there is no way to overwrite it from outside. We currently have a version A and B of every clip and use the "replace clip" function to update to the newest one.

My biggest feature request is the possibility to overwrite a clip, that is already in the timeline.

cheers
Michael
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1776
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Possibility to overwrite clips that are used in an edit

PostFri Oct 22, 2021 10:24 am

If you want to change your A clip(s) to your B clip(s) you can use File -> Reconform From Bins to bulk update a timeline with new media files in one or more target bins, based on various rules.

Is that not what you need?
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

GroundStudios

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 2:19 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Plaengsken

Re: Possibility to overwrite clips that are used in an edit

PostFri Oct 22, 2021 10:41 am

Hi TheBloke
Thanks, will check that. It might help to reduce the clicks I need to update new clips.
However I would prefer to just work with one clip that is updatable.

cheers
Michael
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8994
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Possibility to overwrite clips that are used in an edit

PostMon Oct 25, 2021 1:31 am

GroundStudios wrote:Hi TheBloke
Thanks, will check that. It might help to reduce the clicks I need to update new clips.
However I would prefer to just work with one clip that is updatable.

cheers
Michael

what do you mean exactly:

a) you want to override the media on the drive -> resolve will update with teh new data unless is cached
b) you have a second shot in the drive, with the same name but in a different folder and you want to swap that in timeline --> use in the media page [change source folder] (it can be a bulk action)
c) you have a completely new shot name and all, try reconform form bin.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 17.3.2-08
nvidia: 462.59 studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests