Timecode settings at export

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jean Paul Sneider

  • Posts: 108
  • Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:46 pm

Timecode settings at export

PostTue Nov 19, 2019 5:37 pm

At the moment the timecode option at the export sets the starting timecode of the timeline you are exporting from. Would be useful for deliveries pourpose to be able to set the starting timecode of the "IN" of the export.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 4557
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode settings at export

PostTue Nov 19, 2019 7:52 pm

Say what, now?
Offline

Jean Paul Sneider

  • Posts: 108
  • Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:46 pm

Re: Timecode settings at export

PostWed Nov 20, 2019 9:26 pm

I need to be able to set up the starting timecode of the file I am exporting not of the timeline I am exporting it from. For example. Sometime I have a delivery that required a set up of technicals cards at the beginning, and then another that requires first frame of the file is first frame of the film and starts at tc 00:00:00:00 at th emoment I have to create another timeline or delete all the set up I did for the previus delivery
Last edited by Jean Paul Sneider on Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1253
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Timecode settings at export

PostWed Nov 20, 2019 10:35 pm

I would advise creating another timeline, it keeps everything clear in your project
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.6, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 4557
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode settings at export

PostThu Nov 21, 2019 7:31 pm

Jean Paul Sneider wrote:a sut up


A what?
Offline

Jean Paul Sneider

  • Posts: 108
  • Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:46 pm

Re: Timecode settings at export

PostThu Nov 21, 2019 8:43 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Jean Paul Sneider wrote:a sut up


A what?

Set up, sorry for typo
Tom Early wrote:I would advise creating another timeline, it keeps everything clear in your project


would make branching a risk. yes there should not be at delivery time, but it happenes
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 435
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Timecode settings at export

PostFri Nov 22, 2019 2:00 pm

Tom Early wrote:I would advise creating another timeline, it keeps everything clear in your project
This is the only right way if you need to deliver multiple videos from one timeline.

In / Out points then determine the export area, but it is necessary to keep the timecode corresponding to the actual value on the timeline.

What would you do if you need make a preview of a video from specific part on timeline so to know where is that part on timeline?
DaVinci Resolve and Fusion 16.1.1 Studio
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700 Graphics, 64GB RAM
iMac 2017, Radeon Pro 575 Graphics, 24GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: panos_mts and 2 guests