Stickies

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 848
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Stickies

PostSat Sep 12, 2020 10:23 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Mel Matsuoka wrote:there are times when certain features are accidentally invoked


Honestly, my preference for solving Operator Error issues has always been "pay more attention".


That’s why you are not a software developer, or user-interface designer, because you would not be particularly good at either job.

One of the software/UI designer’s most important jobs is to try and avoid designing things that place responsibilities on the user that the software itself could be handling for them in the first place. Another important part of good software design is anticipating how a user may make mistakes when using a particular application, and implementing ways to help them avoid making those mistakes in the first place, or at least recover from them intuitively when they do.

A common egregious example of this that I constantly run into on the web, are forms that tell you to enter your credit card number or phone number in a very specific format (e.g. 000-123-4567, and not (000) 123-4567). As someone who has developed such forms many times before, I get frustrated with this because if they are going through the trouble of running the user input through some sort of RegEx that checks to see if the input is in the proper format, then why don’t they just “normalize” the input to the format that they want it to be in when it gets input into the backend database, and not place that burden on the user?

You obviously cannot design for every possible situation where a user may make a mistake, but where certain types of “situations” are common errors that users frequently report, then considerations should be made regarding if the design of the problematic feature could be improved.

Telling users to “pay more attention”, instead of properly designing/redesigning the software in the first place, is only an appropriate attitude if you’re the type of arrogant developer who thinks they are doing the world a favor, and is too lazy and/or apathetic to care about useability and user-experience.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 11014
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Stickies

PostMon Sep 14, 2020 2:47 pm

If I change the Timeline Viewer from Record Timecode to any other option, like Record Frame or Source Frame, and then navigate with timecode entry, the display reverts back to Record Timecode.

As with all things in the software, it should stay where I set it until I manually change it again.
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 617
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Stickies

PostMon Sep 14, 2020 3:27 pm

Jim Simon wrote:If I change the Timeline Viewer from Record Timecode to any other option, like Record Frame or Source Frame, and then navigate with timecode entry, the display reverts back to Record Timecode.

As with all things in the software, it should stay where I set it until I manually change it again.
I reported this bug a very long time ago. That's really very annoying.
DaVinci Resolve 16.2.7 Studio
Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700, 64GB RAM, macOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017, Radeon Pro 575, 24GB RAM, macOS High Sierra 10.13.6

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

Trevor Asquerthian

  • Posts: 385
  • Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:03 am

Re: Stickies

PostTue Sep 22, 2020 3:54 pm

+1 to timeline views
HP Z840 Dual Intel Xeon E5-2637
32GB RAM (4x8GB Sticks)
Nvidia Quadro M5000 8GB - Driver 27.21.14.5206
Storage & Cache:
Local Raid 0 (3 drive) - 190w 270r
or
Areca 8050T2 via TB2 - Raid 3 - 630w 740r
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 11014
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Stickies

PostMon Oct 26, 2020 6:12 pm

One of the gotchas that's been bugging me lately is while working on a Fusion comp, when I switch to Edit, then back to Fusion, the same node doesn't remain selected, thus forcing a manual reselection every time.

That's really annoying.
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests