Schedule rendering and shut down

  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

MikeMeagher

  • Posts: 338
  • Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:21 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Schedule rendering and shut down

PostMon Jun 15, 2020 4:22 am

Would love options to schedule a time for the items in the render queue to render, then to shut down the app and the computer when completed.
Add a buttion just next to the [Start Render] button named [Schedule Render], then a popup where you select ; leave resolve on, exit resolve, exit resolve and shut down.. as well as a date and time to start. so that I can schedule the time in the wee hours of the early morning next day..etc.
Mike Meagher Filmmaker
Win10 64 pro I7 6core ASUS X99 64 GB RAM
M.2 system drive.
2x SSDs in Raid0 cache.
3x 7200 HHDs in raid0 as video source storage
Two EVGA1080TI cards 422.19 Studio
Decklink MiniM 15.1 4K HDMI to BENQ WS271
Resolve 16.1 studio
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 730
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostMon Jun 15, 2020 5:30 pm

This could probably be done with a Python script. It would need to be able to start Resolve, select projects, switch to Delivery page, select an encoding preset, select output path and file name, and start rendering. Then switch to another project when the current one finishes and repeat.
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 17.0b5(Standard)
Offline
User avatar

MikeMeagher

  • Posts: 338
  • Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:21 pm
  • Location: Bellingham, WA. USA

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostTue Jun 16, 2020 7:59 pm

The script approach.. Sounds not very user friendly.. having to learn how to code a script to do these steps.
Sure.. thats a way to make it happen. So is setting my alarm to wake me at 3am to turn off my computer.
This section topic is named Feature Requests. Thus the nature of my "feature request".
Mike Meagher Filmmaker
Win10 64 pro I7 6core ASUS X99 64 GB RAM
M.2 system drive.
2x SSDs in Raid0 cache.
3x 7200 HHDs in raid0 as video source storage
Two EVGA1080TI cards 422.19 Studio
Decklink MiniM 15.1 4K HDMI to BENQ WS271
Resolve 16.1 studio
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 730
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostTue Jun 16, 2020 9:53 pm

Just trying to point out that someone may know how to do this or has already done it and it could be added as a menu option now. No need for a special feature if it can be done using the Python API now. If you ask, maybe someone will do it for you.
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 17.0b5(Standard)
Offline

Jane Pescador

  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 1:15 pm
  • Real Name: Jane Pescador

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostWed Jun 17, 2020 2:02 am

There's a plug-in dedicated for Vegas which I am happy using which is good, it exits the app after rendering then shutdown/sleep. When rendering go for a lil yoga then go home everything is done. I doubt Resolve will add this now but maybe later sometime in 19-20ish or never :D :D

My plan B app is running if (shutdown windows app plenty from github) I am rendering using Premiere or Resolve because it shuts down also the pc if its detected that low usage in cpu etc (you can set parameters not just for cpu).
Just sharing a workaround for now.
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7347
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostWed Jun 17, 2020 9:06 am

I'll tell you what I would love: an alert sound that goes off when the Resolve render is done. If it just went DING the moment the render queue was finished, that would help out a lot.

What I do in lieu of a "rendering and shut down" mode is, I start the render, make a rough guestimate as to how long the render will take, add an hour (just in case), and then go into the Energy Saver system prefs (on Mac) and manually schedule a shutdown. Another method is, I go home, log into the work computer via Team Viewer to keep an eye on it, then manually shut it down from home.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Sebastian Hoyer

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 9:02 am
  • Location: Austria

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostFri Jun 26, 2020 4:31 pm

+1 and honestly a bit baffled why this request doesn't get sympathy by more users.
The shutdown request has been here a long time, see https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=39225
Offline

italygroup

  • Posts: 88
  • Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 8:08 pm
  • Real Name: Stephan Marks

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostFri Jun 26, 2020 11:11 pm

+1
Dual Xeon E-2670 2.6GHz. Radeon VII 16GB. 64GB RAM (2 x 32GB PC3-14900L DDR3 1866MHz). 120GB SSD (Windows 10) + 500GB SSD (Video Files). USB Mouse w/ Center Wheel (Color: Red; Profile: Ergonomic).
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 611
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostSat Jun 27, 2020 9:10 am

Not something that I'd often use myself, but it's common in other products, and therefore I think it should definitely be in Resolve also.

+1
Resolve Studio 17.1.1.9 and Fusion Studio 17.1.1 on macOS 11.4

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE @ 4.6 Ghz, 128GB RAM, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 (4K) & 3 x 1920x1200
Audio: Behringer UMC404HD
Blackmagic Speed Editor
Offline

italygroup

  • Posts: 88
  • Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 8:08 pm
  • Real Name: Stephan Marks

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostSat Jun 27, 2020 4:19 pm

In the meantime, you can at least manually start a render and have your computer set to go to sleep after X minutes of idle time in your OS settings.
Dual Xeon E-2670 2.6GHz. Radeon VII 16GB. 64GB RAM (2 x 32GB PC3-14900L DDR3 1866MHz). 120GB SSD (Windows 10) + 500GB SSD (Video Files). USB Mouse w/ Center Wheel (Color: Red; Profile: Ergonomic).
Offline

wireless112

  • Posts: 121
  • Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 8:23 pm
  • Real Name: Jeremy Johnson

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 12:03 am

I would find this useful to schedule when a render starts, but then my use case isn't professional. I can't watch my HD Homerun DVR (hosted on same machine) while rendering. It would be nice to schedule a render to start unattended. I don't want a PC shutdown feature as the thought of third party apps being able to do that doesn't sound secure to me.

Sure there are plenty of ways to do this, but it would be convenient to have it built in. If even a simple delay timer.
Jeremy Johnson

System Build -
Gigabyte Designare EX
Threadripper 1950X
64 GB of DDR4 3600 (PC4 28800)
1 - 1080 ti - Studio 461.92
1- Decklink Mini Monitor 4K - Driver 12
1 - Win 10 Pro for WS - Version 1909 - Build 18363.1379
Resolve Studio 17.1 Bld 24
Offline

Maxwellx

  • Posts: 269
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 6:03 am

+1
That would be great
I have this basic function on a backup software for years, it's very useful.
Offline

Maxwellx

  • Posts: 269
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 6:08 am

wireless112 wrote:it would be convenient to have it built in. If even a simple delay timer.

Especially when a shutdown signal is the most basic thing they could implement with a simple check-box. Basic on windows at least, but I guess it's the same on Mac and Linux.

Shutdown.exe /s /t 00 :D
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1575
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 6:49 am

Hi

Resolve 17 has the option for a post-render script (Render Settings > Advanced > Trigger Script at end of render job). You can queue up your render jobs, add a script to the last job in the queue and use that script to set your system to sleep/shutdown/spin-down drives, or even send an email notification so someone can push a button.

Please refer to the What's New in Resolve 17 document (starting page 349)

Regards
Shrinivas
Offline

Maxwellx

  • Posts: 269
  • Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 11:03 pm
  • Real Name: Maxwell Allington

Re: Schedule rendering and shut down

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 5:20 pm

Shrinivas Ramani wrote:Hi

Resolve 17 has the option for a post-render script (Render Settings > Advanced > Trigger Script at end of render job). You can queue up your render jobs, add a script to the last job in the queue and use that script to set your system to sleep/shutdown/spin-down drives, or even send an email notification so someone can push a button.

Please refer to the What's New in Resolve 17 document (starting page 349)

Regards
Shrinivas



Code: Select all
You now have the option of triggering a script to execute before or after rendering a timeline,
by checking the “Trigger Script at” box in the Advanced Settings section of the Video tab in the
Render Settings. You can select the specific script to execute using the corresponding
drop-down menu.

Scripts must be written for the Resolve scripting framework in either Python or Lua, and placed
in the following directory:
MacOS: /Library/Application Support/Blackmagic Design/DaVinci Resolve/Fusion/
Scripts/Deliver/
Windows: C:\ProgramData\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Fusion\Scripts\Deliver
Linux: /opt/resolve/Fusion/Scripts/Deliver


SO.... For those who want to shutdown their computer automatically after a render :
1) Create a LUA script with this in it (for Windows) :
Code: Select all
strProgram = '"C:\\Windows\\System32\\shutdown.exe" /s /t 00'
os.execute(strProgram )

2) Put the file in C:\ProgramData\Blackmagic Design\DaVinci Resolve\Fusion\Scripts\Deliver
3) Voilà

I tested it, it works for me.

BTW, the "Job" word is truncated on the screenshot, I guess it's a UI bug :D
Attachments
script.jpg
script.jpg (16.7 KiB) Viewed 204 times

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Jeremy and 9 guests