Speed editor request

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

hansinla

  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 10:25 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Real Name: Hans van Riet

Speed editor request

PostThu Sep 09, 2021 6:34 pm

The one feature that I miss most on the Speed Editor (and granted, I use the device mostly in the EDIT page, not the CUT page), is the (in)ability to zoom in and out of the timeline. It would be great if that functionality would be programmed under the PRESSED search dial (assuming that this is another key) and then rotate to zoon in and out of the timeline (not enlarge the tracks, but see a smaller portion of the total timeline for preciser work).
    ******************************************
    ]Mac mini, Apple M2 CPU - 16GB
    Mac OS 13.2.1
    DaVinci Resolve Studio 18.1.4
    Speed Editor
    Focusrite Scarlett Solo
******************************************[/list]
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1905
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Location: UK
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Speed editor request

PostFri Sep 10, 2021 7:06 am

Yes, I would really like this. It's annoying to have to use the mouse to zoom when the jog dial would be perfect for it.

Two possible options I can see:
- Hold down JOG while spinning the jog dial.
- Hold down TIMELINE while spinning the jog dial

hansinla wrote:PRESSED search dial (assuming that this is another key)
What do you mean by 'search dial'? The jog wheel? You can't press that in. So we would need to hold another key while spinning the jog dial in order to do a zoom.
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 and Fusion Studio 17.4.3 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

Juergen Engelke

  • Posts: 197
  • Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:57 pm
  • Location: Germany

Re: Speed editor request

PostFri Sep 10, 2021 10:54 am

Yes, me too.
- Hold down Timeline while spinning the jog dial

seems to me an excellent solution.
Triple boot Win10-Pro| Resolve Studio | Decklink 4K Extreme 12G | NVIDIA GTX1080 | INTEL ARC A770 | SSD-RAID | HDD-RAID | 20 logical cores | 2 x 10GbE | 64GB RAM | on 10GbE Media sharing NW | 10Gbps NAS | BMD Cloud Store 10Gbps
Offline
User avatar

C.T. Bell

  • Posts: 148
  • Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 1:54 pm
  • Real Name: Charles Bell

Re: Speed editor request

PostFri Sep 10, 2021 1:44 pm

+1 for customizable keys on the speed editor.

Please Blackmagic, stop treating the speed editor as immutable!

If you want to keep it consistent (like your big expensive panels) then just give users the option of a default config. I could fill a book with threads asking for this on this forum. So please just give us some customizability on our $300 control surface.
Resolve 18.0.4
Ryzen 2700x - 8 core
GTX 1070ti 8gb
64 Gig ram @
1tb WD SN750 NVME SSD
Win 11
Offline

hansinla

  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 10:25 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Real Name: Hans van Riet

Re: Speed editor request

PostFri Sep 10, 2021 7:24 pm

What do you mean by 'search dial'? The jog wheel? You can't press that in.


Yes, I can. There's a down position if you press the jog dial. I do not know if that's connected to a switch or sensor, but there's vertical play.
    ******************************************
    ]Mac mini, Apple M2 CPU - 16GB
    Mac OS 13.2.1
    DaVinci Resolve Studio 18.1.4
    Speed Editor
    Focusrite Scarlett Solo
******************************************[/list]
Offline

hansinla

  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 10:25 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Real Name: Hans van Riet

Re: Speed editor request

PostFri Sep 10, 2021 7:25 pm

- Hold down Timeline while spinning the jog dial

seems to me an excellent solution.


Works for me as well.
    ******************************************
    ]Mac mini, Apple M2 CPU - 16GB
    Mac OS 13.2.1
    DaVinci Resolve Studio 18.1.4
    Speed Editor
    Focusrite Scarlett Solo
******************************************[/list]
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1905
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Location: UK
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Speed editor request

PostFri Sep 10, 2021 7:39 pm

hansinla wrote:Yes, I can. There's a down position if you press the jog dial. I do not know if that's connected to a switch or sensor, but there's vertical play.
Oh yes, I see what you mean. And it does seem like there's a switch under there, according to the teardown video linked below.

However given it's not used in the Speed Editor, there might be some doubt as to whether it's actually wired up or not.

Resolve Studio 17.4.3 and Fusion Studio 17.4.3 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor
Offline

Andy Mees

  • Posts: 2643
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:48 am

Re: Speed editor request

PostFri Oct 01, 2021 3:26 pm

hansinla wrote:PRESSED search dial (assuming that this is another key) and then rotate to zoom in and out of the timeline.
+1

Today's the first chance I've had to play with one of these devices, and only for a few hours at this point, so take my comments with a pinch of salt, but...

Pressing the jog-dial (as modifier), while also rotating it, seems like it would be an excellent one-handed option for zoom in/out functionality if doable.
(And if not, Tom's suggestion of using the TIMELINE button as a modifier is a great backup solution.)

If using the jog-dial 'button' as a modifier is possible, then pressing that dial while tapping "IN" or "OUT", might be a great option for adding 'Go to In' and 'Go to Out' functionality.
(And again, if not, using the TIMELINE button as the IN/OUT modifier would work equally well ... could even have independent modifiers using the SOURCE/TIMELINE buttons for directly accessing Source In/Out and Timeline In/Out respectively).

Meanwhile, press and hold "IN" while tapping "OUT" could work well for 'Go to Next Edit', and conversely, press and hold "OUT" while tapping "IN" could work well for 'Go to Previous Edit'.

Would love to see the Video Only and Audio Only buttons enabled for use in the Edit Page.

And, yes, all those CAM buttons sitting front and centre are begging to be a bit more useful to those of us who routinely only need to deal with the occasional 2, maybe 3 camera interviews, where we're lucky to get a hand clap to sync with let alone jamsynced timecode. It's a lot of wasted space for something that's only a fractional percentage of our work. ;)

Must also say tho, as someone who worked for years in online linear suites using Sony 9100 and Accom Axial controllers... and long since moved on to JKL without regrets... I like this little thing a lot
more than I expected to. Kudos.
Let's have a return to the glory days, when press releases for new versions included text like "...with over 300 new features and improvements that professional editors and colorists have asked for."
Offline
User avatar

Matt White

  • Posts: 293
  • Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 12:18 am
  • Location: NYC

Re: Speed editor request

PostFri Oct 01, 2021 6:12 pm

+1000000000000

We also never use the Cut page.
Offline

philtimm

  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:10 pm
  • Location: Bristol, UK
  • Real Name: Philip Timm

Re: Speed editor request

PostFri Nov 05, 2021 2:38 pm

TheBloke wrote:
hansinla wrote:There's a down position if you press the jog dial.... the teardown video linked below.



Fascinating stuff! Thanks for that link. Interesting that there is DEFINITELY the ability for the jog wheel to also be a push button. Let's hope that is implemented at some point soon.

Also, +1 for the ability to zoom the timeline in and out with the wheel. That would be ENORMOUSLY helpful.
HP Z8 G4 Workstation (dual Xeon Silver 4116)
160GB 2400MHz RAM
Nvidia Quadro P4000 8GB GPU
512GB NVMe sys drive
4TB NVMe RAID0 scratch drive
24TB G-Drive Shuttle XL RAID5 storage (Thunderbolt2)

Win 10 Pro for Workstations
Resolve Studio 18b4
Offline

ctdlg-clatique

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2021 11:44 am
  • Location: France
  • Real Name: Didier Ratel

Re: Speed editor request

PostSun Nov 28, 2021 7:14 pm

TheBloke wrote:
hansinla wrote:Yes, I can. There's a down position if you press the jog dial. I do not know if that's connected to a switch or sensor, but there's vertical play.
Oh yes, I see what you mean. And it does seem like there's a switch under there, according to the teardown video linked below.

However given it's not used in the Speed Editor, there might be some doubt as to whether it's actually wired up or not.



There is an unused connector (2 pins) on the jog dial board (see video).
It's probably for the down position, meaning we will never be able to use it !

But

They could program a key (hold it) while turning the jog wheel to be able to jump to next / previous cut !
I9, 32gb ram, rtx 3080Ti 3x nvme disks, speed editor.
Davinci Studio 18
Offline

Kris Limbach

  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:07 am

Re: Speed editor request

PostSun May 08, 2022 2:45 pm

this would be incredibly helpful. I kind of stop using the speed editor because for zooming i have to switch back and forth between the keyboard / mouse and the speed editor all the time and then it is just faster to keep your hands on the keyboard and use shortcuts. it is quite sad as i love using the jog wheel..
Offline

luisclement

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon May 23, 2022 3:20 pm
  • Real Name: Luis Clement

Re: Speed editor request

PostSat Apr 01, 2023 12:46 pm

Please BM pay attention as well to this one!!!! Forget the Cut page.
Offline

ricardo marty

  • Posts: 1507
  • Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 4:03 am

Re: Speed editor request

PostSat Apr 01, 2023 2:33 pm

luisclement wrote:Please BM pay attention as well to this one!!!! Forget the Cut page.


Just becaus you dont use it? I say forget the media page.

Ricardo Marty
DVR_S 18, Asus ProArt PD5, 2.5 GHz i7 8-Core 64GB of 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM GeForce RTX 3070 1TB M.2 NVMe Window 11
Legion 2.6 i7 10750h 2.6, 64gb 3200mhz, rtx 2060, 1tb ssd M.2 Win 11
BenQ PD3420Q, Sony FS700R, Bmp4k, Sony A6600. PreSonus AudioBox
Offline

wolfgang hershey

  • Posts: 161
  • Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 12:41 am
  • Location: chinatowns everywhere

Re: Speed editor request

PostSat Apr 01, 2023 4:27 pm

+1

and in general more -like- functionality across all consoles
I just started working with the Fairlight Desktop Console
and was sad to see only some things work on the Edit Page
(clip level please!)

wh
MacBook Pro (16-inch 2019)
OS X 13.3.1 (a) / 18.5 beta Resolve Studio - DeckLink Studio 4k via Thunderbolt3
64GB - AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 8GB
10Gb ethernet network
Offline

ShaheedMalik

  • Posts: 345
  • Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 5:28 am
  • Real Name: Shaheed Malik

Re: Speed editor request

PostSun Apr 02, 2023 10:49 pm

luisclement wrote:Please BM pay attention as well to this one!!!! Forget the Cut page.


The Speed Editor was designed to work with the Cut Page. Currently any features with the Speed Editor are clunky in Edit. The Edit page doesn't even work on the Ipad version of Resolve.
Offline

PauliJ

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2019 6:33 am
  • Real Name: Pauli Juppi

Re: Speed editor request

PostFri Apr 07, 2023 3:34 pm

This would be awesome :roll:

C.T. Bell wrote:+1 for customizable keys on the speed editor.

Please Blackmagic, stop treating the speed editor as immutable!

If you want to keep it consistent (like your big expensive panels) then just give users the option of a default config. I could fill a book with threads asking for this on this forum. So please just give us some customizability on our $300 control surface.

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests