Page 1 of 1

Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:37 pm
by Mel Matsuoka
It seems like an odd functional disparity that you can only get a "Usage" submenu on bin clips by shifting the view into Thumbnail view, and not in List View. It's nice to be able to see a graphical "birds eye view" of clip usage in the Thumbnail view, but sometimes you also want to see the numeric Clip Usage indicator, and sort on that value to find clip instances throughout your project.

Please add this "Usage" submenu to the List View contextual menu!

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:59 pm
by Mel Matsuoka
Weird...the "Usage" submenu actually re-appeared in List view after I restarted Resolve.

Looks like this might be related to the issue of the "randomly disappearing Stabilization panel" in the Inspector, discussed here:

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=93530

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:25 pm
by Mel Matsuoka
OMG, this is SUPER annoying!

The "Usage" submenu is always disappearing, even in Thumbnail view! Closing and reopening the project restores it, but this is insanely annoying:

Image
Image

Logfiles here: https://d.pr/f/kcOUyZ

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:01 am
by Rohit Singhal
Mel Matsuoka wrote:
The "Usage" submenu is always disappearing, even in Thumbnail view! Closing and reopening the project restores it, but this is insanely annoying:



The Usage submenu will only be shown on the context menu for those media pool clips which have been used at least once in a timeline

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2019 5:06 pm
by Mel Matsuoka
Rohit Singhal wrote:
Mel Matsuoka wrote:
The "Usage" submenu is always disappearing, even in Thumbnail view! Closing and reopening the project restores it, but this is insanely annoying:



The Usage submenu will only be shown on the context menu for those media pool clips which have been used at least once in a timeline


I think I figured out this fact, but I’m having issues with the menu not being visible on clips that I am 100% sure are being used in my timelines.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2019 12:22 am
by Mel Matsuoka
As an addendum to my original post, I've now discovered that the "Usage" submenu only appears if you invoke it on a bin clip that is being used somewhere in the currently active Timeline!

If you activate a timeline which does not contain that clip (or if the timeline where it is being used in is open, but in a non-active timeline tab), the "Usage" menu does not appear.

This is not particularly useful, since I need to know EVERYWHERE the clip is being used, not just the currently active one.

In this screen capture, I'm trying to get the global clip-usage for the "Koolaus 2 - 720p.mp4" clip in my project bin. When I right-click on it while the "*T07*" timeline is active, the "Usage" menu does not appear in the contextual menu.

However if I activate either the "*T01*" timeline, or the "*ALL*TRACKS-RENDERESEQ* timeline (which contains the nested "*T01*" timeline), the Usage menu appears, as expected:



At first I thought this might be related to the fact that initially these "nested" timelines were actually Compound Clips that are otherwise functionally identical to standard nested timelines. But when I replaced the Compound Clip with the "Koolaus 2" clip in it with a standard timeline, the behavior still persists.

Re: Strange behavior in Clip "Usage" submenu

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 4:58 pm
by chrisbrearley
Can we please revert back to having 'Update usage' in the right-click context menu? The new method is ridiculous. Let's say I have 30 timelines in a project, I now have to open every one of them up to find out which clips are being used. Why?

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:28 pm
by Mel Matsuoka
chrisbrearley wrote:Can we please revert back to having 'Update usage' in the right-click context menu? The new method is ridiculous. Let's say I have 30 timelines in a project, I now have to open every one of them up to find out which clips are being used. Why?


I have to believe that the current behavior is a bug, and not a feature. It seems so nonsensical for it to work the way that it does in 16.1.1 that I can't imagine it was intentional on the part of BMD.

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 27, 2020 12:10 am
by Mel Matsuoka
Just bumping this again, out of my complete and utter frustration as to how utterly useless the "Usage" submenu behavior is...

Today I had to track down usage of a ton of clips scattered among several dozen timelines, and it was a Kafkaesque process of opening ALL the timelines, then manually activating each one--ONE BY ONE--and going back to the clip in the Media Pool, and right-clicking it too see if it was being used in the active timeline.

This is simply insane.

It'd be nice if more users got on board with this gripe, so that it can earn higher priority on BMD's bugfix radar. This is a serious feature oversight.

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2020 10:31 am
by GregAusina
Hello,
I have to add my voice to this request. At first the usage contextual menu was a great surprise but if the function is restricted only to the active timeline it becomes almost useless. I mean, it does the same job as reverse match frame in the source viewer and it is very frustrating when you loose the potential of such a powerful feature.
Regards.

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2020 10:09 pm
by waltervolpatto
Does adding the [usage] column in the media page workaround this?

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2020 10:24 pm
by GregAusina
waltervolpatto wrote:Does adding the [usage] column in the media page workaround this?
Nope

Re: Strange behavior in Clip "Usage" submenu

PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2020 7:15 am
by digitallysane
chrisbrearley wrote:Can we please revert back to having 'Update usage' in the right-click context menu? The new method is ridiculous. Let's say I have 30 timelines in a project, I now have to open every one of them up to find out which clips are being used. Why?

This is indeed more a bug than a feature.

For unsuspecting users (usually familiar with other software that do this the right way), the usage "feature" is more like a way to mislead you in thinking the clip is safe to delete as it's reported as not being used (if you don't have the luck of having the one and only timeline using it open).