Strange behavior in Clip "Usage" submenu

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Strange behavior in Clip "Usage" submenu

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 6:37 pm

It seems like an odd functional disparity that you can only get a "Usage" submenu on bin clips by shifting the view into Thumbnail view, and not in List View. It's nice to be able to see a graphical "birds eye view" of clip usage in the Thumbnail view, but sometimes you also want to see the numeric Clip Usage indicator, and sort on that value to find clip instances throughout your project.

Please add this "Usage" submenu to the List View contextual menu!
Last edited by Mel Matsuoka on Wed Nov 20, 2019 12:22 am, edited 2 times in total.
Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.4.1) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.13.6, 3.46 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / GUI: GTX 780 (6GB) / COMPUTE: GTX 1080ti SC (11GB), in Cyclone 2707 PCIe chassis / ATTO NT11 10Gb / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 6:59 pm

Weird...the "Usage" submenu actually re-appeared in List view after I restarted Resolve.

Looks like this might be related to the issue of the "randomly disappearing Stabilization panel" in the Inspector, discussed here:

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=93530
Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.4.1) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.13.6, 3.46 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / GUI: GTX 780 (6GB) / COMPUTE: GTX 1080ti SC (11GB), in Cyclone 2707 PCIe chassis / ATTO NT11 10Gb / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 7:25 pm

OMG, this is SUPER annoying!

The "Usage" submenu is always disappearing, even in Thumbnail view! Closing and reopening the project restores it, but this is insanely annoying:

Image
Image

Logfiles here: https://d.pr/f/kcOUyZ
Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.4.1) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.13.6, 3.46 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / GUI: GTX 780 (6GB) / COMPUTE: GTX 1080ti SC (11GB), in Cyclone 2707 PCIe chassis / ATTO NT11 10Gb / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 291
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostThu Nov 14, 2019 8:01 am

Mel Matsuoka wrote:
The "Usage" submenu is always disappearing, even in Thumbnail view! Closing and reopening the project restores it, but this is insanely annoying:



The Usage submenu will only be shown on the context menu for those media pool clips which have been used at least once in a timeline
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostThu Nov 14, 2019 5:06 pm

Rohit Singhal wrote:
Mel Matsuoka wrote:
The "Usage" submenu is always disappearing, even in Thumbnail view! Closing and reopening the project restores it, but this is insanely annoying:



The Usage submenu will only be shown on the context menu for those media pool clips which have been used at least once in a timeline


I think I figured out this fact, but I’m having issues with the menu not being visible on clips that I am 100% sure are being used in my timelines.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.4.1) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.13.6, 3.46 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / GUI: GTX 780 (6GB) / COMPUTE: GTX 1080ti SC (11GB), in Cyclone 2707 PCIe chassis / ATTO NT11 10Gb / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Strange behavior in Clip "Usage" submenu

PostWed Nov 20, 2019 12:22 am

As an addendum to my original post, I've now discovered that the "Usage" submenu only appears if you invoke it on a bin clip that is being used somewhere in the currently active Timeline. If you activate a timeline which does not contain that clip, the "Usage" menu does not appear.

This is not particularly useful, since I need to know EVERYWHERE the clip is being used, not just the currently active one.

In this screen capture, I'm trying to get the global clip-usage for the "Koolaus 2 - 720p.mp4" clip in my project bin. When I right-click on it while the "*T07*" timeline is active, the "Usage" menu does not appear in the contextual menu.

However if I activate either the "*T01*" timeline, or the "*ALL*TRACKS-RENDERESEQ* timeline (which contains the nested "*T01*" timeline), the Usage menu appears, as expected:



At first I thought this might be related to the fact that initially these "nested" timelines were actually Compound Clips that are otherwise functionally identical to standard nested timelines. But when I replaced the Compound Clip with the "Koolaus 2" clip in it with a standard timeline, the behavior still persists.
Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.4.1) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.13.6, 3.46 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / GUI: GTX 780 (6GB) / COMPUTE: GTX 1080ti SC (11GB), in Cyclone 2707 PCIe chassis / ATTO NT11 10Gb / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

chrisbrearley

  • Posts: 140
  • Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:19 pm

Re: Strange behavior in Clip "Usage" submenu

PostThu Nov 21, 2019 4:58 pm

Can we please revert back to having 'Update usage' in the right-click context menu? The new method is ridiculous. Let's say I have 30 timelines in a project, I now have to open every one of them up to find out which clips are being used. Why?
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Strange behavior in Clip "Usage" submenu

PostThu Nov 21, 2019 6:28 pm

chrisbrearley wrote:Can we please revert back to having 'Update usage' in the right-click context menu? The new method is ridiculous. Let's say I have 30 timelines in a project, I now have to open every one of them up to find out which clips are being used. Why?


I have to believe that the current behavior is a bug, and not a feature. It seems so nonsensical for it to work the way that it does in 16.1.1 that I can't imagine it was intentional on the part of BMD.
Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.4.1) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.13.6, 3.46 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / GUI: GTX 780 (6GB) / COMPUTE: GTX 1080ti SC (11GB), in Cyclone 2707 PCIe chassis / ATTO NT11 10Gb / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests