Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections.

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Norbert339

  • Posts: 604
  • Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2022 2:36 pm
  • Real Name: Norbert Zsolt Szabo

Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections.

PostSat Sep 30, 2023 3:26 pm

Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections / the selected clip on Color page.

I think Cashing and Render In Place sometimes totally unnecessary because it saves a file that you won't even use. In some cases a Dynamic RAM preview would be nice to see what you do in Real time as an example, while no files are saved to the SSD/HDD at all. Yes, this would need more RAM but the user could select how much can be used from it for this kind of preview. In Vegas Pro this is already there.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 28324
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections.

PostSat Sep 30, 2023 4:46 pm

Norbert339 wrote:it saves a file that you won't even use.
Well, you're using it to ease playback.

With this idea, you'd essentially have to rebuild the preview every time you re-open the project, or if it got flushed because the RAM was needed for other things.

And if you didn't have enough RAM installed to hold the preview, you're back to using Cache anyway. (And most everyone has more storage than RAM available.)

I don't think this is a very good idea.
My Biases:

You NEED training.
You NEED a desktop.
You NEED a calibrated (non-computer) display.
Offline

Norbert339

  • Posts: 604
  • Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2022 2:36 pm
  • Real Name: Norbert Zsolt Szabo

Re: Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections.

PostMon Oct 02, 2023 5:48 am

Jim Simon wrote:
Norbert339 wrote:it saves a file that you won't even use.
Well, you're using it to ease playback.

With this idea, you'd essentially have to rebuild the preview every time you re-open the project, or if it got flushed because the RAM was needed for other things.

And if you didn't have enough RAM installed to hold the preview, you're back to using Cache anyway. (And most everyone has more storage than RAM available.)

I don't think this is a very good idea.


This is one of the BEST ideas ever!

I don't want to replace Redner In Place or Optimized media features. I would use dynamic RAM >>>preview<<< as a >plus< feature during the process of grading, only to >preview< the changes in real time >during grading.<
Sometimes I would check like 80 times how a grade looks on a shot during grading and I don't want to save the file for each preview.

If the user doesn't have enough RAM the program previews only a sorter part of the clip. Most who do heavy grading have more than 64 GB RAM.
Offline

Norbert339

  • Posts: 604
  • Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2022 2:36 pm
  • Real Name: Norbert Zsolt Szabo

Re: Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections.

PostMon Oct 02, 2023 5:51 am

I don't think it's necessary to save every single PREVIEW during grading to your SSD. This amazing feature would help at seeing your work when you grade without needing 16 TB to store versions that you will never even see again.
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 2951
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections.

PostMon Oct 02, 2023 8:43 am

Jim Simon wrote:With this idea, you'd essentially have to rebuild the preview every time you re-open the project, or if it got flushed because the RAM was needed for other things.

This is exactly the reason for RAM preview. To hold a random piece that does not need to be held onto due to it being just a momentary preview that most probably also gets invalidated soon. User can get more RAM if one runs out of it. Or can maybe get less, as disk caching everything is a way forward so paging the RAM should be good too, slow and steady.
I do stuff.
Offline

kinvermark

  • Posts: 553
  • Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:04 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Wilson

Re: Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections.

PostMon Oct 02, 2023 9:12 pm

So.... clearly this is a Vegas Pro feature that the OP would like to see in Resolve.

IF it could be implemented properly, that would be OK, but if you look at the history of this feature in Vegas, then the developers may want to run very, very far away!

Barely any faster than renders to disk, inaccurate previews, very short previews, alpha compositing errors, crashes both when used and often suspected in general use (issue seems to be that it messes with RAM allocation.) In the end it has never been fixed, nor made to be especially useful IMO.

Personally, I would prefer that Resolve to stay as it is and not include the user in deciding how to allocate RAM.
Windows 10 laptop. Intel i7-10750H, 32GB RAM, Nvidia 2070 Super eGPU, SSD disks. Resolve Studio 18 beta
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 10396
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections.

PostTue Oct 03, 2023 3:48 am

Mistika had the same strategy (or similar), in broad strokes:

1) you hit play, the machine start to render the frame and place in the ram in a FIFO configuration and play out of the FIFO to the Decklink.
2) let's assume you can render the frame at half of the time allotted, that means you can render 2 frames per frame, filling the FIFO RAM with the xtra frames creating dynamic buffering.
3) once the buffer is full you render as fast as you are emptying the FIFO bucket. (maintaining the realtime)
4) if you are slower than real-time in rendering, you play from the FIFO the extra frames to maintain realtime
5) either you empty the FIFO and you stutter, or you pass the hump and restart to fill the FIFO.

now, while this can work, you hit the RAM and the BUS one extra time and in stereo or with large files (4k) it can be a bottleneck.
W10-19043.1645- Supermicro MB C9X299-PGF - RAM 128GB CPU i9-10980XE 16c 4.3GHz (Oc) Water cooled
Decklink Studio 4K (12.3)
Resolve 18.5.1 / fusion studio 18
GPU 3090ti drivers 512.59 studio
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 2951
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections.

PostTue Oct 03, 2023 8:48 am

kinvermark wrote:So.... clearly this is a Vegas Pro feature that the OP would like to see in Resolve.

Em, ram preview exists in many softwares...
I do stuff.
Offline

Norbert339

  • Posts: 604
  • Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2022 2:36 pm
  • Real Name: Norbert Zsolt Szabo

Re: Add a Dynamic RAM preview for I/O selections.

PostTue Oct 03, 2023 10:59 am

waltervolpatto wrote:
now, while this can work, you hit the RAM and the BUS one extra time and in stereo or with large files (4k) it can be a bottleneck.


Maybe this would work without becoming a bottleneck with 128 GB+ RAM.

Vegas was terrible at hardware acceleration and stability, this is very true, but had amazing great features I still miss.

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Shrinivas Ramani and 23 guests