1440p resolution preset

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

rapapar

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:32 pm
  • Real Name: julien raidelet

1440p resolution preset

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 12:12 pm

Hi,
I'm used to export in 2k, for some reasons.
It would be nice to have a 1440p preset in the resolutions list to avoid changing it all the time manually
2560x1440
thanks :)
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 2046
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: 1440p resolution preset

PostTue Oct 26, 2021 1:39 pm

After you've changed the custom resolution settings you can save the project settings as a new preset on the Presets tab.

Or just save it as an empty project that you use as a starting point for new projects.
Offline

rapapar

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:32 pm
  • Real Name: julien raidelet

Re: 1440p resolution preset

PostWed Oct 27, 2021 9:00 pm

roger.magnusson wrote:After you've changed the custom resolution settings you can save the project settings as a new preset on the Presets tab.

Or just save it as an empty project that you use as a starting point for new projects.


ok but it's not taking the new created things into acount (new timeline, new export settings ...)
I made change inside the same project many times
Offline

justcuz

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2021 10:14 am
  • Real Name: Seth Schaffer

Re: 1440p resolution preset

PostThu Oct 28, 2021 1:24 am

I too edit in 1440p and have a preset that is automatically loaded for it, but I would love for it to be an option for Youtube export as well since that's my primary use case.
PC Specs (Windows 10):
Ryzen 5 3600X (6 cores, 12 threads)
NVidia RTX 2070 Super 8GB
16GB RAM
Boot Drive: 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD
File Storage: Seagate 12TB 7200rpm HDD
Dual 1440p 144hz Viotek monitors
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1724
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: 1440p resolution preset

PostThu Oct 28, 2021 7:36 am

So you guys are asking to be able to add options to these dropdowns?

Image Image

Makes sense. In Fusion the "Frame Format" dialogue is a similar concept, and it has the option to Add/Delete presets. There could be an option to manage this list in Preferences -> User maybe.
Resolve Studio 17.4.2 and Fusion Studio 17.4.2 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests