Timeline from Clip, Improved

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Aug 22, 2019 6:39 am

Timelines created with the Create new Timeline command should inherit the specs from Project Settings>Master Settings>Timeline Format.

Timelines created using the Create New Timeline Using Selected Clips command should inherit the specs of the selected clip. (Or the first selected clip if more than one is selected.)
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 829
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Aug 22, 2019 9:29 am

What about Playback Frame Rate and Enabled Video Field Processing in Project Settings/Timeline Format?
And also Mismatched Resolution Files in Project Settings/Image Scaling?

Do these settings in Project Setting affect timeline, which automatically adapts to the clip parameters in timeline?
DaVinci Resolve 18.0.1 Studio (macOS Big Sure 11.6.8)

Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700, 64GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Datalab technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Aug 22, 2019 2:25 pm

Those settings would apply to the Create new Timeline command.

Create Timeline from Clip would be a way to automatically bypass those settings.
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 829
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostFri Aug 23, 2019 3:36 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Those settings would apply to the Create new Timeline command.

Create Timeline from Clip would be a way to automatically bypass those settings.
Then your tip is not a good idea.
It is necessary to be able to change these parameters also for timelines created from the clip.
DaVinci Resolve 18.0.1 Studio (macOS Big Sure 11.6.8)

Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700, 64GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Datalab technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostMon Aug 26, 2019 2:59 pm

Vit Reiter wrote:It is necessary to be able to change these parameters also for timelines created from the clip.


That would work. Right now some can be changed, but frame rate cannot, which is a problem.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2969
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostTue Aug 27, 2019 4:39 am

Jim Simon wrote:
Vit Reiter wrote:It is necessary to be able to change these parameters also for timelines created from the clip.


That would work. Right now some can be changed, but frame rate cannot, which is a problem.


Frame rate is fixed by the Project Settings which is why you can't create a new timeline with a different frame rate. Until project frame rate settings are independent from timeline frame rates this will remain impossible.
Resolve 17.4.6 and 18 beta 5
Mac OSX 12.3.1, Mac Studio Max 32GB
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostTue Aug 27, 2019 9:06 pm

Peter Cave wrote:Frame rate is fixed by the Project Settings


Only to a degree. Using the Create New Timeline command, you can create a timeline with a different frame rate.

So the current process is to:

1. Manually create a timelime matching the clip, then

2. Manually add the clip(s) to the timeline.

It works, but it's inefficient.

If the Create New Timeline Based on Selected Clips command ignored the Project Settings, and took the settings directly from the first selected clip, steps one and two would be combined into one simple step.

Make sense?

I mean, it's right there in the name of the operation. Create New Timeline Based on Selected Clips.

I think it should actually work that way.
Last edited by Jim Simon on Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Aug 29, 2019 2:40 pm

So a couple ideas on how to make this work.

1. By default, using Create New Timeline Using Selected Clips would ignore Master Settings>Timeline Format and take the specs directly from the first selected clip, or...

2. In addition to a Use Custom Settings option of the creation dialog, there could be a Use Clip Settings option, or...

3. Somewhere in the Custom settings, there could be a checkbox or dropdown to use the specs of the first selected clip as the basis for the timeline specs.
Offline

HippieInHawaii

  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 3:13 am
  • Location: Honolulu,HI
  • Real Name: Tom Galli

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Jun 04, 2020 6:08 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Timelines created with the Create new Timeline command should inherit the specs from Project Settings>Master Settings>Timeline Format.

Timelines created using the Create New Timeline Using Selected Clips command should inherit the specs of the selected clip. (Or the first selected clip if more than one is selected.)


Yes, yes! This is the way it should work! Otherwise, what function does the Create New Timeline Using Selected Clips command serve?
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 1174
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostMon Jul 06, 2020 7:00 pm

+1
Resolve Studio 17.2.2 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.7) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.15.7, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 608
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostTue Jul 07, 2020 5:42 am

To me this does not seem like a good idea. The default should always be to create a timeline at the set project settings. You should have to be intentional about creating a Timeline at something other than the Project Settings, the inconvenience of a secondary dialog provides this intentionality.

There is nothing more frustrating then getting into a project to realize you have set something wrong. I don't love the idea of that being an option every time a timeline is created. Until DaVinci becomes completely resolution and frame rate independent this seem problematic.
PC: Resolve 18.0.1, WINDOWS 10, GTX 3090
Desktop Video 12.0
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Mac Studio M1 Ultra, Resolve 18.0.1, 12.4
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostTue Jul 07, 2020 4:24 pm

Nathan Morgan wrote:The default should always be to create a timeline at the set project settings.


It would be for the Create New Timeline command.

This Feature Request applies only to the Create New Timeline Using Selected Clips operation, asking for a simple way to override Project Settings upon timeline creation.
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 608
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostWed Jul 08, 2020 3:29 am

Jim Simon wrote:
It would be for the Create New Timeline command.

This Feature Request applies only to the Create New Timeline Using Selected Clips operation, asking for a simple way to override Project Settings upon timeline creation.


I understand what you are saying but just think it is a very bad idea, though I am coming from a perspective of film and tv editorial where projects and delivery requirements tend to be very structured and deviation is often seen as a detriment to the efficiency of the workflow. I would be curious what you are doing that would need this functionality? What the intended use case is for needing this as a feature?
PC: Resolve 18.0.1, WINDOWS 10, GTX 3090
Desktop Video 12.0
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Mac Studio M1 Ultra, Resolve 18.0.1, 12.4
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostWed Jul 08, 2020 4:12 pm

I was working on a project with clips of varied resolutions and frame rates. I needed a timeline for each set of specs. (Think Individual Clips delivery.)

I'm looking for a way to make that simpler.

I imagine someone pre-processing documentary footage might find this useful, especially where archival footage is used and not all clips match in resolution or frame rate.
Offline

edoardonave

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2020 5:42 pm
  • Real Name: Edoardo Nave

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostFri Nov 06, 2020 8:50 pm

Yes! Totally agree about this feature!
Offline

travelingeden

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 9:16 am
  • Real Name: eden vaitzman

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Feb 18, 2021 7:53 am

+1 ! VERY needed indeed!
Working for stock footage and not for film purposes I have a huge variety of clips with different res/fr which I would like to edit and export in their native settings.
In the current situation, I am obliged to arrange them by fr/res and manually create a timeline for all configurations - takes a lot of time and I cannot arrange and work by the locations/subjects of the clips only by their preferences.

Hope it will be added soon :cry:
Offline

mkoster

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 9:33 am
  • Location: switzerland
  • Real Name: Michael Koster

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostSat Feb 27, 2021 1:40 pm

help me understand.
coming from premiere pro you can just import a file, drag it onto the "create timeline" icon, a timeline is created with matching settings
in resolve you first have to create a project and enter settings matching a clip manually,
then "Create New Timeline Using Selected Clips"?
am i missing something here?
Offline

eikonoklastes

  • Posts: 277
  • Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 12:51 pm
  • Real Name: Avinash Lobo

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostSun Feb 28, 2021 5:06 am

+1 from me.

However, rather than automatically inheriting the clip settings, it should default to the project settings and offer an option in the dialog to instead use the clip settings (I think this has already been mentioned, just wanted to reiterate it here).
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 1174
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostSun Feb 28, 2021 5:27 am

eikonoklastes wrote:+1 from me.

However, rather than automatically inheriting the clip settings, it should default to the project settings and offer an option in the dialog to instead use the clip settings (I think this has already been mentioned, just wanted to reiterate it here).


Personally, I can’t think of a time when I ever wanted the clip to inherit the global project settings, but it seems there are enough people out there who do. So I think there are enough valid arguments on both sides that it would make sense for this to be a choice presented to the user.

The bottom line is that it seems very hard to argue that it’s not a big feature oversight that there’s currently no easy way (it’s even impossible via the scripting API, surprisingly enough) to create a nested timeline from a selected clip that automatically inherits the properties of the clip. This feature needs to exist, because it’s used often enough in VFX workflows that forcing the user to manually set the properties of the Nested Timeline every single time feels almost punitive, and it makes it easy for unnecessary human error to mess up your workflow.
Resolve Studio 17.2.2 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.7) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.15.7, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostWed Mar 31, 2021 2:19 pm

Mel Matsuoka wrote:it would make sense for this to be a choice presented to the user.
That choice is built into the request.

You want the timeline to match project settings, Create New Timeline.

You want the timeline to match clip specs, Create New Timeline Using Selected Clips.

Simple. Elegant. Useful. :)
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 1174
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostWed Mar 31, 2021 8:20 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Mel Matsuoka wrote:it would make sense for this to be a choice presented to the user.
That choice is built into the request.

You want the timeline to match project settings, Create New Timeline.

You want the timeline to match clip specs, Create New Timeline Using Selected Clips.

Simple. Elegant. Useful. :)



Completely agree!
Resolve Studio 17.2.2 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.7) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.15.7, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Apr 01, 2021 4:25 pm

Here's another thought. A new right click option.

1. Create New Timeline. (Same name, same behavior.)
2. Create New Timeline, add selected clips. (New name, same behavior.)
3. Create New Timeline Using Clip Specs. (New feature)

Option 3 would only be available if all selected clips had the same specs, otherwise greyed out.
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 829
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Apr 01, 2021 10:39 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Here's another thought. A new right click option.

1. Create New Timeline. (Same name, same behavior.)
2. Create New Timeline, add selected clips. (New name, same behavior.)
3. Create New Timeline Using Clip Specs. (New feature)

Option 3 would only be available if all selected clips had the same specs, otherwise greyed out.
Simon, no, pls. That's horrible. Sorry.
DaVinci Resolve 18.0.1 Studio (macOS Big Sure 11.6.8)

Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700, 64GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Datalab technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Apr 01, 2021 11:29 pm

That's a curious reaction. Can you explain?
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 829
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostFri Apr 02, 2021 5:59 pm

Jim Simon wrote:That's a curious reaction. Can you explain?
What you are suggest is very complicated and I think it would bring chaos. I would not be able to quickly decide which option to choose - which is the right one. I would have to keep in mind what exactly each option does. I really think it would complicate the work more than it helped.
DaVinci Resolve 18.0.1 Studio (macOS Big Sure 11.6.8)

Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700, 64GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Datalab technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostFri Apr 02, 2021 10:25 pm

Well, I thought the new labels made that pretty clear, especially once TFM is R'd on the subject.

But I'm not particularly fussy about how the new feature is added. I would just like it added.

Thanks for chiming in, Vit.
Offline

PalmerWoodrow

  • Posts: 303
  • Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:22 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostTue May 04, 2021 8:42 pm

Solving this doesn't require a new dialog or any new badgering. The problem is already half-assedly addressed; it just needs to be fully addressed.

If you drag the first clip to the timeline and there's a frame-rate mismatch, Resolve already offers to match the timeline frame rate to the clip. It should simply offer to match all clip properties, frame rate only, or nothing.

I never bemoaned this auto-configuration feature in Premiere; I used it to start every project.
Offline

mkoster

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 9:33 am
  • Location: switzerland
  • Real Name: Michael Koster

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostTue Dec 28, 2021 5:36 pm

i would have to strongly agree in requesting this feature. in premiere one could simply drag a clip on "create timeline" symbol and it would create one with matching settings
Offline

Videoneth

  • Posts: 820
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostSat Jul 02, 2022 2:01 pm

+1
Online
User avatar

Joe Shapiro

  • Posts: 767
  • Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:23 am
  • Location: Los Angeles CA USA

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostSun Jul 03, 2022 2:13 pm

+1


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Director, Editor, Problem Solver. Been cutting indie features for 20 years. FCP editor from version 2 to 7.
Resolve 18.0.1
macOS 12.4
MacBook Pro 16" M1 Max 64gb RAM
Offline

A_Ivanov

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 5:55 am
  • Real Name: Alex Ivanov

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Jul 14, 2022 8:45 am

+1
I work with documentaries, I have a lot of different newsreels. I really miss this simple feature.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 21482
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostMon Aug 01, 2022 4:32 pm

Version 18 was just released. Not all Feature Requests can be done at once, and this one didn't make the cut.

So here it is for continued voting.
Offline

PalmerWoodrow

  • Posts: 303
  • Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:22 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostMon Aug 01, 2022 7:09 pm

+1

This is a fundamental feature that saves time and prevents inadvertent recompression down the line (or at least it should).
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Areca Thunderbolt RAID
Offline

Kenzo

  • Posts: 367
  • Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 6:04 pm
  • Location: Poland
  • Real Name: Eryk Rogozinski

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostWed Aug 03, 2022 4:57 pm

Jim Simon wrote:Timelines created with the Create new Timeline command should inherit the specs from Project Settings>Master Settings>Timeline Format.

Timelines created using the Create New Timeline Using Selected Clips command should inherit the specs of the selected clip. (Or the first selected clip if more than one is selected.)


I don't quite agree as I use this feature a lot and just want my timeline settings to match the project, not the clip.
However, I understand that it may come in handy. Just add "Use clip settings" next to "Use project settings". (inside Create New Timeline window)
Eryk Rogozinski
www.art-fx.eu
Online
User avatar

Joe Shapiro

  • Posts: 767
  • Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:23 am
  • Location: Los Angeles CA USA

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostWed Aug 03, 2022 8:59 pm

+1 to that last suggestion. Very self documenting


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Director, Editor, Problem Solver. Been cutting indie features for 20 years. FCP editor from version 2 to 7.
Resolve 18.0.1
macOS 12.4
MacBook Pro 16" M1 Max 64gb RAM
Offline

Ben Sciascia

  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 8:59 pm

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Aug 04, 2022 8:15 pm

+1 For options to use timeline settings from selected media when you right-click specific media and choose 'Create new timeline from selected clips...'

If you don't understand why people need this, you don't understand the job many of us have. More context in this request: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=165366

Here's a quick mockup and Resolve should remember the last option chosen...

Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6zta6mj5c7t36 ... e.png?dl=0
Last edited by Ben Sciascia on Fri Aug 05, 2022 12:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

PalmerWoodrow

  • Posts: 303
  • Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:22 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Aug 04, 2022 9:09 pm

+1, and thanks for another real-life example of why this kind of thing is important.

The knee-jerk NOOOOOO!!!!!! to every common-sense request gets really, really old.
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Areca Thunderbolt RAID
Online
User avatar

Joe Shapiro

  • Posts: 767
  • Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:23 am
  • Location: Los Angeles CA USA

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostThu Aug 04, 2022 9:17 pm

+1 to that.
Also note that the “Nooo!” - or any other response - almost never comes from a BMD employee so we have no idea how BMD feels about the requests we make.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Director, Editor, Problem Solver. Been cutting indie features for 20 years. FCP editor from version 2 to 7.
Resolve 18.0.1
macOS 12.4
MacBook Pro 16" M1 Max 64gb RAM
Offline

Ben Sciascia

  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 8:59 pm

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostFri Aug 05, 2022 12:28 am

PalmerWoodrow wrote:The knee-jerk NOOOOOO!!!!!! to every common-sense request gets really, really old.

Yes, the BM forums are a strange corner of the internet - experienced and knowledgeable Film/TV veterans who seem to think their job/workflow is the only one in town. If you work in advertising, you're the enemy it seems.

Joe Shapiro wrote:Also note that the “Nooo!” - or any other response - almost never comes from a BMD employee so we have no idea how BMD feels about the requests we make.

Agreed!
Offline

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 1664
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostFri Aug 05, 2022 8:11 am

Fwiw, I'd suggest that the "Noooo!" responses are every bit as valid as the "+1000" responses. :)
Offline

PalmerWoodrow

  • Posts: 303
  • Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:22 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostFri Aug 05, 2022 2:29 pm

You can suggest that, but not justify it apparently.
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Areca Thunderbolt RAID
Offline

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 1664
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostFri Aug 05, 2022 3:00 pm

PalmerWoodrow wrote:You can suggest that, but not justify it apparently.
Any special reason for the aggressive attitude, Palmer? It's a community forum, maybe wind your neck in a bit.

As for justification, Feature Request discussions are a measure by which the devs can gauge the popularity of any given request, should they choose to do so. Users can put forward their ideas here, with their supporting arguments for why they think implementing those ideas would be worthwhile, and other users who like the idea can embellish as wanted and/or show their support with their +1's, +1,000's and all around positive vibe upvotes. Conversely, users who feel the proposed feature would adversely affect their own established workflows can share their views and arguments against the idea, for further discussion, together with their -1's, -1,000's and 'Noooo!'s etc etc. It's just how these things work.
Offline

PalmerWoodrow

  • Posts: 303
  • Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:22 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostFri Aug 05, 2022 5:40 pm

How is that "aggressive?"

Please advise on the correct level of pussyfooting.

I'm pointing out that, in a great many cases, there is no proof provided that the request will adversely affect anyone's workflow. The result is a bunch of whining and noise that buries one legitimate (and often technically easy-to-implement) request after another, and provides an excuse to do nothing.

What's "aggressive" is the continual gainsaying of well-thought-out requests that in fact DON'T impede anyone's workflow. That behavior should be roundly and consistently condemned.
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Areca Thunderbolt RAID
Offline

Ben Sciascia

  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 8:59 pm

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostSat Aug 06, 2022 10:04 pm

PalmerWoodrow wrote: Conversely, users who feel the proposed feature would adversely affect their own established workflows can share their views and arguments against the idea, for further discussion.

And that's the dumb thing - the request doesn't adversely affect other workflows because people who don't require lots of timelines with different resolutions/ratios/fps would simply leave 'Use project settings' ticked.

In fact, these people probably never create timelines from imported media to begin with.

Andy Mees wrote:Fwiw, I'd suggest that the "Noooo!" responses are every bit as valid as the "+1000" responses. :)

Well, the +1 don't require explanation because they're supporting the original request. The "Noooo!" doesn't explain anything. It seems that some above don't even understand the request, let alone discussion around the impact on their workflows - right?
Offline

PalmerWoodrow

  • Posts: 303
  • Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:22 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostSun Aug 07, 2022 2:56 am

Amen.

Now... let's get this done, BMD.
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2014)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M295X 4096 MB
Areca Thunderbolt RAID
Offline

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 1664
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostSun Aug 07, 2022 8:02 am

Ben Sciascia wrote:the request doesn't adversely affect other workflows because people who don't require lots of timelines with different resolutions/ratios/fps would simply leave 'Use project settings' ticked.
Yep, I don't disagree. I know some folks seem to feel that 'too many options' can be a bad thing (and that may be true in some cases), but one extra checkbox at the top level of the Create New Timeline dialog is hardly overwhelming.
Ben Sciascia wrote:The "Noooo!" doesn't explain anything.
Indeed, without any kind of supporting argument, such a vote doesn't hold much weight... but those are pretty rare, no? When they do happen, if asked, most folks seem willing to engage and explain their reasoning... and if their arguments have merit, then fair enough.
Offline

peab0dy

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2022 6:28 pm
  • Real Name: James Patton

Re: Timeline from Clip, Improved

PostTue Aug 09, 2022 2:58 pm

I was JUST dealing with this on a project. It was annoying enough for me to seek out this thread. +1

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: panos_mts and 14 guests