Ability to loop a video clip

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

vegasprouser

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 8:57 pm
  • Real Name: Jakob Creutz

Re: Ability to loop a video clip

PostWed Sep 16, 2020 9:34 pm

Hey, Cosmin, I totally dig this feature request! There is so much good that could be inherited from Vegas Pro by any NLE dev team that would be smart to invest their time in studying this piece of software. I mean, I've tried lots of NLE's. But nothing comes close to simplicity of Vegas, how FAST you can actually get things done there, especially with the Vegasaur add-on.

Tell me, Cosmin, why did you decide to desert Vegas? I'm still rocking it in 2020, although it's five years old. The last Sony update was in June 12, 2015, before MAGIX took over.

The only problem with Vegas 13 is that it doesn't support all formats, even straight from the DSLR. What's more surprising is that VEGAS Pro 18 by MAGIX doesn't support some formats that Vegas 13 had no problem opening. So, it's a weird evolution of software, not to mention that it became pretty slow.

I was charmed by Resolve's ability to open all kinds of formats and there is no other NLE that does it as FAST as Resolve, I think. Premiere being one of the slowest. Vegas 13 - pretty fast. Resolve - very fast! But at the same time they don't even have a normal audio export. At least on Windows it's limited to AAC 192 kbps when saving to MOV/MP4, which is crazy IMO! How can you make a professional NLE and not ensure a simple quality sound output. So, I actually have to MUX video and audio together with YAMB or FFmpeg.

But I drifted away from the feature request. Yes! The small option to right-click any object on the timeline and being able to choose "Loop" would make a big difference. Great idea that originally came to bright minds of developers from Sonic Foundry, who were behind Vegas when I was still in school (over 20 years ago).
Offline

DoctorRyan

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 5:42 am
  • Real Name: Ryan Barnett

Re: Ability to loop a video clip

PostWed Jan 06, 2021 5:52 am

To be fair I read everything in this discussion and wanting a feature and demanding a feature is two separate things. First of all can the feature wanted be coded in a efficient manner that will not disrupt other parts of the software. Also consider the fact that if the feature can do more harm than good to a beginning user coming in then there can be some problems. Copy and Paste procedures are as old as the the first IBM computer I ever owned. People on this forum are good people. But they take no bullcrap and that is okay. They actually care. I once posted a tutorial video here and got ummmmm completely destroyed because I was new at what I was talking about. But I turned that negative into a positive and know more about the software than alot of people. So don't feel like you are being attacked. Sometimes as my father put it tough love is the only way some of us can understand.........
Offline

vegasprouser

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 8:57 pm
  • Real Name: Jakob Creutz

Re: Ability to loop a video clip

PostThu Mar 11, 2021 10:53 pm

Back to the subject of the initial question: does DaVinci Resolve Studio allow to loop clips? Yes, it does. Through Fusion. I've tested it and realized that it's not worth it though, because encoding such a loop takes twice longer than encoding a bunch of copy-pasted clips on a timeline (you can hide them under a compound clip, if you want to keep your timeline a bit more tidy).

Still, if for some reason you want this to be done sorta like in Vegas, this is possible up to 1 million frames. So, for a 30 fps timeline that would mean any clip can be looped for nine hours and fifteen minutes. Not hard to count: 1m (frames) / 30 (frames) / 60 (seconds) / 60 (minutes) = 9,26 (hours). Long enough.

This is done by dropping a Fusion Composition onto the timeline (it's under Effects Libraty > Toolbox > Effects). Then with the playhead over that Fusion Composition (make sure there are no clips covering it, it should be on top), you just:
  • Dive into Fusion
  • Open Media Pool and drop the clip that you want to loop into the nodes field next to MediaOut1
  • Connect MediaIn1 to MediaOut1 (drag the tiny square from MediaIn1 onto MediaOut1)
  • With MediaIn1 selected, turn on the Loop option in the Inspector on the right
  • Change the Global In/Out to 0 and 1000000
  • Change Trim to the maximum Out available
That's it. You can stretch that Fusion Composition as long as you want to. It will loop for many hours. But again, not the fastest way to loop a clip in DaVinci Resolve, at least in v16, where I've tested it. Fusion takes more processing power than simple clip copied across timeline.

So, how I would do it, I would just copy-paste a clip as many times as I want for it to be looping, and then select a group of all theses pasted clips, right click 'em and choose New Compound Clip. If I want to modify this compound clip later, I right click it and choose Open in Timeline.
Offline

atmosfar

  • Posts: 127
  • Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 1:06 pm
  • Real Name: Conor Sexton

Re: Ability to loop a video clip

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 10:03 pm

Would love to be able to loop a video clip. Or even loop a fusion composition in a way that is rendering-efficient... it seems like animations using looped keyframes render each loop afresh.
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: leodsouza and 6 guests