Moving Tracks Up/Down

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

mjbryan

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 4:18 pm
  • Real Name: Morgan Bryan

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostFri Oct 30, 2020 4:23 pm

+1 Absolutely. Simple drag and drop tracks up and down please

Also, like almost every other multimedia programme, can you please implement simple zoom in/out using scroll wheel on the time ruler?
Offline
User avatar

Dmitry Shijan

  • Posts: 1709
  • Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:15 pm
  • Location: UA

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Nov 10, 2020 5:02 am

Seems it is still no quick option for moving Tracks Up/Down in Resolve 17. Have no idea why it is so complicated add two little arrows to track header instead of stupid right-click menu.
All my custom made accessories for BMMCC/BMMSC now available here https://lavky.com/radioproektor/
Offline

Mark Grgurev

  • Posts: 793
  • Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:22 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Nov 10, 2020 5:23 am

+1
Offline
User avatar

AndrewKeil

  • Posts: 117
  • Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 11:27 pm
  • Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
  • Real Name: Andrew Keil

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Nov 10, 2020 1:56 pm

It's all the more inexplicable because you can do it in Fairlight.

Even then you have to do it in the index and not the timeline itself.

It's frustrating that it hasn't made it into 17 yet, it's been requested for a long time.
DaVinci Resolve 17 Studio
MB Pro 15" 2018 2.9GHz i9 32GB
Viewsonic VP3268 4K
Samsung X5 NVME 1TB
OWC Express NVME 5TB
OWC Thunderbay RAID x4 144TB
Blackmagic eGPU RX580 8GB
Blackmagic Decklink 4K
Stream Deck XL
Offline

Mark Grgurev

  • Posts: 793
  • Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:22 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Nov 10, 2020 2:03 pm

AndrewKeil wrote:It's all the more inexplicable because you can do it in Fairlight.


That's so many things in Resolve right now.
Offline

willchamberlin

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2020 6:02 pm
  • Real Name: Will Chamberlin

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Dec 16, 2020 4:05 pm

+1 PLEASE!
Offline

MarkyWilliam

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2020 10:11 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Michalowski

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostFri Dec 25, 2020 9:52 pm

+1

Yes, the ability to be able to insert a new track at the location of the mouse pointer, and to be able to move existing tracks up or down by SH/CTRL/scrolling (or somesuch combination) would be great.

Oh, and could you make the contrast between the track labels on the left and the horizontal dividing lines between them a little greater, 'cos I'm often left searching for them to resize a track's view?
Ta!

Mxx
Offline

inkdust

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 4:17 pm
  • Real Name: Brett Carstens

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostFri Jan 08, 2021 5:45 pm

+1 Please
Audio and video, multiple tracks too
Offline

Johannes Hoffmann

  • Posts: 211
  • Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 5:22 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun Jan 10, 2021 8:58 am

+1
in beta testing: Apple M1 Max, 32GB, 32 GB GPU – macOS Monterey
almost retired: MacPro 5.1, 48GB, RX 580 – macOS Mojave
Offline

JayJayAudiovisuals

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 3:50 pm
  • Location: Aachen
  • Real Name: Jakob Gustav

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon Jan 11, 2021 9:02 am

+1

please devs, this would help me so much in my workflow. I got many dozens video tracks per project. Please make this possible!
JayJayAudiovisuals, Aachen/Cologne
Offline

vegasprouser

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 8:57 pm
  • Real Name: Jakob Creutz

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon Apr 19, 2021 12:57 pm

For sure, the great feature of Vegas was the ability to drag and drop not only clips, but timeline tracks. Very much anticipated feature in DaVinci.
Offline

Maxwellx

  • Posts: 460
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon Apr 19, 2021 5:30 pm

+2
Davinci Resolve Studio 17.4.2
Windows 10 Pro
RTX 3090 - 472.39
Offline

JayJayAudiovisuals

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 3:50 pm
  • Location: Aachen
  • Real Name: Jakob Gustav

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Jun 23, 2021 12:50 am

it's 2021 and this issues is still a thing??
JayJayAudiovisuals, Aachen/Cologne
Offline

Stephen van Vuuren

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 1:21 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon Sep 06, 2021 8:36 pm

+1 Quadrillion. Having to switch to Fairlight tab is pain to do this.
Offline

liushunet

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:59 am
  • Real Name: Ming Li

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Sep 07, 2021 1:45 am

+1
Offline

rubefink

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:33 pm
  • Real Name: Reuben Finkelstein

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Sep 07, 2021 9:02 am

+1
Offline

ntbone

  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2021 7:31 am
  • Real Name: Nicolas Teeuwen

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostFri Sep 10, 2021 7:12 am

+1

Also Control/Shift Select multiple video/audio tracks to reorder/delete. When importing time lines from other software, sometimes clean up is required and eliminating unneeded tracks or reordering them is necessary.
Offline

ViniSamples

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2021 1:24 pm
  • Real Name: Vincent Menard

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostFri Sep 10, 2021 9:52 pm

is this ever gonna happen? Seems so basic and so needed.
Offline

fgarit

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2021 4:55 am
  • Real Name: Florent Garit

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostThu Sep 30, 2021 4:56 am

I'm also still waiting for this :)
Offline

GalinMcMahon

  • Posts: 152
  • Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 10:14 pm
  • Real Name: Galin McMahon

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostThu Oct 21, 2021 2:50 pm

+1

Additionally, we should be able to group tracks. I have about 10 dialogue tracks and I have to stumble over them to work on music or SFX. We should be able to hit an arrow (I forget what they're called) and quickly close those 10 tracks into 1 short one just named DIALOGUE. This can probably be done by going through some menus but an arrow right there by the mute would be so much quicker.

The track colors on the far left should be expandable. They can be useful but are also too small to actually be useful.
Windows 10
i7+-8750 @2.20GHz
32GB optane RAM
8GB Geforce 1070
500GB NvME main - 1TB Evo 860 SSD scratch
Resolve 17 Studio
Offline

Maxwellx

  • Posts: 460
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSat Nov 27, 2021 9:13 am

And very useful (necessary, I would say) to be able to select and drag *mulitple* tracks in one go.

Yeah that would be great
Davinci Resolve Studio 17.4.2
Windows 10 Pro
RTX 3090 - 472.39
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3718
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSat Nov 27, 2021 5:00 pm

Moving single or multiple tracks up and down with the mouse, or inserting a track above or below an existing one is a function that should be there. You can do it in Pro Tools for instance.

Galin, you are thinking of Folder Tracks where you can collapse a number of tracks into one to de-clutter the timeline while you work.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 Build 10
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (472.47 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3718
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSat Nov 27, 2021 5:19 pm

As to track colors I think a broader palette would be of benefit.
Just for fun I took the Pro Tools session of a project and had a go at matching the Fairlight rough tracklay to it. I think you can guess which I prefer. :D
Attachments
Broughton Crossing in Both Fairlight and Pro Tools - Copy.jpg
Broughton Crossing in Both Fairlight and Pro Tools - Copy.jpg (547.13 KiB) Viewed 636 times
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 Build 10
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (472.47 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 2855
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSat Nov 27, 2021 5:59 pm

Charles Bennett wrote:Moving single or multiple tracks up and down with the mouse, or inserting a track above or below an existing one is a function that should be there.
Both are currently possible.

Tracks may be re-ordered via the Fairlight Track Index.

The Add Tracks command provides the option to designate the insertion position of new Audio Tracks.
⟦ Mac Pro Rack • 16-core 3.2GHz • 32GB RAM • Radeon 580X | Resolve Studio 17.4.3 | macOS 12.1 ⟧
⟦ Fairlight Console (AE/ILP/2FP) • Fairlight Audio Accelerator | Intensity Pro 4K • Desktop Video 12.1 ⟧
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 9063
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSat Nov 27, 2021 6:07 pm

Reynaud Venter wrote:
Charles Bennett wrote:Moving single or multiple tracks up and down with the mouse, or inserting a track above or below an existing one is a function that should be there.
Both are currently possible.

Tracks may be re-ordered via the Fairlight Track Index.

The Add Tracks command provides the option to designate the insertion position of new Audio Tracks.


Not with the video tracks AFAIK.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 17.3.2-08
nvidia: 462.59 studio
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3718
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSat Nov 27, 2021 10:21 pm

That's the thing Reynaud, using the Edit Index. Surely it would be far more elegant to do it with the mouse just dragging the track headers to where you want them just as you can in PT?
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 Build 10
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, 2 x internal Samsung Evo SSDs, GTX1060/6GB (472.47 Studio), Win10 Home 19043, Speed Editor, PreSonus Faderport 1, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270 (both calibrated)
Offline
User avatar

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 944
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun Nov 28, 2021 12:50 am

waltervolpatto wrote:Not with the video tracks AFAIK.

Add Tracks w/ insertion point designation works the same for Video tracks as it does for Audio tracks.
Drag and drop reordering of tracks in the Edit Index is Audio Tracks only ... but to be fair, re-ordering video tracks is a far more niche requirement that reordering audio tracks. Reordering audio tracks is just an organisational thing, reordering video tracks directly affects the render pipeline, so it's not something one might do 'casually'.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 | Adobe CC 2021 | Desktop Video 12.1
AMD Ryzen 5950X | Windows 10 Pro 20H2 | 64GB RAM | GTX 1060 6GB | 462.31 | Decklink Mini Monitor
M1 MacBook Pro | macOS 11.2.1 | 16GB RAM | Ultrastudio Monitor 3G
V24G2 | WVR5000 | 8020B | USBPre
Offline

twainrichardson

  • Posts: 166
  • Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:19 pm
  • Real Name: Twain Richardson

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun Nov 28, 2021 1:38 am

+1
2018 15' MBP - i9 - 32GB Ram, Radeon Pro Vega 20 4GB - macOS BigSur
2020 27' iMac - i7 - 72GB Ram, Radeon Pro 5700XT 16GB - macOS BigSur
Offline

Samskihero

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:02 am
  • Real Name: Samuel Bignell

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun Nov 28, 2021 3:25 am

+1 this needs to be added!!
Offline
User avatar

shebbe

  • Posts: 186
  • Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:48 am
  • Location: Amsterdam
  • Real Name: Shebanjah Klaasen

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Nov 30, 2021 3:40 pm

+1

I've never understood in general why video edit software has non movable video and audio tracks when DAWs don't.
Feels way too old fashioned.
Workstation: ASUS PRIME X299-A / i9 7960X 16c/32t / 64GB DDR4 / 2x EVGA GTX1080Ti / 2x M.2 512GB & 1TB
Offline
User avatar

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 944
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Nov 30, 2021 4:23 pm

shebbe wrote:I've never understood in general why video edit software has non movable video and audio tracks when DAWs don't.

I'd guess its because movable video tracks is a very niche requirement given that it has potentially massive consequences on video export vs movable audio tracks which is purely an organisational thing.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 | Adobe CC 2021 | Desktop Video 12.1
AMD Ryzen 5950X | Windows 10 Pro 20H2 | 64GB RAM | GTX 1060 6GB | 462.31 | Decklink Mini Monitor
M1 MacBook Pro | macOS 11.2.1 | 16GB RAM | Ultrastudio Monitor 3G
V24G2 | WVR5000 | 8020B | USBPre
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 9063
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Nov 30, 2021 5:24 pm

Andy Mees wrote:
shebbe wrote:I've never understood in general why video edit software has non movable video and audio tracks when DAWs don't.

I'd guess its because movable video tracks is a very niche requirement given that it has potentially massive consequences on video export vs movable audio tracks which is purely an organisational thing.


1) not if you are win the middle of the creative process
2) in online phase, we constantly get updated vfx and other parts, you get a new EDL and assemble on top then you need to move it down the pipe in the correct place: if you move it down 4 tracks, is four actions instead of click drag done.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 17.3.2-08
nvidia: 462.59 studio
Offline
User avatar

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 944
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Nov 30, 2021 6:53 pm

waltervolpatto wrote:1) not if you are win the middle of the creative process
2) in online phase, we constantly get updated vfx and other parts, you get a new EDL and assemble on top then you need to move it down the pipe in the correct place: if you move it down 4 tracks, is four actions instead of click drag done.


Fair points Walter, everyone's workflows are different, I stand corrected. I often need to mute tracks, insert tracks, duplicate tracks etc as part of the creative process but just because I've never needed to reorder tracks doesn't mean its not necessary for others so I'm definitely guilty of filtering my thoughts here through my own creative workflow perspectives.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 | Adobe CC 2021 | Desktop Video 12.1
AMD Ryzen 5950X | Windows 10 Pro 20H2 | 64GB RAM | GTX 1060 6GB | 462.31 | Decklink Mini Monitor
M1 MacBook Pro | macOS 11.2.1 | 16GB RAM | Ultrastudio Monitor 3G
V24G2 | WVR5000 | 8020B | USBPre
Offline
User avatar

Olivier MATHIEU

  • Posts: 216
  • Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:55 pm
  • Location: Paris/Grenoble, FRANCE

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Dec 01, 2021 7:10 pm

+1
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 & Fusion Studio 17.4.3 | MacOS 12.1 | GUI : 3840 x 2160
CPU : i9 10900X | RAM : 64 Go (2666Mhz) | GPU : RX 6800 XT 16 Go | NTW : 10 G/s
Offline

Maxwellx

  • Posts: 460
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon Dec 13, 2021 1:23 am

There could be a zone (with dots) on the left of the track where we could just click and drag any track to any level. With a ctrl+click, we could select the tracks, and move them all in once then by clicking on the far left and drag them up or down
Davinci Resolve Studio 17.4.2
Windows 10 Pro
RTX 3090 - 472.39
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Salem Kapic and 4 guests