Unified In's and Out's

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 11014
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Unified In's and Out's

PostThu Feb 13, 2020 4:15 pm

One of Resolve's great strengths is a unified playhead, meaning whatever page you're on, the playhead is parked on the same frame.

(With one exception, which I'm still hoping will be corrected soon.)
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=75521

I would find it very useful if that also applied to the timeline In and Out points. Change them on one page, and they change on all pages.

Are there work flows that would be made more difficult were that true? Does it make more sense to have this as an option, rather than a global change?

If an option, would you prefer it at the project level, or a User preference for all projects? (I like the latter myself. I wouldn't change it once set.)

Opinions?
Offline

italygroup

  • Posts: 88
  • Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 8:08 pm
  • Real Name: Stephan Marks

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostMon Jun 29, 2020 2:39 pm

+1
Dual Xeon E-2670 2.6GHz. Radeon VII 16GB. 64GB RAM (2 x 32GB PC3-14900L DDR3 1866MHz). 120GB SSD (Windows 10) + 500GB SSD (Video Files). USB Mouse w/ Center Wheel (Color: Red; Profile: Ergonomic).
Offline

VioletWolf

  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 5:23 am
  • Location: Canada
  • Real Name: Rick Welin

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostWed Aug 05, 2020 8:07 pm

I very much want this as well. If it's added as an option I would like to see it at the program preferences level so it applies to all projects unless turned off (which I would never do lol).
Resolve 16.1.2.026 | Windows 10 x64 (Latest Updates) | AMD Ryzen 7 2700x | 32GB RAM | MSI NVIDIA RTX 2070 8 Gig
Refugee from Adobe Premiere / After Effects
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2167
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostWed Aug 05, 2020 11:07 pm

I'm ok with this being an option. I use separate in/out marks across pages regularly.
Resolve 16.2.6
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 848
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostFri Aug 28, 2020 9:16 am

+1, but I agree that there should be an option to disable this behavior, because there’s probably a lot of legitimate edge cases when you wouldn’t want unified in/out points.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline
User avatar

AndrewKeil

  • Posts: 77
  • Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 11:27 pm
  • Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
  • Real Name: Andrew Keil

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostFri Aug 28, 2020 10:26 am

+1

I think it'd be especially useful for the deliver page, but yes an option to turn it off would be a good thing.
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DRS 17
MB Pro 15" 2018 2.9GHz i9 32GB
Radeon Pro Vega 20 4GB/BM eGPU RX580 8GB
Samsung X5 1TB NVME Cache
OWS Thunderbay RAID 40TB
Viewsonic VP3268 4K
BM US 4K
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 11014
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostFri Aug 28, 2020 3:09 pm

So my thinking now is to have this as a Preference under User>Editing>General Settings, off by default so that current users aren't stymied by it.

Those of us who want it would manually turn it on.
Offline

tlegvold

  • Posts: 202
  • Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:03 am
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Real Name: Thor Legvold

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostSat Aug 29, 2020 5:31 pm

I would want this as an option. I might be working on specific things in Fairlight with I/O points set up differently than someone working on the Edit or Deliver page. Could be useful in some cases, could be a pain in others.
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 848
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostSun Sep 06, 2020 10:07 pm

Egad, I know I already +1'ed this, but after having to deal with the the nightmare of having to pick up the pieces from the failed overnight transcode queue I just posted about here, I finally realized just how annoying it can be to not have "unified" In/Out points between the Edit and Deliver page.

I was transcoding a 14 hour long timeline, and it bombed out about 1 hour into the transcode. So this morning when I went to resume the transcode, I figured out where it bombed out, then set new In/Out points in the Edit page (I needed to utilize the Edit Index to find the location of the errant clip), and re-rendered the job with "In/Out Range" selected in the Deliver Page.

Of course, this ended up with Resolve trying to render a whole different set of clips, because I had forgotten that the Deliver page uses its own In/Out points, independent of the Edit Page. Luckily I had stopped it before it tried re-rendering other previously rendered clips, but unfortunately the first clip it tried to render was a TEN-friggen-minute long drone clip, so I had to let it at least re-render that clip, which was a big time-waster.

So yeah, we really need to be able to have unified In/Out points between the pages, at least as a user preference.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Trevor Asquerthian

  • Posts: 385
  • Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:03 am

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostSat Sep 19, 2020 8:25 am

+1
HP Z840 Dual Intel Xeon E5-2637
32GB RAM (4x8GB Sticks)
Nvidia Quadro M5000 8GB - Driver 27.21.14.5206
Storage & Cache:
Local Raid 0 (3 drive) - 190w 270r
or
Areca 8050T2 via TB2 - Raid 3 - 630w 740r
Offline

VioletWolf

  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 5:23 am
  • Location: Canada
  • Real Name: Rick Welin

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostMon Nov 02, 2020 7:16 pm

Pleeeeeeaaassse add this as an option
Resolve 16.1.2.026 | Windows 10 x64 (Latest Updates) | AMD Ryzen 7 2700x | 32GB RAM | MSI NVIDIA RTX 2070 8 Gig
Refugee from Adobe Premiere / After Effects
Offline

Mark Grgurev

  • Posts: 756
  • Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:22 am

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostMon Nov 02, 2020 7:40 pm

+1 but my preference is that three timeline editing pages just get merged instead of retaining an arbitrary separation between them. Of course this wouldn't apply to the Deliver page.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 11014
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostMon Nov 09, 2020 10:12 pm

We got a little bit of this one in 17. :)

In/Out points set on the Edit or Cut pages are duplicated automatically on other pages, including Deliver.

Doesn't go the other way, though. Set them on Deliver and they don't change on Edit or Cut.

I like it.
Offline

VioletWolf

  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 5:23 am
  • Location: Canada
  • Real Name: Rick Welin

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostMon Nov 09, 2020 10:18 pm

Jim Simon wrote:We got a little bit of this one in 17. :)

In/Out points set on the Edit or Cut pages are duplicated automatically on other pages, including Deliver.

Doesn't go the other way, though. Set them on Deliver and they don't change on Edit or Cut.

I like it.


Yayyyyyy! :)
Resolve 16.1.2.026 | Windows 10 x64 (Latest Updates) | AMD Ryzen 7 2700x | 32GB RAM | MSI NVIDIA RTX 2070 8 Gig
Refugee from Adobe Premiere / After Effects
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 848
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostTue Nov 10, 2020 5:23 am

OUR LONG (INTER)NATIONAL NIGHTMARE IS FINALLY OVER!
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1205
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostTue Nov 10, 2020 9:18 am

Jim,

You said you don't see the In/Out points reflecting back in the edit page for the same timeline if you set them in Deliver / Color. Is that correct? Can you give us a link to a project export where you can see this issue?

Thanks
Shrinivas
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1751
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostTue Nov 10, 2020 7:22 pm

There's a bug at the moment though with Deliver where if I set in/out points in the Edit page, although it will look like this is being respected in the Deliver page, it will still render the whole timeline. To fix this I have to go back to the Edit page, re-set my in/out points, and try again (or of course just re set them in the Deliver page, but that defeats the point of unified in/out points). Anyone else seeing this?
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.6, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.2.5.015
Output: UltraStudio 4K Mini, Desktop Video 11.6
2nd GUI: 1920x1080, mostly using Dual Screen mode, Full Screen Timeline turned ON
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 11014
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostWed Nov 11, 2020 5:55 pm

Here you go Shrinivas.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b188t808u1ixt ... t.drp?dl=0

Changing the In/Out points on any page sees them updated on all other pages. The exception is changing them on the Deliver page, which changes them on no other pages.
Offline

franciscovaldez

  • Posts: 242
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:52 pm

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostWed Nov 11, 2020 8:18 pm

I do get them on the edit page after setting it on the deliver page.

Is there a way to disable this?
MacBook Pro 15"
3.1 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
Blackmagic eGPU pro AMD Radeon RX Vega 56
UltraStudio 4K
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 1751
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostWed Nov 11, 2020 8:24 pm

franciscovaldez wrote:I do get them on the edit page after setting it on the deliver page.

Is there a way to disable this?


No. Are you saying that you don't want unified ins and outs at all, or that you only want them to carry across depending on what page you set them? The latter is never going to happen, the former would at least be possible via a user preference.
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.6, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve Studio 16.2.5.015
Output: UltraStudio 4K Mini, Desktop Video 11.6
2nd GUI: 1920x1080, mostly using Dual Screen mode, Full Screen Timeline turned ON
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 11014
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostWed Nov 11, 2020 11:28 pm

This might be a Windows issue, Francis.

Another oddity is that if I set In/Out points on Deliver, having moved to that page with none set at all, going to the Edit page sees the In/Out cleared, and moving back to Deliver sees them still cleared. The In/Out I just set are now gone.
Offline

franciscovaldez

  • Posts: 242
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:52 pm

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostThu Nov 12, 2020 4:26 pm

Tom Early wrote:
franciscovaldez wrote:I do get them on the edit page after setting it on the deliver page.

Is there a way to disable this?


No. Are you saying that you don't want unified ins and outs at all, or that you only want them to carry across depending on what page you set them? The latter is never going to happen, the former would at least be possible via a user preference.



What I don't want is the in and outs of the deliver page to reflect back to the timelines... I tend to export a lot of fragments and don't want these to set new in and out points on my working timelines.

Will check on preferences.
MacBook Pro 15"
3.1 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
Blackmagic eGPU pro AMD Radeon RX Vega 56
UltraStudio 4K
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 11014
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Unified In's and Out's

PostWed Nov 25, 2020 4:00 pm

There's still some odd behavior here in the Beta 2 (at least for Windows).

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests