Adding stills + generators to timeline should follow in/out

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

elkins.alex

  • Posts: 47
  • Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 2:57 pm

Adding stills + generators to timeline should follow in/out

PostFri Apr 16, 2021 10:59 am

Setting in/out points on the timeline should override the default length of stills and generators when adding them to a timeline.

As things stand you have to add them to a timeline and then lengthen or trim them to the right length depending on what your standard still duration and standard generator duration preferences are set to.

Note that this already works for stills if the default still duration is longer than the in/out points you set in the timeline. However, there are often times where it's more useful for the default stills duration to be very short (eg when projects contain timelapses from stills sequences). In such cases, setting in/out points in the timeline has no effect as Resolve will simply add the default length still to the timeline in the same way it does if no in/out points are set.
Last edited by elkins.alex on Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

brediknight

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Brendon Knight

Re: Adding stills + generators to timeline should follow in/

PostTue Apr 27, 2021 12:40 am

+1
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16381
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Adding stills + generators to timeline should follow in/

PostTue Apr 27, 2021 4:30 pm

elkins.alex wrote:Setting in/out points on the timeline should override the default length of stills and generators when adding them to a timeline.
It works for me with Generators, but not with Stills.

Studio 17.1.1 for Windows.
Offline

brediknight

  • Posts: 341
  • Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:26 am
  • Real Name: Brendon Knight

Re: Adding stills + generators to timeline should follow in/

PostWed Apr 28, 2021 9:17 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
elkins.alex wrote:Setting in/out points on the timeline should override the default length of stills and generators when adding them to a timeline.
It works for me with Generators, but not with Stills.

Studio 17.1.1 for Windows.



It does?

Text, Solid Color in particular?
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2458
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Adding stills + generators to timeline should follow in/

PostThu Apr 29, 2021 8:47 am

I would like to load generators into the source monitor.
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.1.1
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 16381
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Adding stills + generators to timeline should follow in/

PostThu Apr 29, 2021 11:17 pm

brediknight wrote:Solid Color in particular?
That's what I tested. Didn't try text.

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests